Considering a 7990

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Smartazz, May 5, 2013.

  1. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I got my tax return and I'm thinking of spending it on a 7990. I really crave 60fps in all my games and I feel as though the 7990 can get the job done. It also comes with an amazing bundle of games and it can bitcoin and litecoin mine really well. I was thinking of getting an 850 watt power supply and move this power supply to a second rig that would probably get the 7950 I have now. However, if I can tri fire a 7990 and 7950, I'd keep both cards in this rig. Can I do that and should I buy a 7990 if my goal is 60fps at maxed out or near maxed out graphics? My monitor is 1440p btw. Thanks in advance.
     
    #1 Smartazz, May 5, 2013
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  2. BallaTheFeared

    BallaTheFeared Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    First I would wait until they release an actual fix to CF.

    Second I would buy a second 7950 rather than waste money on a 7990.


    Your board is x16/x4, it would make more sense to replace it than get a 7990... That's how poorly priced the 7990 is.
     
  3. philipma1957

    philipma1957 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    well just so you know the hd 7990 is half unlocked. at least my power color is that way. nice mining card if you are slot limited. I run mine with a sea sonic x750 gold psu. I run it 24/7 since nov 30th. by now it cost me about 100 bucks. not the 899 I paid for it. my cost was 963 after tax. 3 percent discount fr my cc. so 936. i sold the games for 66 so 870. that pc pulls about 375 watts mining at 1100 hash. i earned backed just about the full price on it . If i end my gpu farm I can get 750 for it on ebay maybe more. it earns about $4.75 a day with 1100 hash 16 cents a kwatt diff 10.07 mill and 114 a coin

    https://bitclockers.com/calc
     
    #3 philipma1957, May 5, 2013
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  4. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    My worry is that the second PCI-E slot on this motherboard is 4x so it would starve a second card. It might make tri fire out of the question too.

    Edit: I saw that you updated your post. Is the 7990 that poorly priced? I mean, it's two 7970s with a great game bundle.
     
    #4 Smartazz, May 5, 2013
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  5. VulgarDisplay

    VulgarDisplay Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Get it and start mining ASAP. Mine until the xfire drivers are released. Then play games.
     
  6. Silverforce11

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10,458
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you game with vsync, then CF is fine with Radeon Pro. But it looks like their driver fix should do the job as well. If you mine, u need to do it asap before a few months down the road when GPU mining becomes uncompetitive vs ASICs. A 7990 should be able to get a few BTC before that happens, offsetting its final cost some.
     
  7. BallaTheFeared

    BallaTheFeared Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you can do two 7950s, and a new $300 board for less than the cost of one 7990.
     
  8. 3DVagabond

    3DVagabond Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,730
    Likes Received:
    2
    The 7990, and all of the other $1000 cards, are just poor value compared to 2x7950. Get another 7950 and upgrade your mobo, maybe?
     
  9. wbynum

    wbynum Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    If running V-Sync and limiting FPS at 59 with RivaTuner, is there any reason to run RadeonPro? Also, what is the purpose of turning on V-Sync if one is already limiting the FPS to the monitors refresh rate?

    Thanks for any help/info. I've been mining with a 7970 crossfire setup for a while now and have decided I want to play a game or two. :)
     
  10. Silverforce11

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    10,458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Radeon pro has dynamic vsync (aka adaptive vsync), a frame rate limiter and heaps of other features (SMAA etc), along with a OSD, in a lightweight package.
     
  11. BallaTheFeared

    BallaTheFeared Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's also prone to failure, for various reasons including it's need to hook the .dll.
     
  12. 3DVagabond

    3DVagabond Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11,730
    Likes Received:
    2
    Simply setting fps to the monitor's refresh rate doesn't run them in sync. You would still get screen tearing.
     
  13. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to order another 7950. $300 is much easier to stomach and should deliver similar performance. I hope I have a Crossfire bridge here somewhere though. If not, where could I buy an inexpensive one?

    Edit: This is my current 7950: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202006 and this is the one I want to get: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131483

    It comes with a crossfire bridge and three games I'm dying to play. Will these cards be compatible in Crossfire?
     
    #13 Smartazz, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  14. bystander36

    bystander36 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    16
    He said V-sync is on, and limiting FPS to 59 with rivatuner. With that, no RadeonPro is not needed.

    Though if you can't maintain 59 FPS, things can get little sketchy with v-sync on. That is where Dynamic V-sync, from RadeonPro is an advantage over using v-sync in the CCC or game.
     
  15. Stuka87

    Stuka87 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    8
    Your ew card should come with one. My 7950 did, although I bought it over a year ago.
     
  16. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait.. if you set vsync to on in a game's settings, it won't limit the work of the cards to just produce enough power to maintain 60fps?

    and yes, i'm honestly asking. :) i always thought you set vsync on the game, and that was it. it never goes above the 60 mark.
     
  17. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you rely on a tax return to buy a 7990 then you can't afford it. Besides I would rather buy a Titan because it isn't dual gpu.

    And no 850 watts psu can handle 7950 tri fire. The min would be 1000 watts of a high end psu.

    I would rather buy haswell and then go for next gen 780 and amd refresh later this year.
     
    #17 aaksheytalwar, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  18. Smartazz

    Smartazz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't need to rely on it. More of an excuse really.
     
  19. Rvenger

    Rvenger Elite Member <br> Super Moderator <br> Video Cards
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    I 2nd a Titan. Overclock it and it will be like an SLI 680 but much smoother.
     
  20. Face2Face

    Face2Face Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,709
    Likes Received:
    12
    I think you should wait until the end of May. Hang in there just a little longer and see what happens..

    Also - AMD cards come with crossfire bridge and Most motherboards come with an SLI bridge.
     
    #20 Face2Face, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  21. PlanetJosh

    PlanetJosh Senior member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm amazed at the step up in game graphics and speed from my old system to what I have now with a Radeon 7950. After this thread I better think about getting a 2nd 7950.


    -------------------
    i7 quad 3820 3.6ghz | Sapphire 7950 | Asus P9 X79 | 8 gb ddr3
    WD 1tb hd | Cooler Master 650 psu | onboard sound
     
    #21 PlanetJosh, May 6, 2013
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  22. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing will happen except a GTX 780 which comes in within 10% of a Titan and costs at least $200-300 less.
     
  23. Face2Face

    Face2Face Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,709
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sounds like it would be worth the wait then...:p
     
  24. wbynum

    wbynum Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    With v-sync on and limiting the FPS to 59 the actual FPS would need to drop to below 30 for standard v-sync to have a negative effect, correct? Or do I have that wrong?
     
  25. bystander36

    bystander36 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,423
    Likes Received:
    16
    You have that wrong, or at least some other issue I was not referring to.

    When your FPS are between 30 and 60 with v-sync on, frames get updated at intervals of 16.7ms and 33.3ms, causing a bit of stutter. Having v-sync disable, allows for the intervals to be even.