How is the Nvidia HDMI Audio in Windows 8

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by dlamb2471, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. dlamb2471

    dlamb2471 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got recurring HDMI audio skipping issues with my AMD 7950. This has happened ever since drivers newer than Catalyst 12.4 under Windows 7, and continues with my fresh Windows 8 install (and the Catalyst 12.10 drivers).

    I've been a loyal ATI/AMD customer for years, but this issue is enough to make me consider switching to an Nvidia part. Can anyone comment on HDMI audio for the Nvidia 670 series? And if anybody has any suggestions for solving my problem with the 7950, I'm all ears...I posted about this in the help forum, but I'm not getting any help.

    So...help?
     
  2. dlamb2471

    dlamb2471 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Relevant details...Intel i7-2600 cpu, a Gigabyte Z77 based motherboard, 8 gig of RAM, 64 bit OS...running the HDMI through a Yamaha receiver into my Samsung 1080P LED tv. No difference plugging directly into the tv by the way, and switching HDMI cables makes no difference either.
     
  3. AnandThenMan

    AnandThenMan Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure this is not a codec issue? I have both a 7970 and GTX670 and both work fine over HDMI to my T.V. What exactly do you mean by skipping?
     
  4. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,153
    Likes Received:
    39
    If I recall right, Windows 8 got a much higher DPC latency that could impact sound.

    Windows 8:
    [​IMG]

    Windows 7:
    [​IMG]
     
    #4 ShintaiDK, Oct 30, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  5. Fallengod

    Fallengod Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, strange. This could be many things really, hard to say. Just remember, dont form opinions based on one video card model with one driver and hardware setup. I run a amd 5770 with 12.1 cats and I have no hdmi audio issues at all, and I use my HDMI out on a weekly basis.

    It could be a a bad hdmi port, could be the video card, maybe a driver issues or compatibility issue, maybe a motherboard issue. Could be the software youre or codecs being used. That shit is hard to narrow down.
     
  6. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Your using an audio receiver, correct? Thats where the issue is and why its not that wide spread. I am also using a receiver, a Denon. Plugging directly to a TV using HDMI doesn't have the issue.

    I've had the same issue with a 7850, 7770 and 7870. All of them have the skipping in every driver release since 12.4.

    I have made a thread here already about it, and have emailed AMD's driver team a few times.

    It has got better for me, but is still present.

    Mine only skips with Flash or Silverlight playback that I've noticed.

    Windows 8 still had the skipping when I tried it with the last preview release.

    Ive too thought of switching to Nvidia, and too have had 90% AMD cards in my life. I had a GTX 670 in my box and the issue disappeared.

    Funny eh?


    EDIT: Here is a video of mine skipping with Netflix. I've changed speaker placement of everything now, and my case and video card since then. That was using 12.7 with a 7850 at the time. 12.11b made it much better, but still is present. Can confirm with Windows 7 and 8.
     
    #6 jacktesterson, Oct 30, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  7. Erazor51

    Erazor51 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0

    What is the sample rate set on the advanced speaker properties tab?

    24 bit, 96000 Hz (studio Quality)?
     
  8. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Note that DPC Latency Checker does not work correctly on Windows 8. Those values are very, very wrong.
     
  9. railven

    railven Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Not to derail, Shintai - where did you get that Xonar software? I bought my GF a Xonar DGI (or DG, I always forget, the PCI version) and it came with no software, checking ASUS website had no download links. Is this for a specific sound card?


    On Topic: I have an HD 7970 and it runs audio to 3 different HDMI monitors. I can't say I've heard any oddities in the sound. Thankfully, since I'm really anal about poor sound quality (not that I have dog hearing, but even a crackle disrupts me.)
     
  10. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,153
    Likes Received:
    39
    Its not from me, it was another forum member posting it. I just "stole" his DPC results.

    You might be able to find it in the software section.
     
  11. birthdaymonkey

    birthdaymonkey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assuming your motherboard has SPDIF out, couldn't you just send that to the receiver instead? A cable is a cheaper fix than buying a new video card.
     
  12. railven

    railven Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thank you sir, and I will look into that.


    I gave up with onboard audio with my ASRock X58 Extreme and it's "custom" Realtek chip.
     
  13. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can but most modern receivers have 4-6 HDMI inputs and only 1-2 Digital Inputs. I only have 2 HDMI inputs on my TV (its 6 years old) so I prefer to route everything through my receiver.

    In my case, my HD Satelitte Receiver (is old) only has DVI out, and only option for good audio is toslink. I have no desire to update it as its barely used. (Live sports,about it)

    My Denon Receiver only has one Toslink input. My motherboard only has Toslink or Coaxil Audio outputs... so I have no option to route my HTPC audio through my receiver if I want to keep my satellite going other than HDMI.

    I have 4 HDMI inputs and 1 output on my Denon receiver, so I would prefer to use them.





    I just want to mention I've done a ton of testing on multiple 7xxx series AMD cards, and want to state again, this issue is only present if running HDMI through an Audio receiver, at least in my case. The OP is doing the same.
     
    #13 jacktesterson, Nov 1, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  14. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thought I would mention I swapped my 7770 out for a 460 and my HDMI audio issues went away.
     
  15. lenu

    lenu Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fix:
     
    #15 lenu, Nov 6, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2012
  16. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    1
    Awesome, Thanks for heads up... Can't test it now :), but put up with it for quite a while
     
  17. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,652
    Likes Received:
    80
    I have issues with my ASrock E-350 (E350M1) board's HDMI output cutting out the audio (but not the video), when plugged into a 26" (25.5" I think really) Hanns-G LCD monitor with HDMI and speakers I got from Staples.

    At first, I was having issues with the audio not coming back on, when the video came out of standby. This was fixed in the 12.8 Cats, but now the audio just sort of randomly drops out while listening to internet radio (flash player-based).

    Works just fine on my other PCs, not an internet problem.
     
  18. BlockheadBrown

    BlockheadBrown Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this. Last night, I just disabled the "AMD External Events Utility" service. It "seemed" to work. I'll know more later on today.