Got my GTX 670 with a little positive surprise and now a REALLY negative

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by biostud, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    it runs @ 32C in windows and that's where it's artifacting.
     
  2. Alusan

    Alusan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have ASUS GPU Tweak installed? I seem to remember that causing some red screen issues. You could try uninstalling it if you do.
     
  3. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    I uninstalled, it but that didn't fix the problem. Will try other drivers now.
     
  4. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,293
    Likes Received:
    4

    Biostud, Looks like your card is no longer maintaining a stable base clock. Flash it to the stock non top bios and use Nvflash for DOS. Download the HP format utility and put the Windows 98 boot disk on a flash drive along with NV flash.

    Disable write protection through nvflash then type nvflash -4 -5 -6 "rom file name"

    Try this file - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/126187/Asus.GTX670.2048.120706.html
     
    #29 Rvenger, Nov 12, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012
  5. KompuKare

    KompuKare Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    67
    Your fourth picture down looks more a memory error. Strangely only in some windows, and while I would have thought that the frame buffer would be in continuous memory I guess it is possible that the driver would keep parts in separate locations and then combine them? Certainly the TV feed overlay looks like it's not affected in any of those shoots.

    If it is RAM, I know OCCT has an error checking option but I'm not sure if it would work for this.
     
  6. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    I'm not going to do something that voids my warranty to get a possible dead card working.

    I can't even boot into safe mode without artifacts. When starting windows I get artifacts as soon as I start resulting in a hanging system.
     
  7. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
  8. Denithor

    Denithor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,285
    Likes Received:
    20
    Um. So what was it?
     
  9. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    I just misread something.
     
  10. Phynaz

    Phynaz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    527
    Why in the world would he do this for a card that is still under warranty?

    All he needs to do is RMA the card.
     
  11. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,293
    Likes Received:
    4

    I agree that RMAing would be the best option. I didn't think flashing to an underclocked bios would void the warranty when you can just flash it back to its original bios.
     
  12. bononos

    bononos Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    38
    But it might be a good idea to see if something got knocked loose during installation. Or looking over the card and see if a component is barely hanging on due to solder cracks due to inadvertent rough handling.
     
  13. Jacky60

    Jacky60 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd be very annoyed and would RMA it ASAP. Forget farting about with flashing bios etc that's not a sensible route to take right now.
     
  14. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    So I've started my RMA proces. I might be able to choose a 4Gb 670 instead of the 670 TOP, as the price is nearly the same.

    What would you choose +2Gb or +157Mhz?
     
  15. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,673
    Likes Received:
    114
    MHz
     
  16. SpeedTester

    SpeedTester Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you RMA and get a different card? They gave you options, or you are returning to the vendor?
     
  17. Insomniator

    Insomniator Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    6,073
    Likes Received:
    103
    The mhz are meaningless. The memory could be super helpful if he ever SLI's or if games ever use more than 2GB (which is soon i'm sure).
     
  18. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    They gave me an option of exchanging to another similar product.

    I'm never going to SLI the card.
     
  19. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    So I've just picked up an ASUS GTX 670 4GB instead of the faulty TOP. Installation went fine without any hiccups so lets hope it stays that way. I think I'll wait a bit with over clocking. :) YAY!
     
  20. Qbah

    Qbah Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,725
    Likes Received:
    6
    You got the same card as me then :) Skyrim hits 3GB for me when stuffed with mods. I think you did well going for 4GB instead of the TOP model (I got the 2GB model first but then exchanged it for a 4GB model at the shop, since I needed more - kinda similar :p).

    Card is awesome! So quiet even when gaming!! :D Good you manged to get a replacement!
     
  21. Zxian

    Zxian Senior member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad to hear you got things sorted out. Hardware failures are never any fun.
     
  22. biostud

    biostud Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15,019
    Likes Received:
    226
    So I couldn't wait with the over clocking. Used EVGA precision to o/c and monitor speeds. I can run GPU offset +160, memory offset +300, power target 122%, temperature hits @ 65C with fan speed 55%

    Heaven ran @ 1440p, 4xAA everything else on max

    3DMark11 Performance graphic score default speeds (actual clock ~1019): 7925
    3DMark11 Performance graphic score O/C (actual clock~ 1254): 9503 (+19,9%)
    Heaven graphic score default speeds (actual clock~ 928): 828
    Heaven graphic score O/C speeds (actual clock~ 1137): 991 (+19,6%)

    So around 20% extra speed, seems ok to me :)