file problems

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Ok, I upgraded my system with an asus a7v133, 256 pc133 crucial ram, and when I try install most software I download or have on cd, the installer reports corrupted files. I have rma-d my hard disk and motherboard, both having no result. I have replaced IDE cables,and no help. Any other ideas?
 

Shooters

Diamond Member
Sep 29, 2000
3,100
0
76
Is your hard drive on the regular IDE controller or on the Promise controller. If it's on the regular then try moving it to the Promise since the Promise doesn't go through the 686b southbridge. However, for what it's worth, I haven't had any file corruption with the drives that I have on my IDE controllers.

Also, is your system overclocked? When I first got my Tbird/A7V133 setup, I couldn't seem to get through a complete install of Win2k without getting file corruption. I thought the problem was coming from a dying CD-ROM, a bad hard drive, or a scratched CD. Then I found that if I lowered my overclock speed a bit that my problems went away.....apparently my cpu wasn't as stable as I thought.
 

Whupdido

Member
Apr 27, 2000
63
0
0
Hye shooter... I had the exact problem with corrupt files... so you're saying that even though I have a 1.333, I should lower it to 1Ghz for the installation? (I didn't over clock it, and it's giving me problems)...
and Mingon, are there problems with Soundblaster Live and 2k? I have that card. I'm really frustrated trying to install the OS on this thing.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Ok, how do I tell win2k setup I have a promise controller(my drives are currently on the ide)? When loading 3rd party raid controller drivers it asks for a floppy, but the drivers are on the cd. And no my cpu is not overclocked, shall I try underclocking it? This problem is a huge pain in the ass.
 

SPAnDAU

Senior member
Oct 15, 1999
677
0
0
You can copy the drivers from the cd to a floppy on another system or you can download them from Asus' web site.

EDIT -- Most corrupt file errors reported during an install that I have encountered have been related to either a defective cpu or defective memory. If you have access to another stick of ram and cpu try swapping those out.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
I have crucial ram, and I hope to god it isn't my cpu. I don't really have the cash to replace it.
 

Shooters

Diamond Member
Sep 29, 2000
3,100
0
76
No, don't underclock it. That may do more harm than good. What I meant is that if you have it overclocked that it may not be completely stable which is causing your installation problems. For example, I had my 1.2GHz Tbird overclocked to 1.4GHz and tried to run the Win2k installation. I would get error messages saying that some files could not be found, and every time it would be different files. So, I lowered the clock speed down to 1.33GHz and everything went fine. That's what I'm running at now. If you're getting these errors at default clock speed, then it may be something else.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
I wish I could take it into the local computer shop, but they'd probably just rebuild the whole system without asking me, and charge me for it. Uggh, feel like pulling my hair out.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Gah! I feel like killing somebody. Somebody say something to make it all better.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
That did help a bit. But I'm not having trouble installing copying large files. I get corruption erros when installing most software including win2k :(. I can install winME for some reason. I will try installing winME and the new 4in1 drivers to see if that fixes the problem. If that does, how would I go about installing the 4in1s before installing win2k?
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Should I just try to exchange the mobo for an Epox one or something? I can see why some people stick with intel based systems.
 

splice

Golden Member
Jun 6, 2001
1,275
0
0
Ok, here's what I would do... take everything out of you computer... install MOBO/CPU/RAM/HDD/CDROM/VIDEOCARD/FLOPPY. Make sure all the settings are stock, no overclocking and ALL jumpers are correct. Put you hdd on the Primary 686B port. Download the latest BIOS and flash. Configure the BIOS with default settings and tell it to boot from the CDROM. put in the Win2K CD and restart. Install should go smooth from there. Install the Promise Controller in windows, power down and move the drive to the Promise controller.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Splice: Thanks, but i've tried that before. I would rather use the regular ides anyway, I only tried the promise controller because someone suggested that that might help. Hopefully newegg will let me exchange the cpu.
 

ZoSo

Senior member
Oct 9, 1999
537
0
76
Have you tried different ram? power supply? Also what are your CPU temps?
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
3 different sticks of known good ram. 300watt atx antec powersupply. And my cpu temps are normal. I have a volcanoII hsf.
 

ZoSo

Senior member
Oct 9, 1999
537
0
76
I would RMA the board. I had a similar problem with an Abit KT7-Raid, the only OS that would install was WinMe, I got a new board and everything has been fine since. One thing you could try is test your cd-rom on another system and make sure it's not corrupting your data, just to be sure.
 

RC7

Senior member
Apr 1, 2001
521
0
0
Heh, I've rma-d the board already. And i've tried known working cdrom drives. The only thing i haven't swapped out is the cpu.