Borderlands broken for anyone?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by zinfamous, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. zinfamous

    zinfamous No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    74,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    I haven't played Borderlands much recently, but I tried to load it about 3 weeks ago, got 5 minutes in and it locked up, overloading all my cores and I had to close it.

    Just tried 2 times a few minutes ago, and it freezes after the opening menu, clicking on single player, and crashes. I verified game cache through steam after the first crash, today, and it said everything was fine.

    Thing is, these are the only times I have loaded the game since Steam auto-downloaded and installed that usage-tracking crap from Take2.

    anyone have similar problems, especially after the more recent update? (they installed that logger, or whatever it is, about 2 months ago, I think?)
     
  2. Barfo

    Barfo Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    27,206
    Likes Received:
    8
    There was a thread about that recently...some people solved their issues by opting out of the logging thing.
     
  3. zinfamous

    zinfamous No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    74,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    it doesn't seem like I can, now, as it is already in there, somewhere, inaccessible. at least, I can't find any sort of option. I'll scour the game install files.

    I scanned the steam forums, briefly, and didn't see this mentioned, though.
     
  4. Murdoc

    Murdoc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    I played Thursday and yesterday without any issues. I opted out of that logger when it was first offered.
     
  5. Childs

    Childs Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2000
    Messages:
    11,331
    Likes Received:
    2
    I fired it up yesterday and it played fine, but I did opt out.
     
  6. zinfamous

    zinfamous No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    74,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    curses, I know I should have opted out. lol. I'm hosed.

    I assume if I remove then re-install, I would have to re-opt again?

    somewhat related--I'm thinking of reformatting the desktop in order to remove some BS shithole controller emulator software (MotionInJoy = Real Player-esque embedding junk).

    Best way to backup the saves would be to copy individual save files externally? It seems that some games aren't cloud synced, correct? I don't want to do the complete backup through Steam, as that would take several days with my now-slow connection.
     
  7. Elcs

    Elcs Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine works but I opted out.

    I hope all of this nonsense means that they'll fix the FoV problems that plagued a lot of people with the first installation. Very fun game, especially with the DLC's which were packed with content but lethal on the stomach and the head.
     
  8. DaveSimmons

    DaveSimmons Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    38,668
    Likes Received:
    11
  9. PrayForDeath

    PrayForDeath Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you wanna back-up your saves I believe they're located in Documents > My Games > Borderlands
     
  10. Pandora's Box

    Pandora's Box Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    i opted in myself. no issues here
     
  11. zinfamous

    zinfamous No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    74,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    * me in both ears. I think I'm hosed.

    the only back up I made, I think, was before installing willow tree, and that was maybe 50 hours game time previously--that probably loses tons of progress and tasty guns on my Siren, a playthrough for my hunter, and all of my soldier.

    :(

    I wonder what the chances are they will actually fix this BS? :D
     
  12. DaveSimmons

    DaveSimmons Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    38,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    ^ you might not be though -- do the steps to clean out the Dr. Zed shader stuff other custom files, then try running again.
     
  13. zinfamous

    zinfamous No Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    74,419
    Likes Received:
    172
    I'll give it a shot at some point. The only annoying thing would be the loss of loot, of course. I wouldn't mind running through the game with a Siren, again...if only I could eventually have access to my gear.

    ...though I don't think I want to redo any of the Knoxx missions, ever. and especially Dr Zed. I dislike that DLC.
     
  14. DaveSimmons

    DaveSimmons Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    38,668
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've only done the Knoxx and Zed DLC once but I found some of it entertaining and other parts amusing (Shank's dialogue, Zed claiming not to just be Ned with a fake mustache).

    I'd hate to do Knoxx again without the Oasis map mod though, having a single restart point made the driving tedious.

    I haven't looked yet, but perhaps someone has updated the Zed shader stuff to work with the latest version of Borderlands?
     
  15. Arg Clin

    Arg Clin Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    I opted in - work like usual.

    It's quite broken though, giving me 30 fps on my 6870CF rig because of dynamic shadows, but that's a whole other story - nothing to do with the update :whiste:
     
  16. Pandora's Box

    Pandora's Box Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    570 sli here. locked solid 60fps with 2xSSAA
     
  17. n7

    n7 Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    21,297
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. PrayForDeath

    PrayForDeath Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you have to rename the .exe to enable AA?
     
  19. Pandora's Box

    Pandora's Box Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    using nv inspector. antialising compatibility: 0x080010C1
     
  20. PrayForDeath

    PrayForDeath Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah ok, I'm guessing that's the UE3 profile?
     
  21. Pandora's Box

    Pandora's Box Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    custom. not ue3.

    some screenshots:

    8xSGSSAA 8XCSAA


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #21 Pandora's Box, Oct 12, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  22. Arg Clin

    Arg Clin Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    CF is enabled, but the fps still drops down to 30 once in a while with dynamic shadows turned on. From what I have been able to gather, the game engine is broken and there's no fix for this.
     
  23. PrayForDeath

    PrayForDeath Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    0

    Looks good. Sadly I don't think I can run it smoothly on my 560. When I renamed the .exe to bioshock and enabled 4x AA through the drivers the game got super slow with dynamic shadows on, and I'm not about to turn those off...