does Amd_dc_opt dot exe come in preinstalled?

Discussion in 'Security' started by NiceCold, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. NiceCold

    NiceCold Senior member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    does Amd_dc_opt dot exe come in preinstalled?

    i found this exe in ccleaner startup. i dont recognize and i dont believe i download it.

    just trying to figure out what cause my computer to lock up. it might be this exe but i need more info.

    http://www.file.net/process/amd_dc_opt.exe.html


    if it came preinstalle dthen its clean. if its not then might be virus in disguise? if its legit... is this thing important?
     
  2. unokitty

    unokitty Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3,349
    Likes Received:
    0
    This site reports that there is a legitimate AMD utility by that name. It also gives an MD5 hash for that file. Don't know how much to trust that site. Personally, I would feel more comfortable if that information came directly from AMD.

    This forum is reporting that certain games install that file without telling you.

    Didn't find any reports of that file being used as malware. Though, like any executable file the potential exists.

    If it were me, I'd probably check the MD5 hash of the file that I found on my computer to see if it matches the one in the first link above.

    If I had any concerns about the specific file, I would, most likely, get rid of it.

    Best of luck,
    Uno
     
  3. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,591
    Likes Received:
    6
    are you running WinXP?

    that looks like AMD Dual Core Optimizer. It works with WinXP to allow the cpu to function properly with multi-threaded apps. I normally install it if I am using an AM2 cpu. I don't think its necessary for AM3 cpus.
     
  4. rasczak

    rasczak Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ Pretty much this.

    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/amd_dc_opt-16699.html
     
  5. NiceCold

    NiceCold Senior member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    x2 4400+ thats AM3 right?

    ever since i found out about this file ive been disabling it froms tartup automatically via ccleaner just to be safe and it doesnt act strangely at all. anyway good to see few source that say it is legit.
     
  6. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,591
    Likes Received:
    6
    no, that's an AM2. I believe that would be 2.31 ghz.

    and cpu-z would give you more details.