• We’re currently investigating an issue related to the forum theme and styling that is impacting page layout and visual formatting. The problem has been identified, and we are actively working on a resolution. There is no impact to user data or functionality, this is strictly a front-end display issue. We’ll post an update once the fix has been deployed. Thanks for your patience while we get this sorted.

help me answer this riddle

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.
One question, eh?

"How long do you think it would take you to tell me which way it is to City Hall if I were to set your clothes on fire if I were to threaten to run you down with my car and set you on fire if you didn't tell me?"
 
Originally posted by: royaldank
If and only if it's raining? No.

How does that mean it's the left? Couldn't City Hall still be the right? Just trying to understand this and it's been awhile since I've done straight logic and iff statements.

thats where assumption 2 comes in (yes, i know i cant assume that since the riddle states the kid just walks by, but oh well) 🙂

so lets say its not raining, and the kid is coming down the left path.

so i ask the kid, "hey you little fvcker, is it raining?"

the kids says, "fvck yea"

so i know the kid is a liar, and assuming he is coming from his hometown, then i know that the ghetto is on the left path.

yep too many assumptions.

"assumptions is the mother of all fvck ups" - Under Siege 2 🙂
 
Originally posted by: Chronoshock
"If I were to ask you which path is the right path, what would you say"


Yeah I like this one. have heard it a lot. Usually I hear it with there are 2 people and one Always lies and one Always tells the truth....
 
Originally posted by: crystal
Point to any road and asks - is this is the way to city hall where I will meet a lot of criminals? If he say
yes, he is a liar -> go the other way
no, he is telling the truth -> go that way.

No could mean there are a lot of criminals and no city hall.

No could also mean there is a city hall but no criminals.

I'm leaning towards no possible answer. I'd love see otherwise, though.
 
Originally posted by: silverpig
Originally posted by: austin316
Originally posted by: silverpig
Here's the way to do it.

Let's just assume it's not raining when you meet the little fvcker.

Is city hall to the left if and only if it is raining?

If he answers yes, you know he's lying because of the raining part, so he's lying about city hall being to the left, so you go to the right.

If he answers no, you know he's telling the truth because of the rain, so he's telling the truth about city hall, so you go left.

No go. he can lie for one question (the rain) and tell the truth for the other one

It's one question. He can't answer a single question twice. It works. This question (by using the iff) gets around that. It's a single sentence with one answer. He can either answer the question truthfully or not.


gonna have to agree with austin here. he can answer yes or no regardless of any qualifying statements you put in your question. you can't do this with one person. i think the OP wasn't paying attention in class, and judging by the way the post is written, i wouldn't doubt it.
 
Originally posted by: crystal
Point to any road and asks - is this is the way to city hall where I will meet a lot of criminals? If he say
yes, he is a liar -> go the other way
no, he is telling the truth -> go that way.

If he was a truth teller, he could be saying "no" because that way is the way to the gheto where you will meet criminals.
 
Originally posted by: Kev
Originally posted by: crystal
Point to any road and asks - is this is the way to city hall where I will meet a lot of criminals? If he say
yes, he is a liar -> go the other way
no, he is telling the truth -> go that way.

If he was a truth teller, he could be saying "no" because that way is the way to the gheto where you will meet criminals.

It is logically OR/AND and I don't know how to form my question clearly, for example.

0 0 - > true
0 1 - > false
1 0 - > false
1 1 - > false

 
ask him where he is going

if he says anything other than "city hall" notice which direction he came from and in which direction he leaves and take the remaining one

edit: wait, is it a three-way intersection or a four-way intersection??!
 
How about this question - which way do I need to go where I could meet the criminal and arrived at the city hall?

if he is a liar, he will point down to one of the road - go opposite.

if he is truthful, he cannot answers the question as stated and will tell you which road leads to city hall and which road leads to criminal. 🙂
 
do this: Point to one direction and say, "I will be going in this direction, would you allow me to go this way if you are always truthful?"
edit: no one ever says that they are a liar...
 
Originally posted by: SearchMaster
You guys are all assuming there are no criminals at city hall, which we all know is patently false.

lol, nice.

Chronoshock got it the first time, I don't know what all this fuss is about...the riddle never asks you to determine whether or not the boy is telling the truth.

The only assumption that needs to be made is that the boy either lies completely or tells the truth completely...in a real life situation, a liar would probably point to the wrong road when asked that question.
 
Here's another version that I read before...I think this one is more correct.

"A man is walking down a road. He is trying to get to the village of truth tellers. He arrives at a fork in the road, down one road is the village of truth tellers, and down the other road is the village of liars. In the village of truth tellers the people tell NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH, in the village of liars the people tell NOTHING BUT LIES. Ok so he arrives at this fork and at the fork there is a person, however, the man does not know which village the person is from, the village of truth tellers or the village of liars. So, what ONE question can the man ask the person at the fork that will guide him in the right direction towards the village of truth."


answer is below...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
"The answer is...

TAKE ME TO YOUR VILLAGE.

