Can't get my cisco router working with my cable modem

cross6

Senior member
Jun 16, 2005
508
0
0
grrr

Cisco 806 router, cox cable branded cable modem.

I've cloned the MAC and host on the router, still no go. What's weird is that my pc gets a 70.0.0.0 ip when connected to the modem. But my router will get a 10.0.0.0 router when connected.

here's my config:

Current configuration : 1107 bytes
!
version 12.2
no parser cache
no service single-slot-reload-enable
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname TIVO
!
logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
enable secret 5
enable password 7
!
ip subnet-zero
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.100.1
!
ip dhcp pool 313
network 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0
dns-server 68.109.202.25 68.109.202.30
default-router 192.168.100.1
!
no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
lcp max-session-starts 0
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
!
interface Ethernet1
mac-address 00e0.17d8.755c
ip address dhcp
ip nat outside
no ip mroute-cache
fair-queue
!
ip nat inside source list 102 interface Ethernet0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Ethernet1
ip route 10.129.0.0 255.255.0.0 Ethernet1
no ip http server
!
access-list 102 permit ip 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 any
!
line con 0
stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
password
login
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end


I can ping the other (eth1) interface from my pc, but that's it.
 

nightowl

Golden Member
Oct 12, 2000
1,935
0
0
If your router is getting a 10.x.x.x address it looks like it is not registered with your cable provider. I am not sure why as I am guessing that the mac address that you have in there is your PC's mac. Also, your NAT statement is backwords. You need to overload the outside interface.
 

BornStar

Diamond Member
Oct 30, 2001
4,052
1
0
I'm confused why you've got a static route saying that a private IP range is located on your ISP's network. Also, I've never seen a statement pointing a static route to an interface, always to an IP (gateway). Finally, nightowl is correct, you need to change Ethernet0 to Ethernet1 in your NAT statement.
 

cross6

Senior member
Jun 16, 2005
508
0
0
Yeah that stuff is backwards because I was trying everything.


Yeah my router gets a 10.0.0.0 ip, but my pc get's a 7x.0.0.0 ip - I don't get it, used the same host and mac as my pc. :/
 

nightowl

Golden Member
Oct 12, 2000
1,935
0
0
You may need to call the cable company and ask them to reset the MAC address for you. The mac-address command is only intended for Token-Ring interfaces and may not work on the ethernet interfaces.

Edit: I just tested it out on a router I have in the lab and it does add the mac-address to the interface, but the original mac-address is presented as well. So, you have 2 mac-addresses showing up now to the cable modem.
 

qaa541

Senior member
Jun 25, 2004
397
0
0
Your ip nat overload is pointing to the wrong interface as someone else has pointed out.

You do not need to call your cable provider if your cable modem HOST (e.g. pc or router) hooked to the modem has changed. Read further down.

You DO need to call your cable provider if your cable modem itself changes (e.g. you buy or borrow someone else's cable modem).

All you need to do is remove the mac-address entry from Ethernet1 and then reboot (pull power) the cable modem. You may need to shut, then no shut the ethernet 1 interface.
Also, fix your access list to point to the correct interface.


The reason for this is that your service provider locks your modem to only talk to the first MAC address on it's LAN port (or X number, depending on what the configured number of CPE's allowed, but 1 is typical).

If the reboot doesn't work, then use the reset BUTTON to factory reset the modem. You may have to hold the button in for like 5 seconds for this to work properly depending on the button behavior.

The Cisco 804 should then be able to DHCP a correct address and all should be good.

Let me know if you have more problems. I have a Cisco 1811W and it works great with my cable modem.
 

brentman

Senior member
Dec 4, 2002
628
0
0
FWIW, I had this problem at a site at work and simply powering off the cable modem and powering it up again worked. The tech support guy said it needed to register the new MAC address, which I guess only happens on boot-up of the modem. Can't say if that is your problem or not, but that resolved a problem I worked for almost 2 days on. Just something ya never think of I guess.

- brentman
 

qaa541

Senior member
Jun 25, 2004
397
0
0
Try this config:
All I did was:
Fix your nat statement
Removed your static routes (these will be assigned by dhcp automatically)

-------------------------------------------------
version 12.2
no parser cache
no service single-slot-reload-enable
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname TIVO
!
logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
enable secret 5
enable password 7
!
ip subnet-zero
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.100.1
!
ip dhcp pool 313
network 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0
dns-server 68.109.202.25 68.109.202.30
default-router 192.168.100.1
!
no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
lcp max-session-starts 0
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
!
interface Ethernet1
ip address dhcp
ip nat outside
!
ip nat inside source list 102 interface Ethernet1 overload
ip classless
no ip http server
!
access-list 102 permit ip 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 any
!
line con 0
stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
password
login
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end
 

cross6

Senior member
Jun 16, 2005
508
0
0
Originally posted by: qaa541
Try this config:
All I did was:
Fix your nat statement
Removed your static routes (these will be assigned by dhcp automatically)

-------------------------------------------------
version 12.2
no parser cache
no service single-slot-reload-enable
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname TIVO
!
logging rate-limit console 10 except errors
enable secret 5
enable password 7
!
ip subnet-zero
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.100.1
!
ip dhcp pool 313
network 192.168.100.0 255.255.255.0
dns-server 68.109.202.25 68.109.202.30
default-router 192.168.100.1
!
no ip dhcp-client network-discovery
lcp max-session-starts 0
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 192.168.100.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside
!
interface Ethernet1
ip address dhcp
ip nat outside
!
ip nat inside source list 102 interface Ethernet1 overload
ip classless
no ip http server
!
access-list 102 permit ip 192.168.100.0 0.0.0.255 any
!
line con 0
stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
password
login
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end



yeah I've already done this, dhcp is giving my router a bogus address
 

nightowl

Golden Member
Oct 12, 2000
1,935
0
0
Have you tried calling the cable company or trying another computer on the modem to see if that works. I know in the past where I have had cable companies that used mac-registration using another computer cause the service to ask you to re-register. If you do not get this with another PC hooked up to the modem then you will probably need to call the cable company and give them your mac-address.
 

nightowl

Golden Member
Oct 12, 2000
1,935
0
0
Have you tried calling the cable company or trying another computer on the modem to see if that works. I know in the past where I have had cable companies that used mac-registration using another computer cause the service to ask you to re-register. If you do not get this with another PC hooked up to the modem then you will probably need to call the cable company and give them your mac-address.
 

cross6

Senior member
Jun 16, 2005
508
0
0
It's not a mac cloning problem. I can connect my cable modem to either of my laptops, or desktops just fine

I even tried cloning the mac of my desktop of the cisco router
 

sleonh

Junior Member
May 19, 2006
1
0
0
Im having the exact same issue. My pc can get a DHCP address when I connect directly to my cable modem but when I connect my cisco 806 router to my cable modem -- nothing. I have reset my cable modem connection mutiple times and still nothing.



 

supermec

Junior Member
Feb 11, 2015
1
0
0
I know this is a very old post, but if someone else is having the same trouble; Make sure that your cable modem is to "Bridged Mode" AKA "Passthrough mode." When you connect your computer to your cable modem, not your ROUTER, and get a private IP (can talk to the Internet) it means that your modem is in Router mode (it is doing the translation for you)--which will explain why the router is getting a 10.x.x.x address.