How long should file transfers take?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ingeborgdot, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a new NAS and am backing up my computer. I just wanted to know how long a 10Gb transfer should take over the network? I know there are many variables but am just curious as to how long you believe it should take. I have GB network but that I know has nothing to do with a NAS.
     
  2. Fardringle

    Fardringle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    7,991
    Likes Received:
    4
    As you said, there are many variables, and we can't do much more than guess. Quite often the speed of the NAS will be the limiting factor, particularly if it is an inexpensive device.

    Theoretically, a gigabit network could transfer 1 GB of data in about 8 seconds. Realistically, with fast drives on both ends of the transfer, 30-40 seconds seems reasonable.

    In my case, it takes just about 2 minutes to transfer a 1 GB file on my non-Gigabit network...
     
  3. Emulex

    Emulex Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Likes Received:
    0
    smb kinda stinks for gigabit. if you use ftp/nfs/iscsi you will see much higher utilization. iirc i was able to push full gigabit with nfs all day long. The nas had 12 500gb sata drives in it; 10 in raid-5
     
  4. yinan

    yinan Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should take less than one minute.
     
  5. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    patriot pcnasvk35s2

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822219003
    It is connected directly to Ethernet 1GB switch. Nothing is wireless in the connection. It all goes through an AT&T router/modem from 2wire a 1702HG Gateway.

    I have two WD caviar green hdd. 1TB and 1.5TB, one with 64GB cache and the other 32GB cache.

    If this is all the faster this will go 10GB took 15 minutes I want something faster.
     
  6. bwanaaa

    bwanaaa Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is going on if iperf gives 500 Mbits/sec(~65MB/s) but a drag and drop of an 8 gig file gives only 2 MBs/s?
     
  7. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,766
    Likes Received:
    5
    Fast 100MB/sec. yields a transfer around 10MB/sec.

    10 GB file should take 10000MB /10MB/sec. = 1000 sec. I.e., 17 min.

    Most working Giga on home peer-to-peer Network, out of the box yield transfer around 30MB/sec.

    10000MB / 30 MB/sec. = 333 Sec. I.e., 6 to 7 Min.

    Well optimized Giga Home network can yield around 60 MB/sec.

    I.e., it should take about 3 Min to transfer 10GB file.

    The above is approximate data to serve as a simple example so that how End-User can evaluate their Home network.

    .
     
  8. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I optimize? I just checked and even going into my computer on the same network that was even a little slower.
     
  9. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,766
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try this.


    Download TCPOptimizer, http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

    Optimize each computers' TCP/IP according to the Internet connection and double the RCWin.

    [​IMG]


    The optimization works when there is a basic Giga traffic.

    I.e., if One gets only 20 - 30 MB/sec. it will boost the "Speed".

    If the basic Traffic is Not Giga it usually some sort of Hardware issue and it has to be dealt with first.

    .
     
    #9 JackMDS, Feb 26, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  10. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried it but nothing changed.
     
  11. drebo

    drebo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    7,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're more than likely hitting the limit of what the NAS can handle. To be honest, 15 minutes for 10GB of data to a SOHO NAS isn't terrible. SOHO NAS boxes are some of the worst performing network items available. Sorry, but it's probably never going to be faster, unless you take the drives out and put them directly in your computer.
     
  12. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this point I know it is not the NAS but something that is screwed up. I did get the Gbps to finally start working again but I can't send anything from my Vista comp. to my Xp computer. I can send from XP to vista though. It just won't run. The other day it was around 90 or so MB/sec from C to C. I did get the NAS up to around 20 MB/sec. I can find all my pieces to the network but when I go to send it just can't do it.
     
  13. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found part of a culprit. My new Avast free stops all downloads to the my other network computer. I shut it off and my download works. I turn it on and it stops it. What settings do I need to change on it because I really like the new Avast.
     