Here is why...
If he tells the truth he takes him to the right place.
If he is lieing he takes him to the other village because that would be telling a lie."

My thoughts: The answer is actually wrong b/c THAT'S NOT A QUESTION!
 
Originally posted by: HonkeyDonk
Here's another version that I read before...I think this one is more correct.

"A man is walking down a road. He is trying to get to the village of truth tellers. He arrives at a fork in the road, down one road is the village of truth tellers, and down the other road is the village of liars. In the village of truth tellers the people tell NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH, in the village of liars the people tell NOTHING BUT LIES. Ok so he arrives at this fork and at the fork there is a person, however, the man does not know which village the person is from, the village of truth tellers or the village of liars. So, what ONE question can the man ask the person at the fork that will guide him in the right direction towards the village of truth."


answer is below...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
"The answer is...

TAKE ME TO YOUR VILLAGE.

Here is why...
If he tells the truth he takes him to the right place.
If he is lieing he takes him to the other village because that would be telling a lie."

My thoughts: The answer is actually wrong b/c THAT'S NOT A QUESTION!


The question would be:
"Which village is your's?"

Go in whichever direction he points.

Liar : Points to the village of truth.
Truth Teller: Points to the village of truth.
 
Originally posted by: austin316
Originally posted by: HonkeyDonk
Here's another version that I read before...I think this one is more correct.

"A man is walking down a road. He is trying to get to the village of truth tellers. He arrives at a fork in the road, down one road is the village of truth tellers, and down the other road is the village of liars. In the village of truth tellers the people tell NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH, in the village of liars the people tell NOTHING BUT LIES. Ok so he arrives at this fork and at the fork there is a person, however, the man does not know which village the person is from, the village of truth tellers or the village of liars. So, what ONE question can the man ask the person at the fork that will guide him in the right direction towards the village of truth."


answer is below...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
"The answer is...

TAKE ME TO YOUR VILLAGE.

Here is why...
If he tells the truth he takes him to the right place.
If he is lieing he takes him to the other village because that would be telling a lie."

My thoughts: The answer is actually wrong b/c THAT'S NOT A QUESTION!


The question would be:
"Which village is your's?"

Go in whichever direction he points.

Liar : Points to the village of truth.
Truth Teller: Points to the village of truth.

heh, yeah figured as much...i think the problem with the OPs riddle is that you need to have the bit of information saying that the boy is from either the truth or lying city. only then can you ask that question of "which village is yours".
 
PEOPLE, PLEASE RE-READ THE OP. The person is sly. He might lie to you, he might tell the truth. He doesn't always lie or always tell the truth.
 
Originally posted by: austin316
PEOPLE, PLEASE RE-READ THE OP. The person is sly. He might lie to you, he might tell the truth. He doesn't always lie or always tell the truth.

So? No way to tell which path to take in 1 question if he is able to lie.
 
Originally posted by: austin316
PEOPLE, PLEASE RE-READ THE OP. The person is sly. He might lie to you, he might tell the truth. He doesn't always lie or always tell the truth.

so how's that different from "he will either lie or tell the truth?"

you can either lie or tell the truth...no other choice (unless you consider taping your mouth shut all together an option).
 
Originally posted by: HonkeyDonk
Originally posted by: austin316
PEOPLE, PLEASE RE-READ THE OP. The person is sly. He might lie to you, he might tell the truth. He doesn't always lie or always tell the truth.

so how's that different from "he will either lie or tell the truth?"

you can either lie or tell the truth...no other choice (unless you consider taping your mouth shut all together an option).

There is another choice...telling half-truths.

OK, according to the original question you have Road A and Road B. Let's say Road B is the right one. The question you're supposed to ask (to answer the riddle) is, "If I were to ask you how to get to city hall, what would you say?"

If the boy is a complete truth-teller, he would say Road B, so he tells the truth and points to Road B.
If the boy is a complete liar, he would say Road A, so he lies and says Road B.

If the boy is a real person with half a brain, he would point to Road A, since his purpose is to the mislead the questioner. Only stupid liars lie ALL the time.
 
Originally posted by: jagec
Originally posted by: HonkeyDonk
Originally posted by: austin316
PEOPLE, PLEASE RE-READ THE OP. The person is sly. He might lie to you, he might tell the truth. He doesn't always lie or always tell the truth.

so how's that different from "he will either lie or tell the truth?"

you can either lie or tell the truth...no other choice (unless you consider taping your mouth shut all together an option).

There is another choice...telling half-truths.

OK, according to the original question you have Road A and Road B. Let's say Road B is the right one. The question you're supposed to ask (to answer the riddle) is, "If I were to ask you how to get to city hall, what would you say?"

If the boy is a complete truth-teller, he would say Road B, so he tells the truth and points to Road B.
If the boy is a complete liar, he would say Road A, so he lies and says Road B.

If the boy is a real person with half a brain, he would point to Road A, since his purpose is to the mislead the questioner. Only stupid liars lie ALL the time.

The bolded part confuses me. If the boy is a complete liar, he would say Road A cuz he's lying to you...not whatever you said.
 
Back
Top