How do I check if NCQ is enabled?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tart666, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    just got a new dell 8400 for the office, it came with
    I re-installed win xp pro from scratch as soon as i got the dell, no need for their service center, now the hard drive is trashing pretty loudly, a lot louder than my previous seagates. I thought NCQ was supposed to make drive action a lot smoother, instead of the opposite.

    In either case, is there a way to detect whether NCQ is actually enabled?
     
  2. Loading...


  3. montag451

    montag451 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought it was a jumper on the back of some drives - i may be wrong = call me a fool
     
  4. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Pariah

    Pariah Elite Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2000
    Messages:
    7,357
    Likes Received:
    20
    If the controller supports it, it's enabled by the controller. If it doesn't, it isn't. Reinstalling windows won't do anything since windows has no idea what controller level command queuing is.
     
  6. SunSamurai

    SunSamurai Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    sigh... if you bought your computer premade, you really have more preformance issues per dollar spent than NCQ.
     
  7. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think i got a way better deal than anyone on this board can build DIY, but that is beside the point.

    So, there's no way to confirm from witnin windows that NCQ is in fact enabled and functioning? Is that the consensus?
     
  8. D1gger

    D1gger Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once in windows a quick load of Intel Application Accelerator will show you whether or not the drive is NCQ enabled.

    Examples
     
  9. SunSamurai

    SunSamurai Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,918
    Likes Received:
    0

    If you really believe that, youre a fool.
     
  10. blackinches

    blackinches Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    blackinches thinks that's a little harsh. good deals on dells are hard to beat especially if its only for office use.
     
  11. batmanuel

    batmanuel Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    If IAA shows NCQ as being off, then in order to get it working you're going to have to:

    1. Go into the BIOS and enable AHCI.
    2. Reinstall windows, making sure to download the ACHI drivers for the SATA controller from Intel's website, put them on a floppy and do the F6 thing when the Windows Preinsatllation Environment is loading up at the beginning of the install.
    3. Load IAA after you install all of the drivers for your chipset.

    Honestly, NCQ really isn't supposed to do much for performance/noise level on a desktop system under normal conditions. Unless you are doing any disk-intensive multitasking or some serious P2P filesharing, enabling NCQ is actually supposed to reduce your hard drive performance a tiny bit compared to when it is off.
     
  12. dblagent

    dblagent Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0


    Yep, What he said. I just finished building my pc w/ NCQ and it works fine, but you have to enable it before you start and load the driver from a floppy while installing windows. Good luck!

    I'm running Media Center so NCQ should help me out a bit I hope.
     
  13. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    which version of IAA do you use? The only one i can find here is dated 11/13/2002. It's hard to believe it would support 915 chipset...

    PS: I started here and that's the only results i got
     
  14. batmanuel

    batmanuel Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the ones on this page. All of these drivers are 915-chipset specific and should work with your Dell mobo. Hopefully. It's hard to tell with Dells, sometimes.
     
  15. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    aeternitas...

    Beliefs are not foolish. Only when you think you know somehting do you become the fool.
     
  16. SunSamurai

    SunSamurai Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,918
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dude, what?s with your pseudo intellectual crap? I have built a better computer for less, and that guy says it can?t be done. It?s nothing to do with ?opinion?. Obviously that?s proof, and I theorize you and he make fool^2.
     
  17. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    aeternitas...

    Perhaps, but I therorize otherwise. Good joke though.
     
  18. Spicedaddy

    Spicedaddy Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    9
    So you're a therorist? ;)
     
  19. Mongoo

    Mongoo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    :eek:,

    God knows I didn't get A's in spelling. :)
     
  20. w00t

    w00t Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    0
  21. Bozo Galora

    Bozo Galora Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 1999
    Messages:
    7,271
    Likes Received:
    0
    this thread has now officially entered the Twilight Zone.




     
  22. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0

    dude, you are lying. You cannot build a better computer with same CPU for less .

    How does it feel to be a liar, I just want to know?
     
  23. tart666

    tart666 Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only IAA I see is the RAID version, I will try it on Monday.
     
  24. nweaver

    nweaver Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    0
    One thing folks don't count when build vs. buy, you have to consider your time. This is very important for a business. My company pays (after benefits and stuff) in the neighborhood of 60-70 bucks an hour. So add 100-200 bucks for every PC, and the price point doesn't matter as much. Plus, if I am doing work for a customer, they cannot bill them for my time, which costs them even more. I would say that you need to remember that when talkign build vs. buy. For home, I always build. For work, I almost always buy.
     
  25. batmanuel

    batmanuel Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's only the one version, ASFAIK. The RAID edition moniker was added when Intel enabled RAID functionality in the southbridge with the ICH5R that was used with the high-end 865/875 boards. It will still work on a single drive system, only it just lets you check to see if NCQ is working and doesn't seem to do much else.