  14. MrColin

    MrColin Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,394
    Likes Received:
    1
    A common bottleneck is the cpu on the NAS when using smb. Less cpu intensive protocols like ftp or nfs will be faster in those cases. I'm not familiar with avast, but if I had to guess, it may be bogged down trying to scan the incoming packets and holding up your downloads. It's not really clear what is going on from your posts.
     
  15. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled Avast on that machine and it works fine now.

    I have changed my mind. I will pay over $400 if need be to get a NAS that has some fast speed. Does the HP EX490 have fast file transfer speed? I don't know what the heck to do. I look at one article and it says a machine is fast the other says not. Would anyone be able to give me a good recommendation for a prebuilt one?
     
  16. drebo

    drebo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    7,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    The HP EX490 is a WHS system, so it's an actual computer with an actual operating system. It will be faster than your current NAS box. Whether it will do what you want it to do (or what you think it should do) depends on many more things than you have told us.
     
  17. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    What kind of info do would you want?
     
  18. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    The main purpose is to backup data in a central location for all my computers.
     
  19. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will be using this for mainly backup purposes but along down the road maybe things will change but for now backup and a lot of it. Is Raid 1 an important issue or raid 5 or 10? If so I probably need to look for a 4 bay unit but for now I have decided a 2 bay should suffice which would allow me to raid 1 if all believe it is important.

    I have these 3 that I have narrowed it down to.

    Seagate Blackarmor 220

    Iomega StorCenter ix2-200


    Synology ds209+, no not the 209 or 209+II but the 209+ I have a chance for some that remain.

    All of these are about the same price. Different tests show each at around the same speed. All are rated good.
    What is your take on these? Thanks for your help.
     
  20. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, what about the QNAP TS-219P and the Thecus N3200? Does anyone know anything about any of these NAS machines?
     
  21. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I continue to test the network speed I am truly baffled. My local area connection shows 1.0Gbps. The computer on the other end shows the same but when I go to download to the other computer I get speeds between 16-20 MB/s. I know there are many variables but holy cow. What can I do?

    My problem is still that there seems to be a problem between my one computer running vista 64bit and windows xp pro on the other one. I have enabled jumbo frames and nothing changes. The computer is an AMD quad core computer 4400+. That should be able to handle what I was feeding it. I changed hdd and that did not make a difference except to give me my needed space for the computer I was needing. The gig lan is a built in lan to the mobod of the computer. I don't have a NAS yet as I tried one but it was not very good.

    Would buying a pci lan card be the way to go for this computer as I will use it for alternative backups etc.

    Could a new nic card in each computer maybe make a difference? The cards would be exactly the same. The one mobod is around 6 years old the other maybe 4. The lan that I have are on the mobod. Just a thought.
     
  22. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,766
    Likes Received:
    5
    Which Giga Switch re you using,

    Did you try to take two computers with Giga off the network and see how much you get when connecting them directly?


    .
     
  23. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trendnet TEG-S5 and DGS 2208. Both had decent reviews.

    No, I have not taken them of the network and tried this. How would I go about with the connections? Would I not need a crossover cable?

    I have read many good things about this nic
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833106121
    The only problem is that is has no software. Will that matter? What can I do? Thanks.
     
  24. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,766
    Likes Received:
    5
    Nope you do not need crossover. Giga NICs' are MDX by standard. I.e. they adapt to the type of the connection.

    .
     
  25. ingeborgdot

    ingeborgdot Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant for the connection where take and connect the two computers together to check.

    This is what someone told me in another forum. What is true about this?

    For 1Gbit LAN to work, you'll need GBLan adapters and cables (yes, these are different than
    "Normal" CAT-5 cables) in all devices on your network, including switches & routers.

    I did not think routers would affect it after it is hooked up to the switch.

    My network goes like this. Internet in to a 2wire modem/router-----gig switch-----computer-- also from the gig switch------ to another switch in another room------ to another computer, bluray, denon 3808CI, NAS(soon).