Do I need anything more in a switch?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by boomhower, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. boomhower

    boomhower Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have run out of ports on my router and need to add a switch. Usage is your typical home use streaming of media from one PC to another, VOIP phone, internet streaming of media, online gaming and general internet use.

    I was looking at the 8 port Trendnet green switch. Seems like it would do the trick and at $25 on amazon it's cheap.
     
  2. NXIL

    NXIL Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Boom,

    I have never seen an amazon product with straight five star reviews:

    http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman.../dp/B0033GFH2E

    The one you were looking at: also almost perfect:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...1KNHBSB4K74TAC

    I would get the 10 100 1000 switch--even if not needed now, that speed might come in handy later; and, since you are streaming PC to PC, if both are on the switch, that 1000 speed will be handy.

    The switch you are looking at is the amazon number one seller:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers...rsr_e_1_4_last

    I have this one:

    http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DGS-100...tr_tab_pd_tr_1

    22 in sales rank, also good reviews: it works great, no problems at all, ever.

    Anyway, since you will be doing internal transfer, I would recommend the 10 100 1000 switch, but: really, either is fine....
     
  3. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,302
    Likes Received:
    24
    For home use, no, you don't need anything more in a switch. TrendNet makes some decent "unmanaged" switches, which means you basically plug in and go, there's no configuration screen like there is with a router.

    I'm using an older metal-casing TrendNet gigabit switch, which I have my desktops and my (late) NAS connected to, and then it connects to my router. I don't need all of the ports, but it's nice to have, and the local connection to the NAS (when it was working) runs over gigabit.
     
  4. boomhower

    boomhower Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm definately going to get the gigabyte as just about everything I have already is. It's going to be used with a Linksys E4200 and TWC internet. Should the internet go into the router->switch or switch->router? If the need arised down the line could I still use the extra ports on the router without any issue? For the time being the ports in the switch will be enough.
     
  5. brshoemak

    brshoemak Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should go like this:

    (Coax)Modem(Ethernet/LAN port) --> (WAN port)Router(LAN port) --> (anyport)Switch

    You can use the unused ports on the router if you want. I would prefer just connecting another switch, but just one or two additional connections to the switch in the router would be fine.

    btw, I have had that same Trendnet switch for about 3 years now and the only time I had to reset it was when I moved. It's been rock solid for me.
     
  6. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,761
    Likes Received:
    4
    My system is TWC Modem goes to E4200 goes to this switch.

    Stable and 20Mb/sec Internet 80MB/sec. (B=Byte) local transfer on a Giga LAN

    Using this http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman...zg_bs_281414_1

    Take into considerations that two ports are lost on the Interconnection.

    I.e., 4 Router ports + 8 Switch ports - 12 ports, yielding 10 Ports for use with other Network devices.


    :cool:
     
  7. boomhower

    boomhower Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's the exact set-up it's going to be. That should be plenty of ports. Sat box, server, PS3, Apple TV, laptop for large transfers, and VOIP is all for now.
     
  8. boomhower

    boomhower Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just for a bit of an update. I bought it Trendnet and it works perfectly. I have more stuff plugged up than I thought, I've got one port left. Also set up a basic freenas server while I was at it and the whole deal works great. Another five star review to be left.
     
  9. birthdaymonkey

    birthdaymonkey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two Trendnet 5-port gigabit switches hooked up to my router, each one covering a different part of my home. I've never had a single issue with either.