• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Question How many cores are you operating with on your PERSONAL PC at home?

How many cores are you operating with on your PERSONAL PC at home? PC with most Cores, that is.

  • 1-2

    Votes: 1 0.7%
  • 3-4

    Votes: 43 29.1%
  • 5-6

    Votes: 34 23.0%
  • 7-8

    Votes: 34 23.0%
  • 10-12

    Votes: 14 9.5%
  • 14-16

    Votes: 13 8.8%
  • 18-24

    Votes: 3 2.0%
  • 25-32

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • 32-64

    Votes: 4 2.7%
  • More than 64 cores in one desktop PC

    Votes: 2 1.4%

  • Total voters
    148

BarkingGhostar

Diamond Member
Nov 20, 2009
7,228
718
126
How many cores are you operating with on your PERSONAL PC at home? PC with most Cores, that is.
 

Hitman928

Platinum Member
Apr 15, 2012
2,935
2,484
136
Are we counting threads or just real cores? How do we count Bulldozer type CPUs for those still with those PCs?
 

ondma

Golden Member
Mar 18, 2018
1,578
450
106
Best to call it 3, or face the "AMD had to pay me because they ain't full cores! They modules sharing a FPU Herp derp!" Of course, saying it is 6 cores is still technically correct, the best kind of correct. :p
Well, AMD sold it a 6 cores, so that is how I would consider it. I would draw the line though when they tried to sum up the cpu and gpu and advertise their APUs as "compute cores".
 

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
22,074
2,487
136
Well, AMD sold it a 6 cores, so that is how I would consider it. I would draw the line though when they tried to sum up the cpu and gpu and advertise their APUs as "compute cores".
Some ebay resellers still use that trick. 10 CORE gaming PC = A8 9600
 

Asterox

Senior member
May 15, 2012
388
469
136
Well, AMD sold it a 6 cores, so that is how I would consider it. I would draw the line though when they tried to sum up the cpu and gpu and advertise their APUs as "compute cores".
Yes, but you can see it as 3/6 CPU. But if you are drunk,.....................well. :p

2020-01-14_132712.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ranulf

NostaSeronx

Diamond Member
Sep 18, 2011
3,203
718
136
Yes was just about to ask whether i should consider my FX6300 as 3 or 6 core CPU.
It's a 6-core.
Best to call it 3, or face the "AMD had to pay me because they ain't full cores! They modules sharing a FPU Herp derp!" Of course, saying it is 6 cores is still technically correct, the best kind of correct. :p
FPU hasn't been part of the core since K7.

Processor is everything.
Processor core/Core is just the part that has instruction bus(Front-end to core), data bus(core to LSU), control unit(branch recovery, etc), and datapaths(execution units).

It is more apt to say FX(32nm) has four processors which provide eight, cores or processor cores.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Space Tyrant

epsilon84

Senior member
Aug 29, 2010
996
704
136
6 cores for gaming (8700K) and work from home PC (R5 3600)

Don't anticipate I'll need any more until games start using more than 6 cores.
 

DeathReborn

Platinum Member
Oct 11, 2005
2,217
161
106
Currently rocking a i7 4770K @ 4.8GHz, it is starting to show its age so next week I am replacing it with a stopgap CPU, a 3600X (brand new on sale for £140). It's only going to sit in there until the Zen3 (or Zen4 + DDR5) launches, then it moves to my HTPC. Not decided what to do with the 4770K yet once it's retired.
 

sdifox

No Lifer
Sep 30, 2005
81,318
7,606
126
Currently rocking a i7 4770K @ 4.8GHz, it is starting to show its age so next week I am replacing it with a stopgap CPU, a 3600X (brand new on sale for £140). It's only going to sit in there until the Zen3 (or Zen4 + DDR5) launches, then it moves to my HTPC. Not decided what to do with the 4770K yet once it's retired.
pfSense
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
49,249
5,478
126
All my main PC rigs (except for my mining rig, which is a dual-core Intel Celeron to save power), are 6C/12T Ryzen-based CPUs. I have a mixture of 1st-gen and 3rd-gen Ryzen. (Zen1 and Zen2, no Zen+)

Suits me fine, haven't felt like I needed MOAR CORES beyond 6C/12T for casual usage and the occasional (very rare these days) game.
 

SPBHM

Diamond Member
Sep 12, 2012
4,964
335
126
4 cores, the times I feel limited during my regular use by CPU more often than not I feel like I would benefit more from higher performance from the cores than more cores.
 

CHADBOGA

Platinum Member
Mar 31, 2009
2,026
624
136
4 cores with only 4 threads baby. :cool:

But within 6 months after Zen 3 launches, I'll probably go to 8 cores/16 threads if as I suspect, that will be the next sweet spot in the Ryzen range(much like I believe the 3600 is in the Zen 2 offerings).
 

Spartak

Senior member
Jul 4, 2015
330
238
116
I have a SFF with an under/overclocked Core i5-8600K running between 3.3 and 5GHz. Underclocking the all-core setting to keep it below 65W, and overclocking at 1-2 cores to get maximum single threaded performance. I also had to disable one core to hit that TDP mark.

Moving the guts over to a thin-ITX system so I'll loose the overclocking option unfortunately.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Space Tyrant

Spartak

Senior member
Jul 4, 2015
330
238
116
Well, AMD sold it a 6 cores, so that is how I would consider it. I would draw the line though when they tried to sum up the cpu and gpu and advertise their APUs as "compute cores".
Isn't windows reporting each module as two logic cores? Since the OS determines the thread scheduling seems to me that how your OS reports them is what counts (pun intended). Not sure if the same accross Linux and Hackintosh.

Then again, SMT doubles your logic cores so to make it apples to apples I guess you should half them.

Sigh. How to undermine your own argument.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS