Hello I have a unqiue issue with a 3TB and SSD cache

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by cix, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. cix

    cix Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I am trying install an OS with the master drive being a 3TB drive in RAID with a 64GB SSD running as cache. This was easily done this with a 2TB drive, but I am running into constant issues with this and a 3TB. I recognize that in order to install Windows (using 8 64-bit) as a single partition on anything larger than 2.2 Terabytes I need a EHCI BIOS which I have (a brand new H77 board). When I install the OS on the 3TB drive in standard UEFI mode it creates the single 3TB partition fine. But when I set it in RAID in the BIOS so I can cache the SSD with Smart Response Technology (SRT) the drive only shows up as 746.5GB when I try to install the OS. While in retrospect a 2TB drive seems to work just fine (showing the entire 2TB when set in RAID). I would greatly appreciate some suggestions, I have tried nearly everything to no avail. If it matters, it is a 3TB Hitachi drive that I am using as the boot drive.

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - unqiue issue cache Forum Date
    New Ryzen build stability issues Computer Help May 16, 2017
    New build, cpu voltage issue Computer Help May 14, 2017
    GA-H55M-USB3 POST issues Computer Help Apr 22, 2017
    Issue with Inte 4250u NUC Computer Help Apr 17, 2017
    Cache Hiearchy Error Computer Help Jan 17, 2014

  3. cix

    cix Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any ideas guys? =/
     
  4. Smoove910

    Smoove910 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    0
    question... why not install OS on the SSD? You will have better performance using the SSD as your boot drive and your 3tb as a data storage.
     
  5. cix

    cix Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to have SSD cache, and also 64GB is too small for a bit drive.