Compaq Presario 56K-VSC modem has never connected past 33K?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TGirl, Jan 9, 2001.

  1. TGirl

    TGirl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've played with all the configurations on this Win95 machine and this modem will not go past 33K. I have 2 more computers upstairs using the same phone line that have winmodems and they get around 51-52K all the time. I don't get it. I don't think it could be the phone line because the others use it and run like they are supposed to. Anyone have any ideas? And yes, I have the speed set at the max in the configureations. Thanks.

    TGirl
     
  2. bacillus

    bacillus Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    14,516
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Redwingsguy

    Redwingsguy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2000
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there a sticker on it that says "made in mexico" ? most compaq modems do, if so, please refer to sig :)
     
  4. TGirl

    TGirl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Made in Canada. My husband says he never checked for updates so I'll try this now. Thanks guys.
     
  5. Jank

    Jank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably not related to the modem. In some places people will not connect above 28.8 - sometimes not even that.
    It all depends on your phone lines. Find out if others can connect at higher speeds - neighbors, friends.
    I could never connect above 28.8, that's why I have cable modem.
     
  6. Redwingsguy

    Redwingsguy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2000
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    phew you lucked out to the friendly canadians, if the driver update doesnt work, it may be a noisy phone line or just an old phone line, or your ISP, if its a noisy phone line you can just get a filter from your phone company!
     
  7. Jank

    Jank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, did not read the whole message. Are you using the same phone line - upstairs and down ?
    Try unplugging all the phones and try again. There is a phone line speed test available on the web - I think US Robotics had it on their site if I remember correctly.
     
  8. A2KLAU

    A2KLAU Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I needed to use than link and I am downloading stuff using it now! Thanks again!

    SKY.
     
  9. TGirl

    TGirl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the link and advice. I see compaq has a driver update for "a" modem that "may" have be used in my model. It says it is for a 56Kflex but I don't know if what I have is a flex - doesn't refer to it as flex in my system properties. I e-mailed Compaq support to see if this update may refer to my particular machine. I hope it is, that could solve my problem. Thanks everyone!

    TGirl