Celeron-D series runs 64 bit?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by SanDiegoPC, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. SanDiegoPC

    SanDiegoPC Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm finishing a network upgrade for a client. We built new machines and installed Win7-64bit on the rest of the network. This last one however won't be a new machine I've been asked to update it by adding RAM and changing the OS from XP to Windows 7

    I now have 2G of RAM in it and have installed a better graphics card (a used 256MB PCI-e card) so my only question left is, can this machine run x64?

    It is going to get Windows7 no matter what but if it can run x64 then that's what I'll put on it.

    Thanks for any suggestions.
    Paul in San Diego
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Celeron series runs Forum Date
    Celeron G3900 or G3930 with 2GB DDR3L on LGA1151 board.... CPUs and Overclocking Sep 8, 2017
    Will Celeron G3900 work with OC memory on a Z270 motherboard? CPUs and Overclocking Aug 15, 2017
    ASRock: Coffee Lake CPUs not compatible with 200 series motherboards CPUs and Overclocking Aug 2, 2017
    Do you think Intel will release a 20th Anniversary Celeron next year? CPUs and Overclocking Jun 30, 2017
    A Celeron G1820 can decode HEVC? CPUs and Overclocking Oct 17, 2016

  3. Skitzer

    Skitzer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first Celeron to support EM64T, Intel's 64-bit extension set, is the Celeron D 351. The chip is clocked at 3.2 GHz, carries 256 kByte L2 cache, works with a 533 MHZ FSB, comes in a LGA775 package and can be combined with Intel's 915 or 910 PCI Express chipsets. Also shipping with EM64T are the versions 346 (3.06 GHz), 341 (2.93 GHz), 336 (2.8 GHz) and 331 (2.66 GHz). Consumers can recognize the 64-bit processor by their specific model numbers - the numbering system 3x1 and 3x6 is reserved for Celeron Ds with EM64T support.
     
  4. SanDiegoPC

    SanDiegoPC Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Skitzer thank you for the detail in your reply. CPU-z is reporting Celery 341 Prescott.

    LGA775 90mm
    L2 = 256
    533 FSB

    Instructions include though, EM64T oddly enough.

    But I'm thinkin' though, since the max this HP will hold is 2GB of RAM anyway, the 64-bit OS is kind of a moot point. The more I think about it, the more I think wer'e going to go 32 bit on this one.

    I am an anal kinda bloke that likes uniformity....and I wanted to do x64 across the whole network. But as long as I can get a copy of Windows7 Pro 32 I think we'll be just fine.

    One more Q: If I can't get 7 Pro 32, I'll get the 64 bit version. If your info above is more accurate than CPU-z is, then I'll have a problem. Will 7 install as 32 bit in that case, or am I going to have an OS package without a home?
     
  5. Skitzer

    Skitzer Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    My info on the Celeron D is directly from Intel so it would appear that your CPU is 64 bit capable.
    Windows 7 Pro serial will activate either 32 bit or 64 bit versions (Both should be on the disc if you buy retail).
    To be honest I personally wouldn't run 64 bit OS with only 2GB ram ...... it will run Ok but I think 32 bit with 2GB will be much snappier.
    Good luck to you.
     
  6. SanDiegoPC

    SanDiegoPC Senior member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mucho the decision's been made to go 32
     
  7. Arkaign

    Arkaign Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,305
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. pukemon

    pukemon Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2000
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although later Socket 775 Celeron-D and Pentium4-HT chips had x86-64 support, they were often paired with the Intel 945 chipset which could only use 2.99GB even if it had 4GB installed due to hardware limitations on how it mapped memory. Of course the Intel 965 chispet fixed this, but by then the world moved on to Core2...
     
  9. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    37,736
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    64-bit Win7 runs just fine in 2GB. I have a couple of laptops with AMD CPUs and AMD graphics, one has 2GB the other has 3GB, both run Win7 HP 64-bit just fine.
     
  10. fuzzymath10

    fuzzymath10 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. I have 2, 3, and 4GB Windows 7 x64 machines and they're all fine. 1GB is probably not such a good idea.

    On older machines with enough memory, the reason most of them feel slow in general use is the hard drive.