Can I connect a gigabit switch to my router and still use the internet?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SickBeast, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I'm wondering if I can hook up a gigabit switch to my existing wireless router, and then connect computers to the switch. Will the computers still have access to the internet with that type of setup?

    I'd like to upgrade to gigabit ethernet, and going with a switch is cheaper than getting a new router.
     
  2. Loading...


  3. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,481
    Likes Received:
    2
    Absolutely
     
  4. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome, thanks very much. :thumbsup::thumbsup:

    The Asus gigabit switch is $25 whereas I can get a new router for $40. Should I just pocket the $15 and go with the switch?

    Will it use more electricity to keep my existing router and add the switch compared to just getting a new router?
     
  5. Diogenes2

    Diogenes2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    A little bit. Just look at the specs on the units and it should tell you the wattage..
     
  6. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    28,073
    Likes Received:
    45
  7. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks very much. I noticed that Trendnet switch at NCIX for $25 as well but I was not sure about the brand.

    It looks like my router only consumes 5 watts, so I think I am just going to get the switch and not worry about the power usage.
     
  8. severtki

    severtki Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for these answers -- I was just hopping onto this forum to ask this same question! Except I made one 50' ethernet pull through my walls from my router to my home office area and would like to locate a switch in the office for multiple devices to connect through the router.

    Sounds like I can upgrade to gigabit for the switched part of the network at the same time -- bonus.
     
  9. Golgatha

    Golgatha Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    11,648
    Likes Received:
    7
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833156251

    I have this Trendnet (linked above) switch and it seems to work very well. It's also all metal construction and runs very cool. I have it uplinked to my main Netgear 8port switch that runs the rest of the house, and this Netgear switch (see link below) is uplinked into my AT&T U-Verse provided router. I can pump 80-90 MB/s all day long through either switch and they still run cool to the touch. I am a big fan of all metal construction. Plastic is an insulator of heat for crying out loud!

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122111