• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Question Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro issues or Windows issue?

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Hi All,

On Friday, I received my PC new components, AMD 5800x, Gigabyte Aorus x570 Pro &16GB RAM (Crucial Ballistix BL2K8G36C16U4R 3600 MHz). Since installing Windows, I have had several issues: mainly file explorer becomes unresponsive; when this happens control panal and disk management also become unresponsive. I've reinstalled Windows several times but the issue is still arising. It seems to be caused by my Blu-ray drive, BDR-206D. When I put a disc in, the drive takes a long time to recognise the contents or file explorer becomes unresponsive for up to a few minutes, until I remove the disc.

I ran scannow in CMD based on what I read about this issue and supposely it fixed corrupt files but the issue reappears. The other suggestion is to edit the registry as under Windows 10 Blu-ray drives are considered legacy devices. I'm not sure if that is necessary for a clean install of Windows?
I installed the latest chipset software from AMDs website and update the BIOS (f33g). Since then I have had the dreaded AMD USB issue, I don't know if the problems are connected?

The other issues I have (which are less important), is that fast charging won't work and the headphone amp is not showing up within the Realtek app. Gigabyte refers to "USB Turbocharger" in their documentation but also "On-off charge on their website to add to the confusion.

I'm not sure if the issues are caused by Windows or my new hardware and I'd like to get to the bottom of this. Any ideas? Thanks.
 

Attachments

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
you never mentioned what the windows drive is.

Also, did you install the chipset drivers for the board? Any utilities from Gigabyte that might be needed? Is the BIOS up to date?
 

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Hi, my OS drive is on a Samsung 860 SATA SSD 1TB, 2 x 4 TB WD drives & 2 x 2 TB Seagate drives, all 7200RPM. I installed the latest chipset software from AMDs website and the BIOS is F33g (latest).

In the last 30 minutes, 2 of my hard drives now fail to list in the BIOS. One is brand new so I don't think they are both faulty. Looks like a faulty SATA controller, unless you have any other ideas. Thanks
 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
Hi, my OS drive is on a Samsung 860 SATA SSD 1TB, 2 x 4 TB WD drives & 2 x 2 TB Seagate drives, all 7200RPM. I installed the latest chipset software from AMDs website and the BIOS is F33g (latest).

In the last 30 minutes, 2 of my hard drives now fail to list in the BIOS. One is brand new so I don't think they are both faulty. Looks like a faulty SATA controller, unless you have any other ideas. Thanks
did you run any tests on the drives to see if they are faulty? A failing drive can cause all sorts of odd windows behaviour.

Did you test the ram to make sure it is working right? Did you set the BIOS for DOCP (XMP)?

It is possible the MB has issues. You will have some testing to do.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shmee

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Correction, I forgot that I had disconnected some of the SATA cables when I was trying to check that Blu-ray drive was properly connected. Yes, the XMP profile is loaded. One other thing, is that the storage drives contain photos and media but some were formatted under my old PC. Would this cause an issue for a new installation of Windows in file explorer or disk management?
 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
Correction, I forgot that I had disconnected some of the SATA cables when I was trying to check that Blu-ray drive was properly connected. Yes, the XMP profile is loaded. One other thing, is that the storage drives contain photos and media but some were formatted under my old PC. Would this cause an issue for a new installation of Windows in file explorer or disk management?
hard to say but I would test the drives and ram anyway, just to be sure.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
5,350
998
126
Yes, at very least run memtest86 and check SMART data.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rigg

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Ok, so I ran Memtest86 and I got CPU errors. Does this indicate that the CPU is faulty? I don't see any other hardware errors but I'm not sure.

Regarding my hard drives, I have Crystaldiskinfo installed and no error messages show.


