Having an odd problem

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by BoomerD, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ever since we moved in November, I've been having an odd intermittent problem.
    The PC closes whatever window/program is open and goes into shut-down mode. No BSOD, no "instant black" screen...everything shuts down in a nice, orderly manner.
    At first I suspected my dying PATA HDD, but I installed a new WD Black SATA drive and disconnected the old drive...and the problem continues.
    The system had been set up with dual boot...1 SATA drive with Vista 64, the PATA drive with XP 32.
    Currently, I have Win7 64 on the WD Black drive.

    So far, I've checked all PSU connections...everything seems good. I've removed and re-seated all RAM DIMMS, and removed and reinstalled the GPU.

    System specs are:

    Intel i5-760 stock speed
    ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
    WD Black 1 GB HDD
    8 GB Corsair RAM
    EVGA GTX460 Superclocked Graphics Card
    Corsair HX 620 psu...about 5 years old, never "heavily stressed."
    (2) Samsung DVD burners
    Dell 24" monitor (1920x1080)
    Windows 7 Ultimate


    I guess the next thing will be to run Memtest+ on each stick of RAM, but it's odd...everything worked fine BEFORE I packed it up and moved...now...:shrug:
     
  2. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,498
    Likes Received:
    1
    If everything is shutting down in a nice, orderly fashion, it's not hardware (alone).
    1. Checking BIOS and Windows power options is the first thing I would do.

    2. Is the any consistent foreground or background application that is running when this happens?

    3. Are you running on a UPS with software?
     
  3. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    No UPS.

    No particular application.

    I've checked everything I can think of to check.

    No dumps to troubleshoot from.

    The motherboard has the latest BIOS available from ASUS.

    It's odd as hell. If it was my earlier HDD's, it should be gone with the new HDD (only) connected, but it continues.
    It happened with both earlier OS's (Vista 64 and XP Pro) and with Win7 which was just installed today on a brand-new HDD...which is what makes me think it's hardware caused, but I'm unable to track it down.

    The only things I HAVEN'T done is to run Memtest or to re-seat the CPU Cooler. (since it's a BIG cooler, I used some twist-ties connected to the case to support it during the move to prevent it from stressing the motherboard/socket.) Temps all seem to be at their normal values. (CPU runs about 30C)
     
  4. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,498
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anything in Windows logs around the time of the reboot? Maybe pointing to an application?
     
  5. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Nope. Like I said...this has happened now in 3 separate operating systems on 3 separate HDD's.
     
  6. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,498
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does it stay up the same amount of time before the next power down?
     
  7. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    The way you describe it makes me wonder if you have some sort of software installed that is doing an automated shutdown. Have you checked Task Scheduler to see if there is anything there that might be doing this?
     
  8. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Nope...sometimes it will happen several times in a row, other times, it'll go a day or more before shutting down.


    Nothing there that should do this. It's too intermittent/random to be something scheduled.
     
  9. jolancer

    jolancer Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    try a surge protecting power strip, just for example: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...4?tag=at055-20

    and change outlets if you suspect the one your computer is currently connected maybe near or sharing the same line as high power appliences including ACs/Electric heaters/mini fridges etc. depending how old or type of place, u can desifer if neccessary witch outlests are shared by playing with your curcuit breaker pannel, just disconnect sensitive equipment such as your PC beforhand.
     
  10. mlc

    mlc Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it's doing a "clean" shutdown, that would imply a software related problem.. like a UPS driven program or task scheduler, as suggested by the other poster... or possibly some malware /virus on your system... I would run a virus scan, and then try something like malwarebytes or spybot to see is something unwanted is running on your system...

    if it's just a shutdown, then that could be hardware... weak/faulty PSU, and heat are likely culprits there... so check your temps... Other possibilities would be a bad case power switch , bad board, corrupted bios, bad cable, etc...
     
  11. Matt1970

    Matt1970 Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    The power button could actually be doing that as well. It's rare but it does happen, especially after being shaken around during a move. Under power management you can set your power button to go to sleep. If the computer goes to sleep randomly you will know it's to blame.
     
  12. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    I double checked the "power button actions" yesterday after installing the new OS. Set for "shut down."

    I ran Memtest86+ overnight. About 7 hours...no errors found. When I had one stick go bad last year, it started throwing errors within a couple of minutes. ALL were replaced under warranty by Corsair.

