DSL-switch-router connection help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Blintok, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Blintok

    Blintok Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Actiontec all in one (DSL modem-router) which is supplied by phone company
    there are 4 ports of which one must go to the cis430 HD PVR (for IP tv)

    so that leaves me 3 ports. i have 2 computers connected so that leaves me one

    Currently have that last port connected to a WD Live hub. (all connections using cat5e)
    i stream some movies to the wd live from one of the computers.

    I also have a sony blueray player and sony LCD tv

    what i wanted to do is connect the tv/blueray player and wdlive to the network. so i got a cisco SD2005 switch. I plug the cat5e from the wdlive into the switch then connect all 3 devices to the switch. It works fine for a bit but i then run into problems. When streaming to the wdlive from computer i get stuttering (video pauses). The wd/computer streaming work fine when direct connected.

    anything special i should be doing? i tried searching for solutions and from what i can see i have it connected the right way.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - switch router connection Forum Date
    Connecting a switch without a router? Networking Feb 20, 2016
    Connecting two switches to a router Networking Aug 11, 2014
    NAS - connect to Asus RT-N66R router or gigabit switch? Networking Aug 2, 2014
    D-Link Router and Switch -- Connection Issues Networking Sep 27, 2012
    Help, switched routers and desktop won't connect! Networking Aug 28, 2011

  3. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14,354
    Likes Received:
    89
    Actiontec -> Cisco SD2005 -> put PC (you want to stream from), WD, BR, TV behind switch. See it that helps.

    did you buy your cables? or homemake them?
     
  4. Blintok

    Blintok Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, thanks. so i unplug cat5e from computer. plug that into switch + the wd, tv, br?
    so - 1st port to cis430 hd pvr
    2nd to computer (game computer)
    3rd - remove from (streamer) computer and plug into switch + as above

    would the router give a separate IP to each device? or they all share the one because it is off 1 of the router ports.

    cables are bought (Monoprice)
     
  5. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14,354
    Likes Received:
    89
    Each device will have a separate IP address.