Can I run a GTX1070+ GTX 1050ti in one system to reduce lag and stutter when mining?

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by traderjay, Nov 30, 2017.

  1. traderjay

    traderjay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    20
    Wondering if this is possible? I have a spare 1050ti laying around and won't fetch much in the resale market. Can I install it in my system that currently has a GTX 1070 and have my display output connected to this 1050ti card? This way, I can mine full time on the 1070 with a useable system? If I mine on the 1070, the screen becomes extremely unresponsive due to the high GPU load.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - GTX1070+ 1050ti system Forum Date
    Problem with 1050ti 4gb Video Cards and Graphics Oct 10, 2017
    GTX1070 2114/9500 vs GTX1080TI Video Cards and Graphics Aug 28, 2017
    Msi gtx1070 Quicksliver, the fastest card for "quiet lovers" Video Cards and Graphics Dec 2, 2016
    My GTX1070 vs Titan 6GB comparison (50 games tested) Video Cards and Graphics Nov 19, 2016
    Gtx1070 for sale Video Cards and Graphics Nov 12, 2016

  3. thilanliyan

    thilanliyan Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,456
    Likes Received:
    118
    If you intend to game on the 1070, I think you'll have to have the display connected to the 1070.

    You can also reduce intensity on the 1070 with most mining programs.
     
  4. traderjay

    traderjay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just plugged in the 1050ti and have my display connected. I can mine w/o affecting overall system performance. But any CUDA dependent application will require me to stop the miner.
     
  5. [DHT]Osiris

    [DHT]Osiris Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    922
    Yes, you can, if you don't intend on using the 1070 for display purposes (gaming, etc), if you just need to pipe CUDA apps to it you can mine on it 24/7 until you need to make use of it, then halt the miner. Mining has a negligible impact on the rest of the system if it's on an isolated card.
     
  6. 2is

    2is Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,241
    Likes Received:
    103
    You should be able to. I have a 1060 I mine on with my htpc but have my tv connected to the integrated video. No lag at all and playing YouTube, Netflix or movie files has no effect on hashrate. I did have to set my IGP as the primary graphics adapter in the bios for this to work for me.
     
  7. traderjay

    traderjay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    20
    Now..i need to figure out how to have both cards mining when the system is not in use
     
  8. Smoblikat

    Smoblikat Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    84
    Not sure, but maybe just whip up a 1 click batch script that you hit when youre ready to mine on both cards.
     
  9. GreenOrbs

    GreenOrbs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    So if you are using the Claymore miner the "-di" flag determines which GPUs are used. For example, "-di 01" will turn on GPU 0 and GPU1 so just figure out which is which and edit the .bat file to select which GPUs are active. Simply save two files with one that mines on your main card and one that does both.

    I don't remember the Genoil flag off the top of my head but I'm sure you can look it up. At one point I had basically the same setup... a 1070 and a 1050 TI. Sold everything off and am running on my RX 560 backup card at the moment but yeah.

    Edit: In claymore, you can also turn cards on and off by entering the card number in the runtime. Just press "0" or "1" to toggle GPU's 0 and 1 respectively.
     
  10. traderjay

    traderjay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    20
    I figured this out for XMR-GPU Miner:

    * [
    * { "index" : 0, "threads" : 17, "blocks" : 60, "bfactor" : 0, "bsleep" : 0, "affine_to_cpu" : false},
    * ],
    */
    "gpu_threads_conf" : [
    { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 84,
    "bfactor" : 6, "bsleep" : 25,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
    },
    { "index" : 1, "threads" : 10, "blocks" : 84, "bfactor" : 6, "bsleep" : 25, "affine_to_cpu" : false},

    ],