Can you OC a 3570k on b75 ?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by Shakabutt, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive been looking on the manual of a Asrock B75-Pro3M and it seems to have OC options, now i see all over the web people saying that you can't oc on B75 or H77 or H61.

    Would it be a mistake to pair a B75 board with a K ivy brigdge cpu ?
     
  2. Shephard

    Shephard Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a b75 board I found on newegg that says it supports overclocking.

    1 guy in my thread responded and said he was not sure if you could.

    IT SAYS you can but I don't think anyone has tried before.
     
  3. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't OC the processor multipliers on B75. I'm not sure about the Base Clock though but that's only a few MHz here or there anyway, kind of irrelevant. So yes, it's be a mistake to pair an unlocked CPU with B75. If you buy an unlocked Ivy Bridge CPU, you will need a Z77 (or Z75) chipset board to be able to overclock it. Z77 and Z75 can also overclock non-K SKUs by 400MHz + BCLK OC.

    Some B75 boards support memory overclocking, i.e. higher than 1600MHz settings.
     
    #3 lehtv, Nov 10, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  4. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    How about a H77 chipset ? I see people with H77 + K ivy's in their sigs...so it must allow oc no ?
     
  5. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    H77 doesn't allow overclocking either.

    Only P67, Z68, Z75 and Z77 can adjust CPU clock multipliers. Out of those, P67 and Z68 are last gen chipsets but they support Ivy Bridge with updated BIOSes. Z68 boards marked Gen3 support PCIe 3.0 with Ivy Bridge CPUs. But Z77 is the natural option to go with if you're getting a 3570K.
     
  6. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sigh...so would i loose out alot of performance if i just went for a cheap h61 + i5 3470 ?

    Im on a fx 6100 now.
     
  7. Insert_Nickname

    Insert_Nickname Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Depending on your board why not plug an 8350 in there...?
     
  8. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,091
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    My board is an Asus AM3 + with a 780L chipset,only up to 95 W cpu's.

    It would cost me the same to either put a i5 3470 + h61 or a 8320 + 970 chipset mobo,im guessing the intel one would give me more perf and lower power consumption.
     
  10. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Stock i5 Ivy Bridge is faster FX-6100, especially in quad threaded apps and lower.

    What doesn't your system do that you'd like it to do, that is, why do you want more CPU performance?

    Have you overclocked the FX-6100? It should handle 4.3-4.5GHz with a good air cooler, as far as I know. Just make sure your PSU is up to the task, and remember that overclocking can be time consuming, particularly the part about stability testing.

    If you can't afford Z77 + 3570K yet, I would suggest waiting, perhaps even until Haswell, at which point you'll have the choice of buying used 3570K + Z77 or a new Haswell kit.
     
  11. Insert_Nickname

    Insert_Nickname Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would tend to agree with you there. I highly recommend getting a 3470+B75 if you can afford it. The B75 has a SATA3 port, just in case you want to drop-in an SSD later. The H61 is limited to SATA2 and does not have native USB3, though some boards have a 3rd party controller (if that matters to you).
     
  12. ShintaiDK

    ShintaiDK Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20,091
    Likes Received:
    15
    H61 can potentially also be an issue, if its not BIOS updated to IB support when you get it.
     
  13. Magic Carpet

    Magic Carpet Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    1
    H61 is outdated and has been pretty much replaced by B75 (in terms of price anyway). You would be a fool to buy an H61 board today.

    OP: Get Z77 instead.
     
  14. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats a good question...i really don't have anything that i can't play properly due to the cpu, i got this itch to get an ivy bridge and struggling not to blow my money for nothing.

    I think it would be better to just buy a CM 212 evo and oc my fx and call it a day.
     
  15. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, no point throwing away a fine CPU if it's not even overclocked =) What's your graphics card and PSU?
     
  16. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Gigabyte 460 Superb PSU and a MSI 7850 Power Edition.

    I didnt't even oc the card...maybe when i can't play something properly but even then i would rather turn of the eye candy.
     
  17. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would get a new PSU before overclocking, Gigabyte isn't known as a good quality brand for PSUs. On the plus side, your unit is manufactured by FSP which generally is quite good, and officially it should handle up to 348W on the +12V. But it doesn't have an efficiency rating, and I can't find any reviews to confirm that it's any good. And reviews of other Gigabyte units have not been favorable, like this one.

    So get a new cooler and a new PSU and you're good to go. Where are you located?
     
  18. Shakabutt

    Shakabutt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live in Romania, i have the PSU for about 3 years + , never had problems with it, il see what i can do with CM 212...i ran with the proc for about 2 months at 4GHZ stable and it draws 1.3 v under full load but i don't like the temps reaching 60 celsius and with summer comming it would be close to the max recommended by AMD.Im still using my old Asus Triton 70...and i think its pretty old for this procesor, but i tought it would be better than the crap it came with in the box.
     
  19. Denithor

    Denithor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you already have an FX 6100 setup I would agree with other posts - just get a good heatsink/fan (try to get a universal model that can work with Intel boards and cross fingers for socket 1150 support) and a new PSU (Seasonic, Corsair, Antec are the best makers, FSP Group and Sparkle are decent OEM brands) and then wait for Haswell.

    Do you have an SSD yet? If not, that would be another definite upgrade while waiting. An SSD would breathe new life into your system like really nothing else can.
     
  20. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the psu is 3 years old and borderline, then change it.