Gigabyte S3 North Bridge HOT!!!!!!!!!!!

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#51
I used the cable ties to anchor it a little higher. I don't think I tilted it enough to lose good contact with the NB chip. Now I have a good 2mm of spacing.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#52
I'm running @ 1.44 Volts. Is this the average vCore for 3.4GHz???

I thought I could at least get to 3.4 using 1.40V and 4-4-4-12 timings. :-(
 

eojinlim

Senior member
Dec 3, 2006
288
0
0
#53
You should be able to do pretty well with that voltage. I wouldn't push it past 1.45 personally however.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#54
Thanks. I need to find a temperature monitor that works in Vista. Right now the only thing I have to go on is the fact that everything is still running. =)

EDIT: Everest is working properly on Vista. I just had to log in as the admin to see the temps. Weird.

Idle: 38C
Load: 44C
Vcore: 1.4V
FSB: 426

Couldn't ask for more!

 
Jul 26, 2005
62
0
0
#55
Originally posted by: rxblitzrx
I'm running @ 1.44 Volts. Is this the average vCore for 3.4GHz???

I thought I could at least get to 3.4 using 1.40V and 4-4-4-12 timings. :-(
I need 1.5 to run at 3400 MHz and 1.456 to run at 3312 MHz. Tested with Orthos Small, Large and Blend > 8 hours each. So u got a better chip buddy.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#56
Wow, even with the HR-05 SLI it's still hot to the touch. Well, only when stress testing. I guess that's normal though?? The darn thing feels really insecure though. Like the fasteners don't hold it firmly to the chip, so I can tilt it back and forth pretty easily. Now it looks like half the weight is resting on my video card.

Maybe I should just chill at 3.2 GHz.
 

rxblitzrx

Senior member
Aug 14, 2006
400
0
0
#58
Originally posted by: moddedcompsdotcom
im only at 1.4v at 3.36 stable, 1.475 might be a bit much for 3.2
But is it reading 1.4V under load?
 


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS