How fast can Athlon 2400+ xp go ?

phpdog

Senior member
Jun 26, 2003
609
0
0
PLEASE TELL ME IF IM WRONG OR IF MY CPU IS RUNNING VERY SLOW ?

Processor #1 : AMD Athlon XP (Model 8) / 9CFBB5E6
Platform : Socket A (Socket 462)
Vendor String : AuthenticAMD
CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
Family : 6 (7)
Model : 8 (8)
Stepping ID : 1 (1)
Brand : ----
APIC : ----
HT Log.CPU Cnt : ----
Name String : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+

Internal Clock : 1991.12 MHz
System Bus : 265.48 MHz DDR
System Clock : 132.74 MHz
Multiplier : 15.0


Could someone please tell me who fast this CPU is capable of ? [/u]
I SEE A LOT OF 2400+ XP's IN THE SYSTEM RIGS AND THERE ALL FASTER ?
EVEN SOME 1700+ 2000+ 2200+ are faster ????

EXAMPLE :Rig Name: My Overclocked Monster
CPU: AMD ATHLON XP 2400+ 2000MHz @ 2605MHz
Motherboard: ABIT NF7-S V1.2

EXAMPLE :Rig Name: Tbred 1800@2000 Mhz
CPU: AMD Tbred 1800 2000MHz @ 2000MHz

how fast on average could i overclock it ?

and how fast is yours if you are using ?

thanks

:confused:
 

capodeloscapos

Senior member
Jan 19, 2002
246
0
0
What Cooler are you using?
Voltage Core set? Have you tried getting up the voltage?
i guess 2400 Mhz is a normal number.
 

Hikari

Senior member
Jan 8, 2002
530
0
0
You might want to try upping the CPU voltage...

I have a 3 month old 1800+ that runs over 2ghz w/out a problem, so I'd think you could go higher.

Originally posted by: phpdog
Im using
Cooler master aero 7

i just thin 1991 mhz is mega slow ?

 

infinite012

Senior member
Apr 23, 2003
817
0
0
What motherboard are you using and what kind of RAM? I don't think you gave us this information.
 

dmw16

Diamond Member
Nov 12, 2000
7,608
0
0
That isnt nessecarly low. The speeds you can reach vary from CPU to CPU. My suggestion would to go to cpudatabase.com and see what other people are getting. Actually...let me look...the average of 102 entries for the XP 2400+ is 2327Mhz. And it is just a tad higher on the Tbreds. Of course, this doesnt take into account the dud chips. Sometimes chips just cant overclock, a lot of times it is luck of the draw unless you purchase a tested cpu. Also, give us some more details. RAM speeds. Core voltage...etc. I mean, my Tbred 1700+ will do 2250Mhz and that isnt pushing it all the way.
-doug
 

microAmp

Diamond Member
Jul 5, 2000
5,996
114
106
I tried to o/c my 2400+ and didn't get too much out of it, it was about 100 MHz or so for me. I don't remember the week it was made....


Overclockers.com CPU o/c database.
 

CrystalBay

Platinum Member
Apr 2, 2002
2,175
1
0
I've got mine going 2.31Ghz with a PR of 3348, 8624 MIPS 3583 MFLOPs in Sandra 2K3
 

phpdog

Senior member
Jun 26, 2003
609
0
0
Can someone tell me what kind of chip i have ? this is whats on the chip

AMD 2400+ XP
AIUHB 0250MPM
4134386241136 ??

ohh btw im only running 512mb sdram.and a shi* pc chips mobo.
1 just ordered a new board EPoX 8RDA+ and 2 x TwinMOS 256MB DDR PC2700 CAS2.5 .
:beer:
do you think that new RAM will be reasonable enough to try for a 2300mhz/2350mhz overclock with the 2400+ ?

:beer:
 

Boonesmi

Lifer
Feb 19, 2001
14,448
1
81
phpdog looks like you have a 2002 week 50 tbred-b

AIUHB 0250MPM... AIUHB is the stepping, and thats a pretty good one :) ... the 0250 means 2002 week 50 (for example a week12 2003 chip would read 0312)

 

YoungChowFun

Member
Feb 1, 2003
67
0
0
Hmmm....... sdram. I'm predicting that your running your stuff on an ECS K7S5A Pro or whatever. Don't worry, your chip is good. It is suppose to run at 2.0ghz. It's only running at 1.991ghz because the k7s5a boards underclock a bit. Notice how your fsb is only at 132.74? 132.74x15=1.991. It's suppose to be running at 133fsb. Good call on ordering an Epox 8rda+. As for your ocing question, getting past 2.3ghz can be pretty tough.
 

GUN

Member
Aug 16, 2001
136
0
0
I get about 2150mhz max from my 2400+
Max. fsb ~190mhz.
I can post and load windows at about 2200mhz but prime95 cant run for more than a hour.
 

phpdog

Senior member
Jun 26, 2003
609
0
0
ahh! so thats what ppl mean when they talk about when the chip was made , interesting Thanks thats good to know that the chips decent because its just new... would that chip be unlocked already or not ? .. would i have to unlock it to get the best out of it on the 8rda+ , or would the board do it for me , anyone ?
 

phpdog

Senior member
Jun 26, 2003
609
0
0
Yeah the board is really lame, the day "pc chips" se'll a product that dosent suck, is the day they start selling vacuum cleaners ... i bought my computer from a dealer