• We’re currently investigating an issue related to the forum theme and styling that is impacting page layout and visual formatting. The problem has been identified, and we are actively working on a resolution. There is no impact to user data or functionality, this is strictly a front-end display issue. We’ll post an update once the fix has been deployed. Thanks for your patience while we get this sorted.

help me answer this riddle

nietsni3

Banned
a tourist traveling in a big city. when he got to a three way crossroad, he found out that he lost his map. now he is facing two ways to go. he just remember that the map said one of the two will lead to city hall where he wanna go, the other way will lead to a shantytown where reigning a lot of dangerous criminals. a child is walking by. but he looks sly. the tourist knew the boy would either answer seriously or just lie to play some prank, but he cant tell which one. however, after thinking, the tourist asks the boy only one question and figure out which way to get to the city hall.
what question did the tourist ask the boy?

it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
 
Originally posted by: nietsni3
a tourist traveling in a big city. when he got to a three way crossroad, he found out that he lost his map. now he is facing two ways to go. he just remember that the map said one of the two will lead to city hall where he wanna go, the other way will lead to a shantytown where reigning a lot of dangerous criminals. a child is walking by. but he looks sly. the tourist knows the boy will either answer seriously or just lie to play some prank, but he cant tell which one. however, after thinking, the tourist asks the boy only one question and figure out which way to get to the city hall.
what question did the tourist ask the boy?
He asks the boy "You gon' eat that cornbread?"

Then he looks up and realizes he's already at city hall....

 
it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
 
Originally posted by: nietsni3
it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
Just ask the little prick a question you already know the answer to (this assumes the little prick always answers truthfully or always answers untruthfully).
 
Originally posted by: nietsni3
it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
Well, you need to have the provision that the boy will either always lie or never lie. If the boy figures out that he can "prank" the tourist by flicking off his truth switch at random, there's no way to tell.

With that in place, Chronoshock's answer works.

Suppose city hall is left.

If the boy's a truthteller, he'd answer truthfully and say "I'd say left."
If the boy's a liar, it works as a double negative because if the tourist were to ask a lying boy where city hall is, he'd say "I'd say right." However, to Chronoshock's question, he'll lie and say "I'd say left."
 
Originally posted by: her209
Originally posted by: nietsni3
it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
Just ask the little prick a question you already know the answer to (this assumes the little prick always answers truthfully or always answers untruthfully).

you have only one question to ask.
 
I know... Hold a gun to the kid's head and ask "If you lie ill blow your brains out, so which way is it to City Hall?"

Edit: Take him along when he tells you. If he told the truth you let him go. If he leads you to the hell hole at least you can take him out first. One less lying bastard.
 
There's supposed to be 2 guys there, one lies all the time, one tells the truth all the time. You ask one man one question.
 
Originally posted by: nietsni3
Originally posted by: her209
Originally posted by: nietsni3
it is a serious riddle, guys. while we have some free time, the prof in my computer science class said let s kill some time by testing if you are smart enough to think logically as a programmer. then he gave this question. nobody knew, then the class dismissed...
Just ask the little prick a question you already know the answer to (this assumes the little prick always answers truthfully or always answers untruthfully).
you have only one question to ask.
Ever heard of the missionaries and the cannibals? I suggest you Google it.
 
Just say to him: "I will give you $20 if you show me the way to City Hall."

No kid will refuse that.
 
Its impossible. maybe you or the teacher got the riddle wrong, it ussually involves one man who always lies, one man who always tells the truth, but you dont no who is who. No matter what you ask, the child could give you any any answer he wanted. No answer can be confired a lie or truth with that riddle
 
Originally posted by: silverpig
There's supposed to be 2 guys there, one lies all the time, one tells the truth all the time. You ask one man one question.

that would be very easy. but it s not the case. just think of this riddle as a advanced one of yours, where you dont know which man is liar, and you can ask only one of the two men with only one question

it s a riddle from a CS prof, plus he said it is about logical thinking, so i think it should have something to deal with logics. i think we need to create a question that is a proposition that pushes the kid into a paradox, where no matter his answer is yes or no, the truth value of the infomation in his answer still remained the same (either true or false)
 
Assume you were on road A, and have to choose between road B and road C.

Ask the little twerp, of roads A and road B, which one leads to City Hall?

If he is telling the truth, and he will choose either B or neither.
If he is lying, he will choose A if B leads to City Hall. If B doesn't lead to City Hall, he can choose A or B, but since we know A is already false, we can deduce that C leads to City Hall.

:thumbsdown:

EDIT: I'm missing an extra step.
 
Most got it right, but you'd have to ask the kid something like, "If you met a child such as yourself, and were to ask that mirror of yourself what was the way to city hall, what would be his answer?"

Then go the other way.

 
Originally posted by: MartyMcFly3
I know... Hold a gun to the kid's head and ask "If you lie ill blow your brains out, so which way is it to City Hall?"

Edit: Take him along when he tells you. If he told the truth you let him go. If he leads you to the hell hole at least you can take him out first. One less lying bastard.

Originally posted by: her209
Assume you were on road A, and have to choose between road B and road C.

Ask the little twerp, of roads A and road B, which one leads to City Hall?

If he is telling the truth, and he will choose either B or neither.
If he is lying, he will choose A if B leads to City Hall. If B doesn't lead to City Hall, he can choose A or B, but since we know A is already false, we can deduce that C leads to City Hall.

:thumbsup:

Though yours works, I like my answer better 🙂

Edit: on a 2nd reading, yours doesnt work 😛
 
what do you think about this one:

if the criminals are staying in the city hall, then road A will lead to the criminal. is it correct kiddo?
 
Back
Top