How do I make secondary screen black

Discussion in 'All Things Apple' started by festa_freak, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. festa_freak

    festa_freak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello ananders,

    I'm a PC. That said...

    I run media in a large church on a Mac using propresenter. When the program isn't running I see the whooshy purple background on the screens in the room. I don't want that. I would like to have the background black to give a more professional look.
    How do I make the secondary screen background flat black? I can change the primary desktop but not the secondary.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - make secondary screen Forum Date
    Plastic screen protector suggestion All Things Apple Yesterday at 1:00 PM
    Good app for making track logs and waypoints and exporting as .kml? All Things Apple May 31, 2016
    iPhone & iPad reboot itself overnight how do I make it stop All Things Apple May 15, 2016
    The "regular" MacBook makes the MacBook Air look like Fred Flinstone's abacus. All Things Apple Mar 10, 2016
    Will extra RAM make my old 2011 MacBook Pro faster? All Things Apple Dec 17, 2015

  3. TheStu

    TheStu Moderator<br>Mobile Devices & Gadgets
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    11,848
    Likes Received:
    9
    System Preferences in the place where you change the background, you should be able to set the backgrounds for each screen individually.

    Maybe it's under displays.... I can't remember, it has been a long time since I had dual monitors on a Mac.
     
  4. Spineshank

    Spineshank Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you are in changing the background in system preferences, it should pop up with the option on both monitors.
     
  5. TheStu

    TheStu Moderator<br>Mobile Devices & Gadgets
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    11,848
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yea, that's the thing.
     
  6. Spineshank

    Spineshank Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    What kind of monitor? I remember I had a similar issue when I hooked up my Cinema display. But Ive had a regular monitor hooked up to my mbp and it was fine. Does it detect both displays, under displays?
     
  7. TheStu

    TheStu Moderator<br>Mobile Devices & Gadgets
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    11,848
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm not the OP. I was saying that what you had said sounded right.
     
  8. festa_freak

    festa_freak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and thank you for the responses. The primary display is a monitor at a desk and the secondary is sent to a splitter and sent to ~8 widescreen monitors under the balcony for people there and also to a large projector on a screen up high in the middle of the stage. I will try these suggestions next sunday when I'm there. I saw the 'display' option in the system preferences but didn't see anything to change background, just normal detect display and resolution etc. I will look again at the desktop background area. Maybe I was just blind and didn't see it. Thanks again!
     
  9. CA19100

    CA19100 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    5
    Look under Desktop & Screen Saver in System Preferences, if memory serves.
     
  10. Spineshank

    Spineshank Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    The splitter could be the issue.
     
  11. Tyranicus

    Tyranicus Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    2
    it shouldn't be. If he were splitting the primary monitor image, it would be, but if I read this right, the splitter is set up as a secondary monitor.
     
  12. Spineshank

    Spineshank Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,731
    Likes Received:
    0
    My thought was, if its something like a USB splitter then who knows. I do not have experience running one of those things, so I wouldnt know.