Result summary
Test Start Time 2021-04-23 18:08:28
Elapsed Time 2:38:05
Memory Range Tested 0x0 - 440000000 (17408MB)
CPU Selection Mode Parallel (All CPUs)
CPU Temperature Min/Max/Ave 36C/70C/49C
RAM Temperature Min/Max/Ave -/-/-
# Tests Passed 46/48 (95%)
Lowest Error Address 0x189C40118 (6300MB)
Highest Error Address 0x189C40118 (6300MB)
Bits in Error Mask 0000000000004000
Bits in Error 1
Max Contiguous Errors 1
CPUs in Error 6, 10
Test # Tests Passed Errors
Test 0 [Address test, walking ones, 1 CPU] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 1 [Address test, own address, 1 CPU] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 2 [Address test, own address] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 3 [Moving inversions, ones & zeroes] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 4 [Moving inversions, 8-bit pattern] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 5 [Moving inversions, random pattern] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 6 [Block move, 64-byte blocks] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 7 [Moving inversions, 32-bit pattern] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 8 [Random number sequence] 3/4 (75%) 1
Test 9 [Modulo 20, ones & zeros] 3/4 (75%) 2
Test 10 [Bit fade test, 2 patterns, 1 CPU] 4/4 (100%) 0
Test 13 [Hammer test] 4/4 (100%) 0
Last 10 Errors
2021-04-23 20:22:06 - [Data Error] Test: 8, CPU: 10, Address: 189C40118, Expected: 380C4D35, Actual: 380C0D35
2021-04-23 19:41:31 - [Data Error] Test: 9, CPU: 6, Address: 189C40118, Expected: C929D7D2, Actual: C92997D2
2021-04-23 19:41:26 - [Data Error] Test: 9, CPU: 6, Address: 189C40118, Expected: 187AD0FB, Actual: 187A90FB
 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
that doesn't sound good.

Try memstest86 again but set your ram to base value, no XMP. See if the results change.

EDIT: test with only 1 ram module at a time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Shmee and Rigg

Rigg

Senior member
May 6, 2020
218
354
96
Do you have the extra 4pin EPS connector plugged in? I had issues with an x570 board throwing WHEA errors with only the 8 pin connected although I didn't have any memtest86 errors. I suspect you might just need a little more SOC voltage but that should be revealed by running memtest86 without XMP loaded as @Iron Woode suggests.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Iron Woode

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Do you have the extra 4pin EPS connector plugged in? I had issues with an x570 board throwing WHEA errors with only the 8 pin connected although I didn't have any memtest86 errors. I suspect you might just need a little more SOC voltage but that should be revealed by running memtest86 without XMP loaded as @Iron Woode suggests.
Thanks, I'll try that first, I only have the 8 pin connector plugged in. Actually I don't think my PSU has a 4 pin CPU connector, only an 8 pin. It's a Corsair TX650 V2. However, I do have a spare Antec 650 Watt PSU which definitely has both connectors.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rigg

Rigg

Senior member
May 6, 2020
218
354
96
Thanks, I'll try that first, I only have the 8 pin connector plugged in. Actually I don't think my PSU has a 4 pin CPU connector, only an 8 pin. It's a Corsair TX650 V2. However, I do have a spare Antec 650 Watt PSU which definitely has both connectors.
I'm honestly not even sure why it is an issue. The 8 pin should supply more than enough current even with a heavy overclock. It's a known problem on some motherboards and it fixed the WHEA errors on my Asus prime-p x570. I seem to remember reading somewhere that some boards won't even post without all of the EPS connectors plugged in.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
5,350
998
126
Well, I would say you have at least narrowed the issue down to memory/CPU instability. Now you can further test those components, like memtest86 to find which stick is bad, or you can try a CPU stess test, if it fails quickly, that is definitely indicative of CPU.
 

RLGL

Golden Member
Jan 8, 2013
1,858
225
106
Another thing to double check, the partition table on the OS drive. It should be GPT. It can be checked in Disk Management. Windows formatted one of mine as MBR, did not go well and had to start over. I used diskpart to ensure the correct table was installed.
 

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Diskpart, lists the OS drive as GPT. It turns out that my other PSU is dead so I can't test with that. The motherboard manual does not indicate if the 4 pin is optional or not. I'm not sure if it is okay to add a 4 pin connector to the PSU as it would not be connected to a separate 12 volt rail. I'll try and contact Gigabyte for an answer to this. Otherwise, I'll have return the parts but I'm not sure if some or all of the new components are faulty.
 
