Error when running fixblast.exe

Discussion in 'Computer Building' started by Tavis, Aug 12, 2003.

  1. Tavis

    Tavis Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone else gotten this error or know how to fix it?
    Fixblast.jpg Error

    This virus has been driving me crazy. I removed it the manual way, but when I restart my pc I still get the "update" screen and a file called Lov~1 (something like that) keeps opening under processes. I have the newest virus definitions for AVG and Symantec and neither of them are detecting any virus. Any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Error running fixblast Forum Date
    '.Windows setup could not configure windows to run on this computers hardware' Computer Building Dec 6, 2016
    Memtest errors on first run. Computer Building Apr 18, 2015
    Error message while running 3dmark 06 Computer Building Aug 20, 2011
    Graphics Driver error when I try and run games Computer Building Jul 5, 2010
    run-time error 8021 Computer Building May 7, 2010

  3. snapdadc

    snapdadc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Lanyap

    Lanyap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    135
    Yep, need to install the patch first. Blaster worm is messing with NAV.
     
  5. Tavis

    Tavis Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Patch was/is installed. Still getting error message.
     
  6. Night201

    Night201 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    3,697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reformat and save yourself the throubles. Oh, and be more careful next time. Keep everything up to date!
     
  7. CT2TXtech

    CT2TXtech Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes me too, patch is installed and i try to run it again.
    I get the same thing after it reaches a certain file, documentsandsettings/auditchannel,entertainmentsubchannel......
    something like that
    any ideas?
     
  8. CT2TXtech

    CT2TXtech Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive done in both safe mode and normal?
     
  9. Tavis

    Tavis Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2000
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe the virus is on my machine anymore, but when Windows starts I still get a screen that pops up and says Update then a window in that which says Status. Very annoying. I guess I'm just going to format, but this time I'm going to keep up with Windows updates! Damn virus makers. I hope there is a special place in hell for them.
     
  10. Xanthguy

    Xanthguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course they have a special place in hell..

    the IT department

    =D

    --Xg
     
  11. Mnementh

    Mnementh Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently there is an updated version of the worm which prevents the patch from being installed although windows update will tell you it has been, I think your only option unfortunately is a reformat and fresh install (much as I hate having to tell people to do that as it seems like a wimps way out!!)

    Mnementh
     
  12. jonmullen

    jonmullen Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,517
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am not defending virus maker's action's, but its also M$'s fault. The exploit was discoved about a month ago and it was obviously the biggest exploit in M$ history that I know of. If you ask me for the severity of the problem they did a crappy job of making ppl aware of it. I t took blaster to really get ppl to update.