Dual Monitors need mirror

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by LucasA618, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. LucasA618

    LucasA618 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if this is the right place to get help but it's worth a shot. So I'm using a Asus VS228 monitor as my primary monitor and its hooked up via hdmi to the graphics card, resolution 1920x1080 (I don't know how much info is needed to help...) and I'm trying to set up another "monitor" via a vga cord hooked up to the motherboard... the second monitor is a Samsung TV with a max resolution of 1360x768. I am trying to get the Samsung display to mirror the Asus display, toolbar, desktop, etc. and I thought I would just be able to go to "control panel/appearance and personalization/display/screen resolution" and set "multiple displays" mirror but the only options that appear are "extend these displays" and "show desktop on only 1" (or 2). Is there anyway to manually set mirror? or am I missing something? or is it just stupid... Thanks!
     
  2. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right click the desktop --> Screen Resolution --> Multiple Displays --> Switch it to "Duplicate these displays"
     
  3. LucasA618

    LucasA618 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    No that's the problem "duplicate these displays" isn't an option it's only "extend these displays", "Show desktop on only 1", or "Show desktop on only 2"...
     
  4. postmortemIA

    postmortemIA Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    2
    do you have graphics cards utility? nvidia settings? amd catalyst? it will be there for sure. and both of them will ran at 1360x768
     
  5. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    2
    iirc, natively, Windows will only mirror identical resolutions, at least up until and including Windows 7. Windows 8 may change that but I'm not sure. However, if you don't have Windows 8 you can use Ultramon to mirror 2 displays of differing resolutions when using 2 separate GPUs.
     
  6. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not true. Well, it is true, but if you have two different resolution monitors both just show the lower one.
     
  7. LucasA618

    LucasA618 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay I have an nvidia GTX 660ti galaxy graphics card and it does have its own like setting stuff but the DVI is plugged into the motherboard... all I am looking to do it keep the high resolution on the Asus monitor (1920x1080) and have it mirror onto the lower res tv while keeping them both at their native res, is it possible?
     
  8. Scoobyboo

    Scoobyboo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do a lot with DisplayFusion (software) for multi-screen setups
    I really like it for my dual-screens :)
     
  9. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    How come you have one of them plugged directly into the motherboard?
     
  10. LucasA618

    LucasA618 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because the graphics card doesn't have a dvi port
     
Loading...