Last edited:

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
Diskpart, lists the OS drive as GPT. It turns out that my other PSU is dead so I can't test with that. The motherboard manual does not indicate if the 4 pin is optional or not. I'm not sure if it is okay to add a 4 pin connector to the PSU as it would not be connected to a separate 12 volt rail. I'll try and contact Gigabyte for an answer to this. Otherwise, I'll have return the parts but I'm not sure if some or all of the new components are faulty.
don't worry about the 4pin connector.

did you do the tests yet?
 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
Thanks, I was hoping I wouldn't have to manually adjust the RAM setting as there a lot!
I know what it's like trouble shooting a system. I can't run XMP on my B450 board or it gets very unstable.

Rather than get mad, I just set ram speed manually and it works fine. Go figure!
 

Rigg

Senior member
May 6, 2020
218
354
96
Memtest86 seems to default to the XMP profile even though it's disabled in the BIOS. So I'm not sure how to force the test to run without the XMP enabled?
The info displayed in memtest86 is just reporting the SPD XMP information for the memory kit. It has no correlation to the actual memory settings. I've used memtest86 as part of my stability testing for memory overclocking and can confirm that it has no affect on the memory settings entered in BIOS.

don't worry about the 4pin connector.

did you do the tests yet?
While the 4 pin should be a consideration, and can cause issues (particularly related to PCIE 4.0 devices), it's more likely that the issues being experienced are related to memory settings. I agree that memory testing should take precedent. I didn't mean to muddy the waters I just wanted to make the OP aware of it.

I know what it's like trouble shooting a system. I can't run XMP on my B450 board or it gets very unstable.

Rather than get mad, I just set ram speed manually and it works fine. Go figure!
Yeah these things will make you tear your hair out some times. I was about ready to hulk smash one system I built when it wouldn't retain bios settings after a full power down. It turned out the ITX board I bought open box had its battery disconnected and it was sitting in the bottom of the motherboard box.

I must be really lucky on the AMD memory front. I've built a bunch of Zen/Zen+ b450 systems with 3200 MT/s CL16 memory and I've never once had memory stability issues running XMP. I do pretty thorough memory testing before selling a system so I'm confident I would have found issues if they were there. I was even able to run 2 different R5 1600's @ 3600 cl 16 perfectly stable on a b450 ITX board with nothing but a bit of SOC voltage tweaking.
 

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
I decided to replace the RAM with this: Corsair LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3600 C18 (PC4-28800) 1.35V Desktop Memory - Black (CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18). It's c18 but at this stage it's more important that it works!
 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
29,112
9,566
136
I decided to replace the RAM with this: Corsair LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3600 C18 (PC4-28800) 1.35V Desktop Memory - Black (CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18). It's c18 but at this stage it's more important that it works!
That is the exact same ram kit I have for my B450 mITX system. It worked great on my X570 board.

In case it matters: that ram should be Micron "E" die.
 

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
According to CPU-Z, the new RAM is manufactured by Samsung. I ran the Memtest86 at default speeds and I got no error messages. I'll run the test again today with XMP profile enabled just in case.

Unfortunately, file explorer is still unresponsive when the Blu-ray drive is enabled. Since disabling it the PC seems to be working as expected. I'm not sure is this a hardware limitation or Windows issue that might be fixed in the future.
 

PatrickCah

Member
Nov 6, 2012
42
2
71
Update, I came across the following today: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_10-performance-winpc/windows-10-freezes-when-optical-drive-is-used/81487c71-60a5-4e32-b0bc-05cd892fc316?page=2

Essentially, the standard Microsoft SATA drivers make the Blu-ray drive and file explorer unresponsive. I had to manually install the AMD SATA drivers, even though the chipset software was already installed and now the issue is resolved. Not sure why after installing the chipset software, the system defaulted to Microsoft's drivers. A very simple solution in the end! The faulty RAM muddied the water a bit though.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Rigg

ASK THE COMMUNITY