changed hardware and windows 10 will not boot

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
Yes, that's what you would see. You don't need steps 5, 6 or 7 because this time you already have an EFI partition. Last time we needed to create one.
OK, so

8. assign letter=d since that's the letter above
9. exit diskpart by typing exit
10. type bcdboot e:\windows /l en-us /s d: /f UEFI

Correct ? Or use assign letter=d and bootcd d:\windows /l en-us /s d: /f UEFI
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
Here
 

Attachments

  • 20240401_121513[1].jpg
    20240401_121513[1].jpg
    942.1 KB · Views: 4

bba-tcg

Senior member
Apr 8, 2010
604
301
136
computerguyonline.net
OK, so

8. assign letter=d since that's the letter above
9. exit diskpart by typing exit
10. type bcdboot e:\windows /l en-us /s d: /f UEFI

Correct ? Or use assign letter=d and bootcd d:\windows /l en-us /s d: /f UEFI
You need to assign a drive letter to the EFI partition that isn't the same as the Windows installation. Use the Windows installation drive letter (x) as in x:\windows and the EFI letter (y) as in /s y:

You get the drive letter by using list volume in diskpart.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
see above (edited) post 53 just tell me what lines 8 and 10 will now be
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
See post #54.
But I don't know where the windows and where the EFI is, which is which in the picture windows is c the big partition end EFI is volume 2 that needs a letter ? pick e for efi if that is so ?
 

bba-tcg

Senior member
Apr 8, 2010
604
301
136
computerguyonline.net
Windows is on drive c: and the EFI partition is the FAT32 partition (volume 2). e: is already taken by your flash drive. In diskpart
Code:
select volume 2
assign letter=f
exit diskpart
type bcdboot c:\windows /l en-us /s f: /f UEFI
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
OK, not when I boot there two boxes, and they both says windows 10 and to chose an operating system. If I select the first one, it look normal, but how do I get rid of that ???
 

bba-tcg

Senior member
Apr 8, 2010
604
301
136
computerguyonline.net
OK, not when I boot there two boxes, and they both says windows 10 and to chose an operating system. If I select the first one, it look normal, but how do I get rid of that ???
run the command msconfig (winKey+r), select the boot tab, pick the entry that doesn't say default, click delete and then OK.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
run the command msconfig (winKey+r), select the boot tab, pick the entry that doesn't say default, click delete and then OK.
Thanks in advance, that sounds easy. I need my grandsons password first, but I am sure I can do this last thing. Thanks a bunch !
 
  • Like
Reactions: bba-tcg

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
Well, now it won't boot. in a boot loop, but stopped finally on a screen to fix it> chose safe boot after I selected startup settings. after 5 boots it might be OK, will get back to you if I can't fix it.

Damn windows !!!!
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
Well, now it won't boot. in a boot loop, but stopped finally on a screen to fix it> chose safe boot after I selected startup settings. after 5 boots it might be OK, will get back to you if I can't fix it.

Damn windows !!!!
 

Shmee

Memory & Storage, Graphics Cards Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
7,407
2,440
146
Yeah Windows can be nuts.
 

bba-tcg

Senior member
Apr 8, 2010
604
301
136
computerguyonline.net
Well, now it won't boot. in a boot loop, but stopped finally on a screen to fix it> chose safe boot after I selected startup settings. after 5 boots it might be OK, will get back to you if I can't fix it.

Damn windows !!!!
lmk. I'm sure we can figure it out. For sure, run chkdsk from the WinRE environment.
 

Markfw

Moderator Emeritus, Elite Member
May 16, 2002
25,559
14,513
136
lmk. I'm sure we can figure it out. For sure, run chkdsk from the WinRE environment.
I used to run chkdsk in the dos days. What does "WinRE environment" mean ??? Lost.
 

bba-tcg

Senior member
Apr 8, 2010
604
301
136
computerguyonline.net
I used to run chkdsk in the dos days. What does "WinRE environment" mean ??? Lost.
When it fails to boot and gets to the repair stage. Advanced options->command prompt. Or boot from the Windows install USB drive and press shift+F10. The windows installation should still be c: (you can check just by doing a dir on it). Then run chkdsk with the /f switch.