boot problem with a maxtor hard drive

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by spanky, Mar 23, 2003.

  1. spanky

    spanky Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2001
    Messages:
    25,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    on my friend's pc, he got a BSOD while booting into winxp. i looked up the error msg on google and was able to resolve his boot issue by booting to a recovery console and then running checkdisk. checkdisk claimed to have found errors and fixed them. but i was suspicious ot the health of the hard drive, so i downloaded the powermax utility from maxtor and ran all tests i could. everything checked out ok, even tho powermax did say it found errors and corrected them.

    then like two weeks later, my friend calls me again and tells me that basically his pc just got a BSOD and won't boot anymore. so i thought maybe it was the same problem? so i went over and when i went to boot the pc, it would post but would not load the OS. the bios detects all drives fine, but the OS just won't boot. his pc also has a 2gb wd mounted in the case but not connected (i gave it to him last year as a temp backup with win98 installed), so i pulled out the maxtor and connected the wd. now the pc boots fine into the OS (tho it did hang eventually, but that was becuz of driver issues). it seems to me that this maxtor is FUBAR'ed... but i was kinda hoping two things. first is that it is under warranty. second is that maybe there is a glimmer of hope that i might be able to recover data off it.

    today, i finally got around to looking up the warranty of this maxtor, and luckily, it is under warranty. next is the issue of data recovery. i stick this maxtor into one of my backup rigs. the bios detects it and the pc posts normally. afterwards is where the problem lies. it will not load the OS (i was trying to get into safe mode), so i tried to boot to a win98 cd. after i choose to boot from cd.... the pc just hangs. odd. so i download the powermax utility and try to run the diag. when loading caldera dr.dos... the pc hangs again. next, i pull the maxtor out of the rig and boot off the powermax floppy with no hd and it boots successfully. so it seems like somehow... the maxtor hd is causing my pc not to be able to boot into any OS. has anyone ever encountered a problem like this before? you guys have any suggestions for me? i am quite stumped right now. :(
     
  2. Loading...


  3. spanky

    spanky Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2001
    Messages:
    25,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone wanna take a st@b at this?
     
  4. LiLithTecH

    LiLithTecH Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are trying to do DATA Recovery,
    why are you trying to boot from the drive?

    Hook it up as a SLAVE and copy off the files that are needed.

    Are the PC's you hooked the drive up to similiar?
    I they are not the same, Windows re-detects all the devices,
    and it is no wonder why it would not boot.

    Copy the files off and delete the partitions, then run the PowerMax
    utility.
     
  5. spanky

    spanky Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2001
    Messages:
    25,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    the problem seems to be that whenever this maxtor is connected to the rig... it will not boot into an OS. whether or not it matters if it is master or slave... i really dunno.
     
  6. KenGr

    KenGr Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is on this second drive? Is it, by any chance, set with an active partition? I had a problem with WinXP refusing to boot when I added a drive that had an OS installed on it and was set as an active partition. I solved it by FDISK to set it extended since I didn't have any data to save. I think there are tools available to change the partition without formatting if you need to do this.

     
  7. spanky

    spanky Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2001
    Messages:
    25,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    this drive is from my friend's pc. it's the only hd he has in his pc, so the active partition is the first partition on the drive. i am not sure it has anything to do with the partitioning. whenever i put this hd in a rig.... whether it be master or slave... the pc won't boot into the OS. it will post and be identified correctly, but afterwards... when it is supposed to be loading the OS, it gets stuck at a black screen. i press the num lock button to see if it the pc is still responding, but i get nothing.
     
  8. scorpio5780

    scorpio5780 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Making ur friend's HDD work in yur comp.
    THIS MIGHT HELP ONLY IF YOU HAVE A NEW HDD IN YOUR MACHINE.
    well I can tell you a similar experience.
    I have a 120 GB WD and 40 GB Maxtor.
    Because WD is pretty new it has more jumper settings than it shows on the HDD. How I found that? I wanted WD to be primary Master when I bought it and Maxtor slave. With settings on the WD drive I was not able to do anything and my machine was not hanging even though I could see both the drives in BIOS.
    Later when I found extra jumper settings on WD website for Master with Slave (WHICH IS NOT GIVEN ON THE HDD). My machines worked with no problem.