• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Ethernet "Unidentified network - No internet access"

siichotic

Junior Member
Sep 27, 2017
6
0
1
Last night, my ethernet just entirely stopped working after disconnecting from TorGuard, and nothing has worked to fix it so far. Windows troubleshooter tells me "Ethernet does not have a valid IP configuration". I am almost always connected to TorGuard, and have encountered issues like this before, but was able to easily solve them. I use ZyXEL powerline adapters, rated 1000mbps, two ports on each, wall passthrough on each. On both adapters, the middle light is off but the left and right lights are on. The only thing that works now is WiFi, which is not very reliable for me. So far I have tried these and had no success (after almost every change I disable & reenable the ethernet adapter in the Network & Sharing center)
1. Reset TCP/IP Stack in command prompt
2. Reset router, unplug and plug back in ethernet cables on both ends.
3. Do in-place update for Windows 10.
4. Turned off Fast Startup
5. Uninstalled ethernet adapter & reinstalled with latest drivers.
6. Set manual DNS server address in IPv4 settings (Preferred 8.8.8.8, alternate 8.8.4.4)
7. Reset powerline adapters using onboard reset/encrypt buttons.
8. Disabled all firewall and antivirus activity.

ipconfig data, with wifi connected and disconnected, is here: https://pastebin.com/a0GsbQ39

System specs are:
Intel i7-7700k Quad-Core @ 4.20 GHz
nVidia EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SSC ACX 2.0+ 4GB
MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon Motherboard
EVGA 600W Bronze PSU
Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 @3200MHz
WD Blue 1TB 7200 RPM x2
Windows 10 x64
 

JackMDS

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 25, 1999
29,167
284
126
As first step leave alone the TorGuard aspect and make sure that you have Normal Network with all components can connect and work with the Router.

It looks like the Router DHCP is set to "IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138(Preferred)", which usually used by Apple Devices.

You did not describe you whole Network. May be you start with only one computer connected to the Router with cable and once you get it working add the other component and making sure that they are on the same Network with IPS of the same IP band.

Then when every thing is working right add the TorGuard aspect.


:cool:
 
  • Like
Reactions: siichotic

siichotic

Junior Member
Sep 27, 2017
6
0
1
As first step leave alone the TorGuard aspect and make sure that you have Normal Network with all components can connect and work with the Router.

It looks like the Router DHCP is set to "IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138(Preferred)", which usually used by Apple Devices.

You did not describe you whole Network. May be you start with only one computer connected to the Router with cable and once you get it working add the other component and making sure that they are on the same Network with IPS of the same IP band.

Then when every thing is working right add the TorGuard aspect.


:cool:
Every single other device connected is working, including 4 phones, a tablet, 2 laptops on wifi, and a desktop wired directly to the modem by ethernet (not using powerline adapters like I am.) We do have 3 apple devices connected to the network. I have totally left alone and even tried disabling/uninstalling TorGuard since the problem arose.
 

JackMDS

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 25, 1999
29,167
284
126
Run IP config on the wired working Desktop and see waht are the General Network parameter.

If there is something in Networking that is "Grossly" untrusted it is Powerline.

Take the computer of the Powerline. place it (temp) where the functioning computer is and see if you can make it working correctly on a Normal Ethernet Network.


:cool:











9
 
  • Like
Reactions: siichotic

siichotic

Junior Member
Sep 27, 2017
6
0
1
Run IP config on the wired working Desktop and see waht are the General Network parameter.

If there is something in Networking that is "Grossly" untrusted it is Powerline.

Take the computer of the Powerline. place it (temp) where the functioning computer is and see if you can make it working correctly on a Normal Ethernet Network.


:cool:











9
Not able to do that, computers are on two different floors and it would not be easy. However, I will run ipconfig on the working desktop later. What exactly do I need to look for when you are referring to "General Network parameter"?
 

JackMDS

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 25, 1999
29,167
284
126
Given the whole story. It is imperative to check the computer with solid wired Ethernet connection to bypass the Powerline.


:cool:
 
  • Like
Reactions: ch33zw1z

siichotic

Junior Member
Sep 27, 2017
6
0
1
Given the whole story. It is imperative to check the computer with solid wired Ethernet connection to bypass the Powerline.


:cool:
Unfortunately I am just not able to do that, but thank you for the help. I will figure it out eventually. Thank you.
 

ch33zw1z

Lifer
Nov 4, 2004
33,720
12,491
146
Unfortunately I am just not able to do that, but thank you for the help. I will figure it out eventually. Thank you.
Get new powerlines then.

Eliminating a variables, like powerline adapters especially, is critical as part of problem isolation.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY