Can't get 1920x1080 working

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by tutuava, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. tutuava

    tutuava Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I have an issue that's puzzling me with an older computer I'm trying to set up for someone else.

    I'm using a display that normally does 1920x1080 (an old NEC, Windows just treats it as a standard display on the other computer it was attached to before). But now on this new computer with a better, newer graphics card I only get the option to set it to 1600x1200 at the highest. It's an ATI 4650 1GB card and the driver is up to date. I can't seem to get any driver working for the monitor so it's just recognised as a 'standard' monitor, but it ran fine the same way on Windows XP. The 'new' computer is using Vista (latest updates).

    Is there anything obvious I can look for? I really don't have a clue.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - 1920x1080 working Forum Date
    Can a GTX 1060 max out WoW at 1920x1080? Video Cards and Graphics Jul 26, 2016
    2560x1440 on native 1920x1080 screen? lol Video Cards and Graphics Oct 21, 2013
    1920x1080 or 2560x1440 Video Cards and Graphics Sep 28, 2013
    can a 6450 handle sims and wow at 1920x1080? Video Cards and Graphics Jun 4, 2013
    Can someone with a HDMI equipped 1920x1080 monitor and DVD player tell me if they work together? Video Cards and Graphics May 17, 2009

  3. Schmide

    Schmide Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    26
    Most likely the video cable is loose.
     
  4. Binky

    Binky Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    4,033
    Likes Received:
    3
    What cable type are you using? Some might not support that resolution.
     
  5. tutuava

    tutuava Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's an old VGA cable, but it's the same that it uses on the old computer that it's attached to where it's running 1920p fine (I even have the option to pick higher resolutions on that computer although the monitor doesn't support them). When I try 1600x1200 instead it's obviously stretched and doesn't look good. It's weird because both are 2 megapixel resolutions, so I don't know why it would give me one and not the other..

    Schmide, I can try to see if the cable was loose next time I have a look at it as the computer is not with me.