Have to disable/enable wifi adapter at startup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by NestorPR, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. NestorPR

    NestorPR Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, new member here! This may have been answered before but I couldn't find it by using search.

    I have a new Gigabyte GA-F2A85X-UP4 with an AMD A10-5800K, 32G Corsair Vengeance memory, XFX Radeon R7770 1G HD GPU, 128G OCZ Vertex4 SSD, Gigabyte GA-WB300D WiFi/BT adapter and Windows 7/64 Ultimate (FYI to help diagnose my issue).

    MY problem is that, right after startup the internet is very slow (I have 18M service), less than 1M throughput even though my signal reception is excellent. When I disable and then enable the adapter the throughput jumps to 15-16M as it should be. As long as I don't reboot the internet performance stays excellent but if I reboot then I have to disable/enable the adapter again. I have tried a Trendnet and an Asus PCE-N15 adapter prior to the Gigabyte and I had the same issue with all of them so I think it's a Windows problem but have no idea where to look. I already checked the Systems menu and found no conflicts, what could be happening?:hmm:
     
  2. zCypher

    zCypher Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sounds like you could have some traffic saturating your connection? Do you run any cloud sync utilities for google drive, dropbox, etc? Torrents running in the background? If you can monitor your traffic over that interface you'd get an idea if that's the cause.
     
  3. NestorPR

    NestorPR Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for answering, no, nothing like that, I don't use the cloud or such things as of yet. I have monitored the applications and usage but it's not the internet that's at fault, apparently when the pc first boots up, the adapter is started at a very low throughput, but when I disable and then enable it, it shoots up to almost the maximum. And it stays like that as long as I don't reboot or shut down the pc, so apparently internet traffic is not the cause.
     
  4. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Delete your connection and uninstall your adapter drivers. Install the latest drivers (download them first!), then setup your connection again.

    If it still acts the same you may have a problem with your router. Test on another network/router, if possible.
     
  5. NestorPR

    NestorPR Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion, I tried that and still have the issue. The problem is not a deal breaker but it's annoying, any other ideas?:\
     
  6. Smoove910

    Smoove910 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    does it happen regardless of how long you let it sit? I'm wondering if from initial startup the router is assigning IP address to your adapter from the DHCP, which might take a few moments before things are fully initialized?
     
  7. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    I wonder if the USB 3.0 ports are causing interference, loading after the wifi adapter on boot. Are you using any USB 3.0 devices? Can you disable USB 3.0 in the BIOS to test this theory?
     
  8. Lemon law

    Lemon law Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20,991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its a mystery to me too but far less an annoyance for me that our OP reports. As what our OP reports also happen to me, but at at only the frequency of 5% of time.
     
  9. NestorPR

    NestorPR Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It only happens at first boot and I then enable-disable the adapter, then, even if it goes to sleep, when it wakes up, it´s OK, I don´t have to repeat the procedure until after I shut the pc down. I thought the same thing, maybe there´s a conflict when the pc first comes on but how do I test that?
     
  10. NestorPR

    NestorPR Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using USB 3.0 devices, I'll try that and let you know.
     
Loading...