    I have a hard time believing it's a software issue. Brand-new HDD with the few programs that are installed all being fresh installs.
    OS
    MOBO utilities
    a couple of HDD diagnostic programs
    Norton 360 from Comcast (was happening with MS Essentials too)

    I hate "troubleshooting by part replacement." That's expensive and wasteful...and my budget won't allow me to buy unneeded parts "willy-nilly."
     
  13. Ketchup

    Ketchup Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    12,498
    Likes Received:
    1
    If your sure it's not software, I like where Matt is headed with this. Try cleaning out the power plug. You could also change the way the power plug behaved from the BIOS to rule the button in/out.
     
  14. Matt1970

    Matt1970 Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you eliminated it being a software issue since it does it on multiple hard drives. Try setting your power buttin function for sleep and see if the computer goes to sleep randomly.
     
  15. DSF

    DSF Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,900
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree I would start here because it's easy, free, and fairly conclusive if it works.
     
  16. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yeah...that's easy enough to check...

    As for the power plugs in the apartment...I don't know about the wiring behind the walls, but all the outlets were just replaced when they refurbished the apartment. Those are all brand-new. (of course, that does NOT mean the wiring isn't FUBAR'd)
     
  17. skyking

    skyking Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    17,533
    Likes Received:
    34
    A brownout or power drop would not trigger an orderly shutdown like that.
     
  18. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Well...the problem continues. The PC might go several days without shutting down...then it will happen several times. Doesn't seem to be any one thing causing it...happens when gaming, happens while reading threads on this and other forums.

    This is odd as hell. No BSOD, no crash to black...everything shuts down in an orderly manner. Applications close to the desktop...then goes into "normal" shut-down mode.
     
  19. Puppies04

    Puppies04 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems like you need to eliminate as many culprits as possible, recheck all connections, make sure your mobo isn't grounding on the case, maybe try disconnecting the case power button and starting the machine manually to see if the problem dissapears. On a side note, what are the thermals like inside the case? Could the mobo be getting too hot and causing the shutdowns (no idea if that mobo is even capable of doing that). Memtest would rule out bad RAM however I would usually expect a BSOD not a nice orderly shutdown if one of the DIMMS was misbehaving.

    Hope you get it sorted, I know these types of problems can be a pain in the butt.
     
  20. C1

    C1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible that your BIOS is initiating a soft shutdown because something like a PSU problem (likely voltage) is being sensed by the MB?

    Enter the BIOS from the system starting from a total shut down and just leave it run to see if the problem happens. If it does, it is a hardware issue. WHile your at it, investigate the Power Management settings, hooks and handles available in the BIOS. Check things like start up timers, soft off with power button depressed. Ensure that the selected settings make sense (check the MB manual - BIOS section of explanations).

    If the problem happens (with no OS), then redo the test after pulling off all unessential peripherals such as HDD (dont need it to boot to BIOS), NIC card, DvD Rom, even VID card if you have onboard video option. If the system still faults, then replace the PSU as a last resort.

    I know, lots of work and very time consuming, but keeps cost down.
     
  21. nature1ders

    nature1ders Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    RMA the mobo
     
  22. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    Having another "issue" lately. I'm suffering from severe "USB lag."

    Keyboard (wired) and mouse (wireless) are all slow in reacting. I can type a couple of words before the characters show up...if I mouse over something, it can take several seconds before the link reacts or the cursor changes from the "|" to the arrow.

    I've updated the chipset drivers for the board, uninstalled and reinstalled the Microsoft drivers for both keyboard and mouse, nothing obvious...like viruses, malware, etc...FWIW, it also does this with a wired mouse.
    Doesn't matter whether things are plugged into the USB ports directly on the board, (rear panel) or the ones on the front case panel.

    Any thoughts?
     
  23. denis280

    denis280 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,298
    Likes Received:
    1
    the system shutting down.is that fix! otherwise i would say the mobo.after reading all the above.that is my conclusion.
     
  24. corkyg

    corkyg Elite Member<br>Super Moderator <br>Peripherals
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2000
    Messages:
    25,843
    Likes Received:
    4
    Following with what C1 said, there is a setting in some BIOS's that tell the system to shutdown on any error. Have you checked that?

    Since BIOS settings are firmware, it would affect any attached boot drive.
     
  25. BoomerD

    BoomerD Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    47,088
    Likes Received:
    20
    :hmm: I don't think it's set to do that...but I'll have to go wander around in the BIOS again to make sure.