Folding with AMD 7950. How to Set Up For Most PPD?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by geokilla, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. geokilla

    geokilla Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got my XFX 7950 back and so far, it's going strong. Didn't need a clean install either [​IMG]

    Now how do I set up my i5-3570k and XFX 7950 in order to get the most folding and PPD out of it while the computer is turned on? Right now, I notice that Core 16 takes up 1 core, thus leaving only 3 cores for CPU folding, severely hindering my PPD. I've already added in the client-type: advanced flag, so hopefully my next GPU core will be a Core 17. Am I missing anything else? Or has AMD folding not improved as much as I thought, and it'll always require some CPU power in order to power the GPU?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Folding Forum Date
    GTX 1080 vs. 1070 in Folding@Home and PrimeGrid Distributed Computing Jan 2, 2017
    Folding@Home stats issue Distributed Computing Dec 23, 2016
    Folding stats server down for scheduled maintenance Distributed Computing Dec 7, 2016
    Does NVIDIA 376.19 Release work with Folding@home? Distributed Computing Dec 5, 2016
    Windows 7 firewall settings for Folding@Home? Distributed Computing Dec 5, 2016

  3. salvorhardin

    salvorhardin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    8
    To get the new core 17 work units you need to put beta under client type instead of advanced. You'll need one core to feed the gpu but you'll get more ppd from properly feeding the gpu than assigning that core to a cpu work unit.
     
  4. geokilla

    geokilla Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just using advanced did the trick. Pulling in the high PPD!
     
  5. Blue_Max

    Blue_Max Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    77
    If this works with a 7770, I'll have to try it! ;) I don't see anything about "client type" though...
     
    #4 Blue_Max, Aug 8, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2014
  6. salvorhardin

    salvorhardin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    8
    The core 17 wus should be the default, it was transitioning back then. You don't need to change your client type.