Converting phone jack to Ethernet jack?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rednal, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. rednal

    rednal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's quite a difference.
     
  2. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
  3. rednal

    rednal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I can't fix it?
     
  4. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oh yeah, you can. It's just a matter of either fixing the issue with the powerline adapter, or your wireless network. Can you run a LAN and Internet Speedtest from your mother's wireless PC? (be sure to choose a folder on your dad's PC for the LAN test)
     
  5. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Looking at those Speedtest.net results again, the speed from your dad's PC is fine, but the ping is really bad.

    [​IMG]

    His ping is actually worse than yours...

    [​IMG]

    Hmm...

    Actually, you're using different servers and they are both pretty far away. Try a closer server.
     
  6. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Here's my result to the West Plains server that you used:

    [​IMG]

    And here is my result to the closest based on ping (Dallas):

    [​IMG]

    That West Plains server is inaccurate.

    EDIT>> Here's a test to the Dexter server. Like your tests, Dexter's ping is worse than West Plains', but throughput is normal.

    [​IMG]
     
    #31 AnonymouseUser, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  7. rednal

    rednal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I did the tests on my mom's PC. Here are the results from the closest server to me. And here are the results from your server. My mom's office is also in the basement and I don't know why she's getting such a good connection even with wireless. Would it help to try to move the AT&T router downstairs?
     
  8. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Those are some odd results. It would seem that all MO servers have something wrong, since even the St Louis result has worse ping than the Dallas result, despite being ~500 miles closer.

    Run Speedtest on your PC again, and try the St Louis and/or Dallas server.
     
  9. rednal

    rednal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    So now I just plugged the AT&T wireless router directly into my PC and I'm now getting around 15mbps and that's fine. I was wondering though what could I do with the other router I linked to?
     
  10. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, that's fine, but if you can re-run Speedtest from your PC while connected to the Powerline Adapter, we may find that the Powerline connection is good enough to serve your needs. The earlier test is invalid due to server issues.

    I looked at it's capabilities, and it doesn't have the ability to act as a repeater/wireless bridge/access point. If it did, you could have used it in your room, wirelessly connected to the router, and wired to your PC. That setup is often better quality than simply using a wireless adapter (like your mom's) because it's more powerful and gets a stronger signal.
     
  11. rednal

    rednal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I'm getting from the Texas server
    [​IMG]
     
  12. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,359
    Likes Received:
    12
    Alright then, your powerline network is good enough for most of your internet needs. Seems like we are done here, though ping may be an issue. Try Pingtest.net and see if it gives more accurate ping results.
     
  13. Eug

    Eug Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2000
    Messages:
    21,315
    Likes Received:
    46
    HomePNA over telephone lines would work fine. They're called HomePNA phoneline Ethernet bridges. 10 Mbps (HomePNA 2) or 100+ Mbps (HomePNA 3), and low lag, and pretty much invisible to the computer. Your computer just thinks it's on Ethernet, as does your Ethernet switch/router.

    Here are some examples:

    http://www.sendtek.com/pet_320.htm

    [​IMG]

    http://www.metalligence.com/files/BR-HPNA3200.pdf

    I've used the 10 Mbps stuff and it worked great. However, it is hard to find these HomePNA phoneline bridges now, since most of the HomePNA bridges now are coax for some reason.

    Powerline is good when it works, but suffers from inconsistency. If there is noise on the line, the connection quality and speed may vary a lot. Anywhere from no connection for brief periods, to near 100 Mbps Ethernet speeds, depending upon how much other noise is on the line.
     
    #38 Eug, Jan 6, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
Loading...