CPU load nox at max during Fire Strike physics?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by pegnose, Apr 21, 2017 at 1:40 AM.

  1. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,

    6700k @ 4.6 GHz on Win10 64 bit
    3000 Mhz dual-channel DDR4 (CL15)

    Neither in Fire Strike nor in 3DMark 11 the physics test is able to load my CPU to its maximum. I see an average total CPU load of 91% (OSD from RTTS) with 95% on rare short occasions, as well as 84%.

    Is that typical? And if not, how do I fix it?

    I probably don't need to say that but other tools are able to max out the CPU just fine (Prime95, e.g.).
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - load Fire Strike Forum Date
    Overclock stable under load but computer can hang during idle CPUs and Overclocking Mar 23, 2017
    Ideal CPU combination for GTX 1080Ti SLI or VEGA X-fire CPUs and Overclocking Mar 8, 2017
    i7-7700K -- Incredibly long game load times after upgrade? CPUs and Overclocking Feb 13, 2017
    idle and load temps are ok? CPUs and Overclocking Jan 14, 2017
    6700K Momentary Throttle Under Load CPUs and Overclocking Dec 16, 2016

  3. Ratman6161

    Ratman6161 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't use any of those tools, but here are a couple of thoughts.
    1. Some other bottleneck kicking in resulting in the CPU sitting their waiting?
    2. Other processes running on the system? For example when running something like Intel Burn Test and watching CPU utilization, if I do some other task, I can clearly see the cpu drop below 100%. So could you have something running in the background that's effectively doing the same thing?
     
  4. BonzaiDuck

    BonzaiDuck Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    12,255
    Likes Received:
    193
    Do you let your graphics card(s) select one of themselves for PhysX, or do you manually assign PhysX to the CPU? Maybe my question in naïve, but then again . . .

    I really wanted to say that the only reason I run FireStrike is to benchtest and stability-test my graphics configuration. So I never thought about this that much.
     
  5. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Another bottleneck? Entirely possible.

    Other processes should result in the overall CPU load as reported by the Riva Tuner Statistics Server to increase. And this is the case if I put additional load onto the CPU. I get 100%. But not by the physics test alone. Maybe it is how the test works. I am just curious.

    I tried all three combinations: physics to CPU, to GPU2, or to AUTO. Does not matter. I think 3DMark does not respect these settings as the physics test is designed to test the CPU, no matter what.
     
  6. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Could anyone perhaps just run the physics test and tell me how it is with your rig?
     
  7. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    So no one is running Fire Strike here?
     
  8. Hitman928

    Hitman928 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    60
    I'll run it for you at some point today and let you know.
     
  9. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks, that would be great!
     
  10. Hitman928

    Hitman928 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    60
    Looks like it maxes out my intel 4690k just fine, but that doesn't have hyperthreading. I'll see if I can run on a machine with SMT later.
     
  11. pegnose

    pegnose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Utilization is definitely higher without hyper threading. I even saw the occasional 100%. But then, CPU load with HT always puzzles me.
     
  12. Burpo

    Burpo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    3,683
    Likes Received:
    108
  13. Ratman6161

    Ratman6161 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its not as obvious as it may appear..Ill give you an example. Last night I was running Intel Burn test and getting the same issue as you. In task manager, I sorted the process tab on cpu utilization and as expected, Linpac (what IBT is actually using) was using most of the CPU. But my crashplan backup was trying to run and using 2% CPU. I killed the task and cpu utilization went up to 100% total.