First self made computer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by q2wq2wq2w, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. q2wq2wq2w

    q2wq2wq2w Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) CORSAIR Vengeance Low Profile 4GB 1600MHz, DDR3, CL(9-9-9-24), XMP (CML4GX3M1A1600C9)
    2) SEAGATE 500GB ST500DM002 SATA III 16MB 2LATA
    3) Corsair VS Series 450W (CP-9020049-EU)
    4) ASRock B75 PRO3-M (B75) DDR3, GbLAN, mATX
    5) VERTEX3D VERTEX Radeon HD7850 1GB DDR5/256b D/H/D PCI-E (471540918-0326)
    6) Intel Core i3 3220 3.30 GHz LGA1155 (BX80637I33220)


    its my 1st computer, what do you think, these components will work good together?
     
  2. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    11,771
    Likes Received:
    53
    You already bought these, didn't you? The second rule of GH is ask before you buy! (The first rule is what Lehtv said.)

    That said, I don't see anything incompatible in your list. Nothing jumps out as being obviously bad, overpowered, or underpowered.
     
  3. Sleepingforest

    Sleepingforest Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    My only problem with the build is that you can get a 2GB 7850 for $15 more than the bottom priced 1GB 7850. That's like four order of Starbucks coffee.
     
  4. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd probably bump the RAM up to 2x 4GB, especially if you are going to run Windows 7 or 8.
     
  5. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would have gotten 8GB too (and did), but... outside of rendering where I've had it fill the RAM and force me to use a PageFile... 4GB's has been enough for everything else.

    My PC boots with ~900MB used (Win8), just doing usual things, music, web browsing, torrents, it will climb to about 1.3GB and pretty much stay there.

    Photoshop CS6 with 20 ~15MP images ... now up to 2.7GB
    X-Plane 10... now up to 3.8GB

    Not a big gamer, but so far none have crossed over the 4GB mark.

    If I were him, I would have gotten an SSD, other than that, seems like a decent low-end build.
     
  6. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,392
    Likes Received:
    36
    If your physical RAM usage is hitting 3.8GB, then you are probably hitting swap at that point. Windows tries to swap to keep at least some RAM free.

    You would be better off with 8GB indeed, if you want to game.
     
  7. Puppies04

    Puppies04 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,897
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree, just because you are seeing less than 4GB used doesn't mean you are not using a pagefile. With the price of RAM these days it would make sense to bump up to 8GB.
     
  8. DSF

    DSF Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,900
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you notice in his post, he says he did get 8GB.
     
  9. Puppies04

    Puppies04 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,897
    Likes Received:
    1
    So it does, I was confusing his post with the OPs.... :D
     
  10. Vectronic

    Vectronic Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have swap file limited to 256MB, so yeah... there is some swapping going on, usually about 130MB... but it's only once I get over about 6.8GB's that it asks me to increase swap space.

    By Swap I mean PageFile... the dedicated/exclusive SwapFile for Win8 is always 256.

    So... if I had 4GB's of memory (as pointed out I have 8)... 2.8GB's might be my limit before it starts swapping.

    Swap/Pagefile performance (with Win8 at least) is minimally noticeable if you have your swap file on an SSD... I've crammed all my RAM quite a few times doing big renders, I would assume since the render itself is using about 7.8GB's *** that it's paged out almost everything Windows was holding in memory... and I barely notice any difference in speeds when simultaneously doing something else, like load up a web browser while it's rendering, browse around my PC...etc.

    *** I never hit that doing normal renders, I was specifically testing out what happens when I max out all my memory... so I was rendering life-size renders at 96ppi/dpi 250MP or larger images... 18,000x14,000 pixels with the object being ~4 million polygons or so.
     
    #11 Vectronic, Jan 31, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013