How can I extend a DSL line to another building?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by edmicman, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. edmicman

    edmicman Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    0
    My dad currently has two phone lines, the 2nd that is used for dialup internet. He currently also has an underground phone line running out to an outbuilding (a shop) and they can dial up to the internet from a out there, too.

    He's talking about ditching the 2nd line and getting DSL, and asked me what options there were to be able to use the internet out there. It's too far away to use regular wireless radios. Could he run a long Cat5 cable underground and just connect it to a router? At my old work we used a couple of metal radio dishes to bounce a signal across a couple of buildings, so that might be an option, albeit an expensive one. Are there any other ideas or things out there to extend an internet connection?
     
  2. snoturtle

    snoturtle Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    how far from the house to the shop building?
     
  3. Leros

    Leros Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    21,881
    Likes Received:
    5
    I would think if he currently has an underground phone line, he can pull a cat5 cable through the same conduit. Right?
     
  4. aiex

    aiex Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or just use the existing cable, you should be able to get 10mbits out of it...
     
  5. statik213

    statik213 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think the max distance for cat5e is 100m ~ 300ft w/o needing a repeater (hub) in between.
     
  6. Leros

    Leros Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    21,881
    Likes Received:
    5
    You mean recrimp the ends with RJ-45? Can you show me a wiring diagram for that?
     
  7. edmicman

    edmicman Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I think I was going to suggest running the cat5 through the existing conduit. I think its maybe 2-300 ft away....how much do you lose in long lengths of ethernet cable? He said the existing cable is 6 wires....don't you need 8 for ethernet?
     
  8. Leros

    Leros Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    21,881
    Likes Received:
    5
    I dont know exactly, but doesnt ethernet only use 4 of the wires?
     
  9. randal

    randal Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    10 & 100mbps ethernet require 4, the other four are used for shielding/grounding interference. Depending on how far it is, you should be able to get 10mbps out of it.
     
  10. jkersenbr

    jkersenbr Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,691
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 Linksys WRT54G routers with freeware firmware (1 as Access Point and 1 as Client Bridge) and high gain antennas. Should be under $100 and you could share files/printers over it too to the tune of 54 mbps
     
  11. Leros

    Leros Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    21,881
    Likes Received:
    5
    My computer in the kitchen 30ft away only gets 25% of the theoretical 54mbps.

    I would be afraid to send anything that far.
     
  12. jkersenbr

    jkersenbr Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,691
    Likes Received:
    0


    Note I said high gain antennas. With the right antenna you can take 54mbps to around 3 miles. (And 11 mbps to almost 20) I'm doing so right now ;)
     
  13. JinLien

    JinLien Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0

    If he already have a conduit between the 2 buildings then a cat5 would be okay to use at 382' or (100m), it can be a little longer with a bit more noise. Or, you can try having the router and the access point in area that is clear of metal sheetings and try dropping the Mbps down to 11Mbps or less if you have problem @ 150'.
     
  14. DaWhim

    DaWhim Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    12,980
    Likes Received:
    0
    go wireless
     
  15. aircooled

    aircooled Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2000
    Messages:
    15,966
    Likes Received:
    0
    alot of household routers do not adhere to the 100m standard. You may want to go with a directional wireless solution.



     
  16. mzkhadir

    mzkhadir Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    9,509
    Likes Received:
    1
    WPA & WEP enabled with server for access so that you protect your store/client data