BF2 Question of my own

DaTT

Garage Moderator
Moderator
Feb 13, 2003
13,295
118
106
Has anyone read if they plan on patching the demo (and game) to run with older GF Ti cards?
 

JustAnAverageGuy

Diamond Member
Aug 1, 2003
9,057
0
76
I haven't seen anything about it.

I've read there are a few ways around the minimum hardware specs, but punkbuster won't let you play online if you use them.
 

DaTT

Garage Moderator
Moderator
Feb 13, 2003
13,295
118
106
Originally posted by: JustAnAverageGuy
I haven't seen anything about it.

I've read there are a few ways around the minimum hardware specs, but punkbuster won't let you play online if you use them.

You gotta link...I just want to try this out.
 

JustAnAverageGuy

Diamond Member
Aug 1, 2003
9,057
0
76
Link

[...] While there are ways in which you can force the game to use lower level shaders, these methods will be detected as cheats by PunkBuster (See PunkBuster below) and you will be kicked or banned permanently. This is because using lower level shaders can result in graphical glitches such as seeing through walls which are effectively an unfair advantage. If I find a way of getting the game to run on low-end hardware I'll let you know, but at the moment it seems highly unlikely.

Update: Reader feedback informs me that you can run the game on older hardware - though it's a matter of luck and importantly of thoroughly tweaking your system first.

It doesn't describe how to do it, simply that it might be possible.
 

DaTT

Garage Moderator
Moderator
Feb 13, 2003
13,295
118
106
Thanx...I'll keep my eyes open I gues. I feel it would be bad business for EA if the powerful GF Ti cards and older ATI cards would not run the game.
 

skace

Lifer
Jan 23, 2001
14,488
7
81
Originally posted by: djNickb
Originally posted by: dabuddha
will a 9800 pro be enough to play it?

I sure hope so :D

Runs fine on my 9800. I run it at 800x600 but the game looks real nice, I think its all the animations and objects on screen, makes up for any lack of detail I may be missing.

Yesterday, I noticed a lot of servers were having problems staying up. I wonder if this is a bug or if people found a way to crash servers....
 

LeonarD26

Senior member
Feb 12, 2004
826
1
71
Originally posted by: skace
Originally posted by: djNickb
Originally posted by: dabuddha
will a 9800 pro be enough to play it?

I sure hope so :D

Runs fine on my 9800. I run it at 800x600 but the game looks real nice, I think its all the animations and objects on screen, makes up for any lack of detail I may be missing.

Yesterday, I noticed a lot of servers were having problems staying up. I wonder if this is a bug or if people found a way to crash servers....


It runs fine on my 9800pro, with a XPmobile 2400 overclocked and 1 gig of RAM. I run it at 1024x768 with medium and high graphic settings. So far so good...
 

loic2003

Diamond Member
Sep 14, 2003
3,844
0
0
Originally posted by: LeonarD26
Originally posted by: skace
Originally posted by: djNickb
Originally posted by: dabuddha
will a 9800 pro be enough to play it?

I sure hope so :D

Runs fine on my 9800. I run it at 800x600 but the game looks real nice, I think its all the animations and objects on screen, makes up for any lack of detail I may be missing.

Yesterday, I noticed a lot of servers were having problems staying up. I wonder if this is a bug or if people found a way to crash servers....


It runs fine on my 9800pro, with a XPmobile 2400 overclocked and 1 gig of RAM. I run it at 1024x768 with medium and high graphic settings. So far so good...

1 Gig 3200, overclocked 2400, overclocked 9800 Pro

Running at 1152 with meidum and high settings. Seems fine. Sound is currently knackard though.
 

blckgrffn

Diamond Member
May 1, 2003
9,123
3,064
136
www.teamjuchems.com
Can the demo run any higher than 1024*768? That was the highest choice for me, but I have an LCD and wasn't 1280*1024 not available in the the original?

Nat
 

phray

Member
Jun 11, 2004
141
0
0
Originally posted by: blckgrffn
Can the demo run any higher than 1024*768? That was the highest choice for me, but I have an LCD and wasn't 1280*1024 not available in the the original?

Nat

it looks great on my dell 2001fp @ 1600x1200, but i noticed that 1280x1024 wasn't available for me either.
 

Horus

Platinum Member
Dec 27, 2003
2,838
1
0
A64 3000+, 1gb 3200 DDR, 9800Pro, all running stock

Game runs like buttah on medium settings. Even with the fvcked up resolution. I haven't decided if I want to drop 500 bucks on a X800 yet...
 

JoeKing

Lifer
Oct 9, 1999
10,641
1
81
it looks GREAT on my ti44...



I'm lying. I'm sad :( <---- me being sad, because I would so school you puppies you would all be sad instead of me.
 

JustAnAverageGuy

Diamond Member
Aug 1, 2003
9,057
0
76
Originally posted by: blckgrffn
Can the demo run any higher than 1024*768? That was the highest choice for me, but I have an LCD and wasn't 1280*1024 not available in the the original?

Nat

Yes. I'm running it at 1600x1200 :)

Modify your shortcut

"[path.installed.here]\Battlefield 2 Demo\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +szx 1280 +szy 1024