Can i add new ram in my older system?

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by coldhart, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have core i7 950 which have triple channel ddr3 ram compatibility but currently all new ram are dual channel so is there possibility to add 16 gb ram Gskill SNIPER 16GB RAM F3-1866C10D-16GSR (8GB X 2) on my mobo?
    currently i have gskill f3-12800cl7 [3X2GB] so can i add these new one with these older one so total ram will be 22gb?

    My hardware
    Core i7 950
    gigabyte X58A-ud3r rev2
    Sapphire 5870 1GB card


    Primary Purpose - Rendering & composition

    PC is not overclocked
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - older system Forum Date
    M.2 SSD Upgrade for an Older Machine Memory and Storage Nov 4, 2015
    USB flash drive for SSD in older system Memory and Storage Jan 14, 2012
    Idea on using a new SATA SSD on an older IDE system? Memory and Storage Aug 25, 2009
    Can I add this RAM to my older system? Memory and Storage Jul 21, 2009
    Memory Latency and Timing on Older System Memory and Storage Nov 7, 2008

  3. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    9
    edit: yes it will work
     
  4. dave_the_nerd

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12,644
    Likes Received:
    326
    It will work, but you may see a very, very small performance drop. How much you care about it will depend on whether you're a benchmark nut or not.

    Since you're not overclocking, you could just buy three of any old 8GB DIMM, keep your triple-channel status, and call it a day. Those "matched sets" for dual/triple channel operation are mostly a marketing gimmick.

    Bonus, you'd have 30GB of RAM.

    Don't buy anything that isn't 1.5v.
     
  5. hhhd1

    hhhd1 Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do not buy anything that is higher than 1.5v (lower should be fine)
     
  6. dave_the_nerd

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12,644
    Likes Received:
    326
    I stand corrected.
     
  7. DominionSeraph

    DominionSeraph Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,275
    Likes Received:
    1
    That board's stated max memory is 24GB, which would be in 4GBx6. 8GB modules are not officially supported. A little googling shows some people have gotten 8GB sticks to work in X58, but it seems to be hit or miss.

    Regardless, you won't be operating in triple-channel mode with 5 slots. If it works you should pick up a third stick.
     
  8. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    how much it will cost (4GBX6)?
    which brand & model should i buy?
    I have no intention of oc
     
  9. TemjinGold

    TemjinGold Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would honestly buy 4gbX3 since you already have 3 sticks of ram.
     
  10. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    my current rams are cl7 ram aren't those ram will show compatibility issue if i insert cl9 ram?
     
  11. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chances are all will work at cl9 or worse unless you get unlucky in which case there may be an issue.
     
  12. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    so guys plz suggest me ram which will work in my mobo ( gigabyte x58a-ud3r ) my mobo has six slots & supports max 24gb means [6X4GB] im thinking about selling my current ram & buy new ones so compatibility issue never occur.i'v no intention of overclocking my pc.
     
  13. DominionSeraph

    DominionSeraph Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,275
    Likes Received:
    1
  14. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    any gskill or corsair?
     
  15. GotNoRice

    GotNoRice Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2000
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't the 1.5v requirment something that was unique to the Sandy/Ivy Bridge memory controller?

    If OP is running an i7 950 (Nehalem) on x58, there should be no issues whatsoever using 1.65v modules.
     
  16. Remobz

    Remobz Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im thinking about buying 6 X 4GB Ram since prices are very low

    G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL)
    going to buy 6 kit since every kit only has 1 X 4Gb ram

    im thinking about selling my current ram so there will be no issue of compatibility
    some people are saying me to look for 1.5v ram. does other than 1.5 voltage isn't gonna work in my PC? will above mentioned new ram compatible with my system?

    Hardware spec
    Core i7 950
    Gigabyte X58A-UD3r Rev 2
    Corsair HX 650 PSU
    Sapphire 5870 GPU
     
    #16 coldhart, Nov 16, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  18. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    frnds plz
    after buying the kit it will be wastage of money if this kit didn't work on my mobo so plz tell me
     
    #17 coldhart, Nov 19, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
  19. Denithor

    Denithor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    11
    Those sticks are 1.5V CAS9 sticks, 4GB each, you should be completely fine with them.

    Once installed, run memtest86+ overnight to ensure you didn't get any bad sticks (create CD from ISO and boot from CD).
     
  20. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    my mobo support tripple channel if i add those same 6 sticks(G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL)) is it possible they can run in triple channel mode?
     
  21. Keromyaou

    Keromyaou Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you prefer Corsair's memories, go to Corsair site and check out compatible memories by memory finder. By this method I found 15 different memories for your setup (your cpu and mobo). You can check them out yourself to see if you can find something you like. I remember that Crucial site has a memory finder too. It is safer to buy memories that are certified to work by memory manufacturers.
     
  22. Blain

    Blain Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    23,643
    Likes Received:
    2
    No, it's a JEDEC DDR3 voltage standard.

    Buy three DIMMs with the same specifications as your current memory (except for capacity, of course).

    Specification = Type, Speed, CAS, Voltage (capacity will be different)
     
    #21 Blain, Nov 23, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  23. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    my current memory is triple channel memory (gskill f3-12800cl7 [3X2GB] which im going to sell after buying new ram so there will be no room for compatibility issue in future) which is now outdated since x58 mobo is outdated, same memory as my current memory is not available in shops, thats why im going for G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL) the only problem is that i don't know whether they work in triple channel mode or not how much performance difference is there between single channel & triple channel ram thats the question some says very huge some says insignificant so plz frnds enlighten me on these.
     
    #22 coldhart, Nov 23, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  24. Blain

    Blain Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    23,643
    Likes Received:
    2
    :p This thread has gone on long enough.
    Post the specs of ONE of your current DIMMs.
     
  25. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    1
    You might possibly need a BIOS upgrade cuz 22GB of RAM sound awkward. First see if it works, if it doesn't then BIOS upgrade. Im about 100 percent as the rest of the gurus said that it will work PERIOD.. DDR3 mobo will take DDR3 memory, end of story close thread Blain. gl
     
  26. coldhart

    coldhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    #25 coldhart, Nov 23, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012