GPU transcode for RAGE only works on Nvidia GPU's

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by tviceman, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. tviceman

    tviceman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,029
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not sure if this is a well known fact, as I just learned this moments ago. I don't have the direct source, so I'm just going to quote the information and provide a link to where the info was given.

    full post can be read here: http://www.shacknews.com/chatty?id=26824104#item_26824104 When the OP replies to where he got the information, I will update this post.

    UPDATE: The OP says he works for Nvidia and the statement about transcoding is his own words. He said he did not specifically work on the code (he works in developer relations department). He has a long post history and is a trusted member of that community so I believe everything he says.
     
    #1 tviceman, Oct 4, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  2. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since this seems to have been developed with consoles in mind, and consoles can't do CUDA, I'm not particularly worried.
     
  3. Lonbjerg

    Lonbjerg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not the first game to use CUDA...and it won't be the last *shrugs*

    That is what happens when 1 player (NVIDIA) pushes GPGPU...while the other sits and wait for others to do something about GPGPU...
     
  4. badb0y

    badb0y Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,934
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea it's like the second.
     
  5. Lonbjerg

    Lonbjerg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    No it's not, PhysX runs via CUDA on the GPU also.
     
  6. blackened23

    blackened23 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,556
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. notty22

    notty22 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. MarkLuvsCS

    MarkLuvsCS Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOW that is some terrible texture loading. I'm really hoping AMD can release some new drivers to fix it, otherwise O_O.
     
  9. blackened23

    blackened23 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    The texture pop problem has been fixed, see the other thread regarding this
     
  10. Attic

    Attic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU Transcode is available and I believe working on 280.26 official drivers. I'm getting almost no texture pop.
     
  11. n0x1ous

    n0x1ous Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    2
    i was getting mild texture pop in the opening sequences but after getting out on the ATV for the first time it is essentially gone. SLI is not working with newest 285.38 beta drivers. GPU usage is only around 50-60 % on my GTX260 running at 1080p with 2xAA and GPU transcode enabled. The transcode is apparently running on my 3rd GPU which hovers around 30% usage.

    Textures dont look to good to me overall but draw distance and character models are highly detailed and the game is fun IMHO. But the problem is, is i dont even know if im getting the best visuals the game has to offer since the engine "decides" for me what level of quality i get. I really hope we can get some graphical options without having to hack about in the console too much.
     
  12. Lonbjerg

    Lonbjerg Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.dsogaming.com/editorial/rage-pc-how-to-adjust-some-graphical-settings/