Bank of America broken in Firefox - Sign In problem

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by trexpesto, May 19, 2008.

  1. trexpesto

    trexpesto Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I went to BofA.com for the first time in a while and now the site is broken under Firefox!
    Anyone else having the same problem???
    Didn't see anything on the web about this, so posting here to help others, including BofA.
    I won't use IE without Vista, which I don't have.

    The front page brings up my correct saved OnlineID but I have to go to re-enter the info into the "Use Another Online ID" for it to take. Like it doesn't pick up on the text in the box.

    I have up to now really respected the site and its development. There seems to be something going on behind the scenes, new team or new manager or something, or could be FF and the site were updated around the same time and this is whoopsie.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    For Bank of America, and critique away ATers:

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Bug Report:

    -- Environment --

    WinXP SP1, FF 2.0.0.14

    Ok, retyping because the session timed out and my support issue submission window closed automatically. Maybe I'll post on Anandtech.com instead...

    -- Problem --
    On the front page and signon.do (.doh!) the site does not accept my saved OnlineID, until I dig deeper. This I will call Bug #1.

    -- Symptoms --
    The saved OnlineID shows up as before, pier****. When the Sign In button is clicked,
    takes me to page:
    <a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signon.do">https://sitekey.banko............non.do</a></a></a></a>
    where a red-bordered message alerts the user that
    "You have not entered your Online ID. Please do so and click the Sign In button."
    and below, the ID field contains the same saved OnlneID pier**** in an Editable Text Box.
    Why should a saved Online ID come up editable rather than just text? No, it shouldn't. Bug #2.

    Clicking on the Sign In button immediately below this reloads the page, but same failure, same message.
    Somewhat expected.
    Manually re-entering the correct Online ID in the Editable Text Box also fails. NOT expected! Bug #3.

    -- Workaround --
    Click the "Add or use another online ID" link. It will take you to another page, in my case:
    <a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofam.........&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofameri......e=DC&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica....state=DC&id_input=true"><a target=_blank class=ftalternatingbarlinklarge href="https://sitekey.bankofamerica.com/sas/signonScreen.do?state=DC&id_input=true">https://sitekey.banko............t=true</a></a></a></a>
    where it offers two editable fields (see Bug 2), the top one prepopulated by the pier**** saved Online ID,
    which doesnt work of course, but if you enter text into the box labelled "Enter another Online ID" it WORKS!

    -- Recommendations --
    Bug #1. Post the workaround on your site somewhere. State it is a temporary measure.
    Roll back to your previous site, at least relating to entry of saved Online ID. Or port it forward.
    ASAP or your support lines will be jammed, oops too late.

    Bugs #2 & #3. It's like you got your specs reversed! The editable field should Obviously be on the front page,
    where the user can change it if they want, NOT in multiple places when it has already been defined.
    Then it should be just text.
    If this is mandated from above, (seems like a command decision) I will be happy to flay them for you
    on youtube.

    And actually, the support window should not disappear while someone is trying to submit an issue.
    No need to tie it to the user session! Call this Bug #4.
    If you didnt pick up on that after reading the first sentence, you should have, time for a vacation.

    -- Closing --
    As far as browser support, you list Netscape?! They are gone: http://browser.netscape.com/
    A workaround is not ideal, but I am willing. However, if the time comes when I can't use firefox,
    I am so switching to my local credit union. They pay better interest!

    Thanks for your time and effort BofA web team, Paul McCulloch



     
  2. Capt Caveman

    Capt Caveman Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,919
    Likes Received:
    26
    fwiw - I just access'd my BoA account using FF. No issues.
     
  3. Shawn

    Shawn Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32,206
    Likes Received:
    37
    Works fine in FF3 RC1.
     
  4. Baked

    Baked Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    36,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just use IE.
     
  5. slsmnaz

    slsmnaz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,020
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here
     
  6. trexpesto

    trexpesto Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you guys use the FF Password Manager?


     
  7. Tobolo

    Tobolo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    FF no problems, no password manager.
     
  8. TruePaige

    TruePaige Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    9,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do.
     
  9. Shawn

    Shawn Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    32,206
    Likes Received:
    37
    eh? I use whatever is included with FF.
     
  10. Anubis

    Anubis No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    77,534
    Likes Received:
    18
    workaround: use IE
     
  11. PepePeru

    PepePeru Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,848
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive only had problems with the boxes on the BoA page, once youre signed in (ie. accounts, bill pay, transfers) using FF.
    you have to point under the box you want they've sorta fixed it compared to a few months ago, but its still an annoyance.

     
  12. MotF Bane

    MotF Bane No Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    60,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    IE Tab. Never use IE.
     
  13. dabuddha

    dabuddha Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    19,487
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worked for me in FF.
     
  14. RightIsWrong

    RightIsWrong Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you get your link to their site from an e-mail? It works for me.
     
  15. trexpesto

    trexpesto Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    0
    crap it must be my setup Thanks ATers!
     
  16. Capt Caveman

    Capt Caveman Lifer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    32,919
    Likes Received:
    26
    I'd first try and clear your cache.
     
  17. TwiceOver

    TwiceOver Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    13,235
    Likes Received:
    5
    This is why I gave up on FF so long ago. Now once again I am forced to use it on my Linux laptop and continue to run into these types of problems on a daily basis.