How do I get my Computer to Recognize all my Ram?

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by dgasca, May 8, 2012.

  1. dgasca

    dgasca Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says,

    I am running Windows 7 64bit with all the appropriate drivers installed.

    I have 32gigs of ram equipped. But, my computer does not see it or show it. How do I change this?

    Bios shows the ram equipped and the number correctly displayed.

    Does my computer actually use all 32 even when showing 16? Or does it need to display 32 for it to use it?

    How do I display it under my computer properties?

    dgasca

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Computer Recognize Forum Date
    How to protect an internal HDD from being accessed if swapped to another computer? Memory and Storage Today at 5:14 AM
    computer doesn't recognize all my ram Memory and Storage Feb 20, 2017
    HDD not recognized in other computer Memory and Storage Nov 22, 2013
    Computer won't recognize all of the memory Memory and Storage Nov 22, 2008
    "my computer" doesn't recognize my IDE data hard drive Memory and Storage May 4, 2008

  3. PhoenixEnigma

    PhoenixEnigma Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version of Windows 7 do you have? Premium is limited to 16GB, to make use of all 32GB you'd need Professional or Ultimate.
     
  4. dgasca

    dgasca Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hrmmm I only have W7 Home edition.. I presume its probably just the regular version.

    That the only way to make use of it?

    dgasca
     
  5. fstime

    fstime Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,377
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. fstime

    fstime Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Click on the link.

    All versions of Windows 7 32 bit are limited to 4 gb. We are referring only to 64 bit versions.
     
  7. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,340
    Likes Received:
    73
    Sounds like somebody will soon be taking advantage of Windows Anytime upgrade.
     
  8. mv2devnull

    mv2devnull Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ditch MS Windows altogether? Alas, OP surely has 64-bit Windows applications that actually can make use of available memory?
     
  9. jacktesterson

    jacktesterson Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    5,490
    Likes Received:
    2
    What do you need 32GB of Ram for?

    It just seems odd since you didn't know Win 7 x64 Home only works with 16GB.

    As others stated, you need Win 7 x64 Pro or Ultimate.
     
  10. Silenus

    Silenus Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everyone above is correct. Pro or Ultimate to get over 16GB. The anytime upgrade is super easy though. You can do it right from within Windows.

    Control Panel --> System and Security --> Windows Anytime Upgrade

    You can buy the pro upgrade directly through the built in dialogs.
     
  11. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    You haven't paid enough yet, MS demands more money in order to actually use your hardware.
     
  12. dgasca

    dgasca Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of these responses are helpful. Some of them down right funny.

    Great info to know about the system limitations for Windows 7 Newbie edition it would seem.

    Ill upgrade down the road. After reading the responses though I upgraded the ram in my Ladies computer too 16gigs. Splitting mine in half and maximizing the use of the hardware. Works out in the end.

    To whomever mentioned why do I need 32 and did not know about the Windows 7 limitation? Because I can, it was a great deal and If I never use it all great. But, building a Power PC is about the always needed. Better to have it and not always need it maxed out then to need it and not have it at all :).

    Appreciate the information from everyone who replied.

    dgasca

    P.S. = Learn something new everyday, otherwise the day would be a waste!
     
  13. darkxshade

    darkxshade Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    Messages:
    13,756
    Likes Received:
    1
    Using the same argument, better to upgrade to Pro/Ultimate and then not need 32gb than to need it and not have it at all ;)
     
  14. TemjinGold

    TemjinGold Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,031
    Likes Received:
    64
    OP: In that case, to answer your original question, your computer will not use all 32gb whether or not you have the right windows. Unless you run a ton of VMs or use a ramdrive, it won't ever use more than 4-8gbs of your ram period.

    Upgrading would be a waste because all that will do is SHOW 32gb. It won't USE any more than it is now.
     
  15. Nothinman

    Nothinman Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    30,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's just downright ignorant. Do you really know every application that the OP uses and that none of them will ever use more than a gig or so of memory? And even without a demanding app, Windows will use all available memory for filesystem caching to improve performance.
     
  16. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,340
    Likes Received:
    73
    This. Windows 7 is better than any other OS at using RAM. Don't believe me? Look at how much of your RAM is free, vs. available. I run two VMs on occasion and could totally see using 16 gigs of RAM.

    DDR3 is so cheap now it's silly. The 'why not' argument definitely applies.