BSOD question.

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Anarchist420, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    The crash dump file says it was "probably caused by ntoskernel.exe"

    I just formatted one of my drives and re-installed windows. What does it mean if the BSOD was probably caused by ntoskernel? Does that indicate a hardware issue?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - BSOD question Forum Date
    Windows 10 Bootup BSOD Issue Operating Systems Apr 9, 2017
    tcpip.sys causing BSOD in Windows 10 x64 Operating Systems Dec 8, 2016
    Win 10 (occasional) random BSODs Operating Systems Sep 17, 2016
    QR codes coming to a BSOD near you! Operating Systems Apr 12, 2016
    The answers to all your BSOD questions Operating Systems Oct 28, 2001

  3. Chiefcrowe

    Chiefcrowe Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,439
    Likes Received:
    19
    It is a possibility. If things are working fine after a full reinstall then it could have been some corrupted files.
    I'd run a test on the HD and RAM just in case.
     
  4. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I test the hard drive? What's the best way to test the memory?

    EDIT: Windows doesn't shut down or restart, it freezes when that happens so I have to press the power button on the case... that's the only thing my system doesn't do properly. What could that mean?

    Also, the motherboard has an orange LED on, I don't know what that means. Does anyone know what that means?
     
    #3 Anarchist420, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  5. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,991
    Likes Received:
    54
    I think you need to post in general hardware or motherboard forum first. Then deal with your OS issues.

    PS:always post system specs and OS when asking for help.
     
  6. SimMike2

    SimMike2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2000
    Messages:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you using Windows XP? Could be the problem right there.
     
  7. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H rev. 1.1 F18 bios
    2500k with logisys 92(?)mm fan.
    G-skill Ripjaws memory (1.333GHz)
    Antec Sig 650
    eVGA 660 Ti
    3 WD HDDs (500 GB black, 1TB RE4, 320GB)

    I installed all the drivers for the chipset (except the audio drivers) and I'm running Windows7 x64. The only noticeable problem is that it won't restart or shutdown (it freezes at the shutting down screen making it necessary to turn the system off by the case's power button).

    I wish I hadn't gotten a new motherboard.

    EDIT: Basically, I can't figure out why it freezes when windows tries to shut down. That said, if someone knew why it does that then I'd love to know why. I've been to listening to music and surfing the internet for 6 hours now and other than the fact that it doesn't shut down, it is stable.
     
    #6 Anarchist420, Jan 8, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  8. tracerbullet

    tracerbullet Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    6
    1) You said you reinstalled Windows - why? Wondering if there may be a relation between that and this.

    2) Have you gone through all the Windows updates yet? Wondering if one of those might take care of this.

    3) The chipset and other mobo drivers you loaded - are they from a CD that came w/ the board, or recently pulled from the Gigabyte website? If from a CD, maybe hit up the website for the latest versions.

    Just some ideas.
     
  9. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalled windows because I got a new motherboard.
    Yes.
    The website.
     
  10. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    The driver for 4 of the usb ports was buggy as hell and deleting the driver solved the problem at the expense of being able to use only 2 USB ports.
     
  11. uallas5

    uallas5 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    33
    I'm guessing the 4 USB ports are the 3.0 ones on the back. According to the mobo website, it's using a VIA VL800 chipset. Have you tried using the drivers directly from VIA? The drivers from Gigabyte are version 6.1.7600.1902 while the drivers on the VIA website, http://via-labs.com/en/support/downloads.jsp#driver, are version 1.90a so it's hard to tell how they would compare. Also the VIA drivers are older, but hey it's worth a shot I'd say, especially when Gigabyte puts this disclaimer there * Due to a Windows 7 limitation, please connect your USB device(s) to the Intel controlled USB port(s) (located below the RJ-45 LAN port) before the VIA USB 3.0 controller driver is installed.
     
  12. Anarchist420

    Anarchist420 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not going to bother. Thank you though:)