gigabyte ga-ab350n-gaming wifi & Ryzen 7 Problem

Eray GEZEN

Junior Member
May 12, 2018
3
0
1
#1
Hi Everyone,

I bought a new pc and parts are listed below;

- Gigabyte GA-AB350N-Gaming AMD B350 3200MHz(O.C) DDR4 Soket AM4 mITX Wi-Fi
- MD Ryzen 7 2700X 4.35GHz 20MB Cache Soket AM4
- Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB(2x8GB) 3200MHz DDR4 Ram CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R

I setup all of them together and pc didn't post or boot. I googled and found that if I want to use Ryzen 7 2700x with ga-ab350n-gaming wifi bios must be at least F10. Then I got my friend's cpu (Amd A6-9500 3.8 GHz AM4) and mainboard post and booted. I entered the bios and updated it F2 to F22d. Changed to my Ryzen 7 2700x cpu but mainboard didn't booted again. only blank screen showed up. I tried to remove one ram or cleared the C_MOS but nothing changed.

Please someone help me to get trogh this.

Thanks
 

daveybrat

Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Jan 31, 2000
4,915
31
126
#2
That's because your friend's Apu A6-9500 has Radeon Graphics built-in. The Ryzen 7 has no built-in graphics so i hope you are using a dedicated GPU?? (otherwise you'll get no video)
 

Eray GEZEN

Junior Member
May 12, 2018
3
0
1
#3
That's because your friend's Apu A6-9500 has Radeon Graphics built-in. The Ryzen 7 has no built-in graphics so i hope you are using a dedicated GPU?? (otherwise you'll get no video)
I have Asus R9 2900 video card but I didn't get it on mainboard while trying to use ryzen 7 cpu. I will put it on mainboard with video card and update you back.
 

daveybrat

Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Jan 31, 2000
4,915
31
126
#4
You should be fine once you get the video card installed. In the Ryzen family, only the 2200G and 2400G have built-in Vega graphics. All of the other's have no iGpu at all.
 

Eray GEZEN

Junior Member
May 12, 2018
3
0
1
#5
You should be fine once you get the video card installed. In the Ryzen family, only the 2200G and 2400G have built-in Vega graphics. All of the other's have no iGpu at all.
Thanks man you are the best. I was using on board's vga output and didn't know about built-in gpu thing.

You're a life saver. I would almost send a cpu to the RMA.
 

daveybrat

Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Jan 31, 2000
4,915
31
126
#6
Congrats, glad to hear it's working fine!! :)
 

Similar threads



ASK THE COMMUNITY