fix it utilities or system mechanic?

Discussion in 'Software for Windows' started by han888, Jun 2, 2001.

  1. han888

    han888 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - utilities system mechanic Forum Date
    Utility works OK on system one, but not on system two Software for Windows Apr 16, 2009
    program to display system utilities such as cpu, ram and harddisk usage. Software for Windows Nov 25, 2007
    Alternatives to commercial system utilities? Software for Windows Oct 29, 2007
    What does it mean when there is a blank item in the system configuration utility? Software for Windows May 10, 2007
    System Mechanic or Norton Utilities? Software for Windows Jan 22, 2006

  3. Mem

    Mem Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    21,367
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well I use Ontrack SystemSuite V3,which has fix it utilities included in it,anyway it`s very good & I`ve been using it since last December & have had no problems with it at all.

    :)
     
  4. han888

    han888 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx mem, which os? win2k or 98? i am currently on win2k now
     
  5. hominid skull

    hominid skull Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 1999
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Norton Utilities 2001, you can install it on both win98 and win2k. Pretty good registry checker..
     
  6. Mem

    Mem Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2000
    Messages:
    21,367
    Likes Received:
    7
    han888 Well my rig link says Win98,but you can use it for any OS,the box says Win95,98,2000,ME so no problems there.
     
  7. han888

    han888 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am just worry the program do something stupid with my registry, i dont want to reinstall os anymore.

    hominid, i can not run norton utilities 2001 on my win2k advanced server because it's not supported.


    anyway thx for the response :)