Hauppauge 2250 and OTA

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by cboath, May 10, 2012.

  1. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may be a dumb question, but, to get OTA signals, do you need to plug in more than just an HD antenna to the card? I've got that much set up, but i'm not getting a thing. I'm about 10 miles at most from downtown and the local affiliates antenna's are actually about 5 miles from here.
     
  2. Slugbait

    Slugbait Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    3,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess is that the software has the incorrect source setting. Change that to Antenna.
     
  3. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had media center set to antenna.

    Turns out it was just being a tool. I tried both ports - twice. Tried the a third time and voila, i got signals...Not everything. Funny I turn the antenna 90 degrees and PBS 1-4 go from full to no strength. Meanwhile NBC, CBS, FOX, and ION all stay full strength. Have to do some tweaking to get CW and pbs back and then we're good to go.

    Just gotta dig up a splitter so i can split the antenna to both ports.
     
  4. paperwastage

    paperwastage Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    1
    http://antennaweb.org for more info about direction

    or get a better antenna... or make one (google directions, theres a few guides on making one under $10 in parts for really good reception)
     
  5. Binky

    Binky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,017
    Likes Received:
    1
    ^^This

    And don't spend money on a fancy antenna shaped like a spaceship or boomerang. Bigger is generally better and those smallish indoor powered antennas are usually garbage. You can find lots of youtube videos and other plans for making an antenna for an attic. It's a bit harder to make a durable outdoor antenna.

    AVS has a pretty long post on the subject. Don't let the older dates fool you, *most* of this tech doesn't change very fast.
    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=381623
     
    #5 Binky, May 10, 2012
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  6. Mloot

    Mloot Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are only using the card for a tv tuner, then there is no need to split your antenna signal. The tuner splits the tv signal internally to send to both tuners. The other port is for the FM radio tuner.
     
  7. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^THAT is good to know! I'll be trying that tonight when I get home!

    I spent a whole 10 bucks on my current indoor antenna. It's currently set up for tweaking in the office, so it's not even in it's final location which has 12 foot ceilings so I can really try out the antenna. I mainly care about the 4 major networks which I do pull in fine. I'll definitely be checking those articles though if for nothing else than for the knowledge.

    Looking at the map, the channels i'm not getting at the moment are in the exact same direction as ones I am getting. The local cbs owns the local cw and they have their antenna on the same tower. According to the link above, PBS is in the same direction as well. I've got a free weekend to play with it. Now if I could get the guide to sync right...it's showing things on an hour early. What should be on at 7:00pm is showing in the guide at 6PM. My time is right on the machine. I'll double check the timezone, but I wouldn't think that should factor in since it looks up guide info based on your zip code.

    Gotta say I was surprise how good the picture looked on a 17" LCD with 1024x768 resolution.

    I think the biggest problem remaining is cutting out the back of the cabinet of the entertainment center for airflow :)

    Thanks for the help all, i appreciate it!
     
  8. paperwastage

    paperwastage Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    1
    probably because most digital channels are broadcast in 720p or 1080p...

    watching a OTA stream on my 13" 1280x1024, you cant see much noise... if i save the stream and blow it up on my 720p 32" TV, you can see the noise if you stand like 6 inches from the TV....

    this site should tell you roughly what bitrates and resolutions that the TV networks are broadcasting at .. (and whether they split off subchannels for weather / others etc)

    http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php
     
  9. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,576
    Likes Received:
    1
    FOR hd on my HD TV + antenna you have to do a scan from my TV. Maybe you have to scan the HD channels from the tuner card. Maybe you are only getting vhf or something. This is an HD thing.
     
  10. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,576
    Likes Received:
    1
    #10 piasabird, May 11, 2012
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  11. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    On .x channels which are 480i, i seem to get fine playback. On 2/4 major network 720p/1080i channels i'm getting choppy playback, but the signal check in media center tells me i'm getting 5/5 bars reception. Am I just not getting good reception on those channels or is it something else?
     
  12. Dark Shroud

    Dark Shroud Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. paperwastage

    paperwastage Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    1
    check if your CPU usage is too high, check if you have space on your HDD (believe Media Center buffers to a HDD... if your hdd is being used too much, might be choppy for higher bitrate streams)

    record the 720p/1080i streams... is it choppy on playback?
     
  14. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like I said, ABC and FOX play in HD just fine. It's NBC and CBS that aren't. I'll give the record and playback a shot, though.

    There's still 200GB of space on the drive. Planning on adding a bigger drive, just wanna get it all working right first.
     
  15. Mloot

    Mloot Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which market are you in (i.e. what city do you live in/near)? It could be that you local NBC and CBS stations are broadcasting on a VHF frequency, and your other channels are UHF. I have not had a lot of luck locking in VHF channels with an indoor antenna, while UHF seem to do better.
     
  16. Binky

    Binky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,017
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you can't get all the stations, you need a bigger antenna.
     
  17. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,576
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think the prices on an Antenna are kind of high. It is like the prices go from $45-$200.

    My reception is kind of hit and miss on some channels. Then on other channels they come in crystal clear in full HD. I purchased the antenna for about 24.99 on a one day sale. It works fairly well. My range on the stations is about 20-24 miles. I think some channels or stations are just lousy. If they dont transmit well then there may be other issues. I am in the St Louis, MO Metro East Area. I am a little further out than just a suburb. There is a whole Mississippi river and St Louis, MO Gateway Arch and a couple cities between Myself and the St. Louis, MO.
     
    #17 piasabird, May 14, 2012
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
  18. cboath

    cboath Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    NBC is VHF, CBS is UHF, ABC is VHF, and FOX is UHF. All are in the same park between 11-12 miles from here. I've got one of each that work fine and one of each that don't want to place nice ;)