"Core Temp"

Page 8 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Version 1.6 - 18th February, 2017

- Fix: Runaway memory leak on some machines.
- Fix: Bus clock detection on Apollo Lake processors.
- Fix: Occasional 'to TjMax' appearing on some cores on Intel processors. Improved, hopefully fixed.

- Change: Subversion will now be shown in the title and About dialog if it's not 0.
 

winr

Diamond Member
Feb 17, 2001
5,927
0
81
Thanks much and donated


Ricky.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Version 1.7 - 18th March, 2017

- Fix: 'to TjMax' appearing on some cores on Intel processors, should be completely resolved now.
- Fix: Incorrect build date displayed in the About dialog.
- Fix: Power draw figures are all N/A on some Intel systems.
 

Candleflight

Junior Member
Jan 17, 2017
5
0
51
Hi, Please ignore if inappropriate, but the G15 mini applet always requires me to select it twice from the menu, before it activates. Just wondered if you know what I am doing wrong. Thanks. Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz, P35, 8G DDR2, 9700, W10.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Hmm, I'm not sure. I don't have a Logitech gaming keyboard, so I don't use the applet myself.
I did, however, install the keyboard gaming software a few days ago to check a few stuff out with the emulator LCD and everything worked fine for me. When I ran Core Temp, it was automatically selected, and I didn't have to do anything for it to work.
Albeit it was a clean install of the Logitech software with no other applets installed. Maybe it's some sort of 'conflict' with another applet on your system?
 

Candleflight

Junior Member
Jan 17, 2017
5
0
51
Thanks for the reply. It could be some sort of conflict. Its strange though, as I select it from the menu, go back in to the menu, G15 is deselected. Select it again, and it works. PS my G15 is battered , but I just really like the display. Too bad they don't make it anymore.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
There may be an issue where disabling/enabling the applet from the Core Temp menu will not do anything.
I suggest to simply restart Core Temp.
 

jkauff

Senior member
Oct 4, 2012
583
0
81
Small feature request: For those of us running Core Temp in the gadget, could you provide an option to minimize to the tray at startup?

Great utility. Donated a few versions back.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Thanks.
If you go to Options --> Settings --> Windows Taskbar and uncheck the 'Do not hide...' check box and in Display check 'Start Core Temp minimized' you'll have it go right to the notification area, without the taskbar button.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
does this work with ryzen yet?
I'm still waiting for AMD to release the technical documentation for Ryzen. They said it will be around the end of the month.
I can't say how long it will take to implement, though. Hopefully it'll be ready for next months' release.
 

Doom2pro

Senior member
Apr 2, 2016
587
0
106
I'm still waiting for AMD to release the technical documentation for Ryzen. They said it will be around the end of the month.
I can't say how long it will take to implement, though. Hopefully it'll be ready for next months' release.
So what's the deal? AMD already released details showing Tctl and Tdie where Tdie is -20C from Tctl? Why hasn't this been updated yet? HwInfo and others have already updated support for Ryzen, what's the holdup now?
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Version 1.8 - 10th June, 2017

- New: AMD Ryzen support.
- New: Power consumption notification area (system tray) icon. (Intel only)
- New: Intel/VIA, right click the Frequency to select which core's frequency to display.

- Fix: Power draw figures are only available on CPU #0 in multi processor systems.
- Fix: BSOD on some Intel systems.
- Fix: Core Temp locks up after waking up system from suspend/hibernation due to overheating protection.
- Fix: AMD Athlon FX-60 Dual Core recognition.
 

crashtech

Diamond Member
Jan 4, 2013
8,749
29
126
Thanks, I like Core Temp and am pleased to be able to use it again now that I have Ryzen.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Version 1.9 - 8th July, 2017

- New: Intel Skylake-SP and Skylake-X support.
- New: Preliminary Kaby Lake-X support.

- Fix: Windows 10 support.
- Fix: Sandy Bridge-E/EN/EP, Ivy Bridge-E/EN/EP, Haswell-E/EP, Broadwell-E/EP codename recognition.
 
Oct 9, 1999
13,234
34
126
Thank you for doing what you're doing. Great work!
 
Oct 9, 1999
13,234
34
126
Thought I'd relay this. Kaby Lake X is showing as socket 1151 instead of 2066. VID is also off. It should be at 1.3ish volts. CPU-Z reports it correctly.

 
Last edited:
Oct 9, 1999
13,234
34
126
Sure, I'll do that later tonight after I'm done with work.
 
Oct 9, 1999
13,234
34
126
Edited
 
Last edited:
Oct 9, 1999
13,234
34
126
Sent the file to the hotmail address listed on your homepage.
 

The Coolest

Senior member
Dec 16, 2004
350
0
81
www.alcpu.com
Thanks. Looks like it's going to be more tricky than I thought.
From a quick look, everything seems to be 100% identical to the LGA 1151 variety, including register values and hardware ID values and revisions.
I'll have to figure out how to correctly pick up on the differences.
Is this retail hardware or ES?
 


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS