ATX_12V_2X4 question

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by Nvidiaguy07, May 10, 2012.

  1. Nvidiaguy07

    Nvidiaguy07 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the process of putting together my new rig. Im taking my 750tx from my old computer, and i realized that my new motherboard has an 8pin connector instead of a 4 pin. It is labeled ATX_12V_2X4.

    I've searched around, and some places say you can just use 4 out of the 8, and youll be ok as long as your not doing any heavy overclocking. I WILL be overclocking though, so is this something i should worry about?

    My board is a GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H, and i have a 3750k processor with 8GB of RAM.

    I think my PSU might have an extra 12V 4 pin adapter, can i combine them??? can i buy some kind of adapter if thats what i need to do?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - ATX_12V_2X4 question Forum Date
    Asus Anti Surge - question. Power Supplies Feb 8, 2017
    Quick question does it matter which way I plug my cables in? Power Supplies Dec 31, 2016
    Question about ASUS anti-surge was triggered. Power Supplies Dec 20, 2016
    PSU fan speed question Power Supplies Dec 7, 2016
    Seasonic X660 and the ATX_12V_2x4 connector? Power Supplies May 6, 2012

  3. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    8
    Your PSU should have a 4+4 pin EPS connector

    [​IMG]

    It's possible to just use four pins though, especially considering how low-power Ivy Bridge is. I've used a four-pin connector on my 130W TDP i7-920 overclocked by 20%.
     
  4. Kuschelweich

    Kuschelweich Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe what's pictured there is actually a 6+2 pin PCI-e power plug.



    Here's a 4+4 pin P4/EPS plug:


    [​IMG]


    Although some older power supplies I've seen do have a completely separate 4pin plug and 8pin plug setup where one of the two is left unused.
     
  5. Nvidiaguy07

    Nvidiaguy07 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually now that i think of it, i think it may have had the 8pin that breaks apart. I know the 750tx v2 has it, but couldnt find anywhere online that said it. I do know that i definitely do have 4 of the PCI-e cables, that are completely unnecessary for me, since i don't SLI.

    and yes i should have just opened up mine and looked, but i didnt wanna start taking apart my current PC without having something to put it in, and my pc is in a weird place right now.

    If not, ill be OCing a 3570k to 4.5 and overclocking my 560ti as well. Will i have enough power? Or am i better off selling the 750TX and getting something else?
     
    #4 Nvidiaguy07, May 10, 2012
    Last edited: May 10, 2012
  6. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hahaa, you're right. It looked like a 4+4 pin to me :(

    Anyway, the specs of TX750 say it has an EPS or a 4+4-pin connector.

    You have enough power for 560 Ti SLI.
     
  7. Nvidiaguy07

    Nvidiaguy07 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that v2 or v1? anyways ill check in a few when i get home.
     
  8. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    8
  9. Nvidiaguy07

    Nvidiaguy07 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    The PSU did have the 4+4 connector, so im all good. Set everything up last night, but thanks to comcast, i got extremely annoyed and thought there was a problem with my network adapter.

    Comcast went down sometime between me taking apart my old PC, and plugging in my new one, so i thought the "no internet access" was because of the new computer, but it was just shitty comcast crapping out.

    So i did get everything all set up and plugged in, just didnt get a chance to go and install all my drivers and set everything up :(

    Tonight is the night!

    Which order should i install my drivers in? does it matter?

    I usually do chipset>network stuff>video card>everything else. Then i do windows update until its fully up to date.

    I tried installing as many drivers as i could off of the cd first, but stil had some exclamation points in my device manager. I hate installing crapware, andi usually just download everything from website. extract with 7zip, and then install through device manager instead of the executable file. Good idea?

    whats "Intel Management Engine Interface" btw? I installed it, but not sure what it is.

    also according to this:http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4139#dl
    do i have two different kinds of network adapters?

    which of those SATA/RAID drivers do i really need?

    do i need to install my video driver even though i wont be using the integrated graphics?

    Any other things i should consider that is new or has changed if i were coming from the year 2007? lol
     
  10. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    8
    It shouldn't really matter what order you install drivers in or apply updates.

    I don't know. Googling it. http://www.w7forums.com/intel-management-engine-interface-t8962.html "IMEI is one component of Intel's VPRO remote access technology." You won't need it
    Yes, that board has dual network adapters.

    That board comes with two controllers for different SATA ports. Check the specs page. Since you're not running RAID, you don't need the Intel RST drivers nor either of the Preinstall drivers.

    No but it won't hurt either.
     
    #9 lehtv, May 11, 2012
    Last edited: May 11, 2012