Asus Z97M-Plus BIOS keeps resetting to default options

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Chaotic42, Nov 5, 2017.

  1. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    Hey all. For some reason my Asus Z97M-Plus motherboard is all of the sudden not saving its BIOS options. As soon as I boot into Windows, it reverts back to its defaults. Specifically I'm dealing with Vt-d being reset to disabled. I don't know where this came from.

    I've tried reflashing the BIOS and changing out the battery, but I'm still having no luck. Has anyone run into anything like this before? Is there any way to hex-edit the BIOS I downloaded to default to my desired settings and then flash it?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Asus Z97M BIOS Forum Date
    ASUS X370 mobo drivers Motherboards Dec 3, 2017
    ASUS X99-E dual 12v CPU plugs. Do I have to use both ? Motherboards Nov 16, 2017
    ASUS H81M-PLUS dual slot GPU compatibility Motherboards Nov 10, 2017
    Which has the better power delivery/OC capability ASRock X79 Extreme 7 or ASUS X99-E ? Motherboards Nov 6, 2017
    MSI Z97M Micro-ATX Gaming Motherboard with SLI Setup Issues! Motherboards Apr 9, 2015

  3. LTC8K6

    LTC8K6 Lifer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    869
    I think a faulty power supply can cause it. Or a faulty board, of course.
     
  4. monkeydelmagico

    monkeydelmagico Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    74
    Are you using a desktop bios tuning utility? AISuite?
     
  5. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,871
    Likes Received:
    141
    Save and run at "optimized defaults" and tell us if the problem continues at those settings.
     
  6. Ratman6161

    Ratman6161 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    57
    CMOS battery?
     
  7. dave_the_nerd

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14,439
    Likes Received:
    810
    Does it have one of those BIOS reset switches? Is there some cat hair or rust causing it to stick?
     
  8. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    Unfortunately none of these ideas worked, except changing out the PSU which I haven't tried. I do appreciate the suggestions though. I might try setting the Vt-d to enabled, saving out the BIOS, and then flashing it.
     
  9. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    It's got to be something during the boot or in Windows itself. I set Vt-d to enabled and left the system off for days. When I turned it on, it was still enabled. Now that I'm in Windows 10, it appears to be disabled again.
     
  10. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,871
    Likes Received:
    141
    OK, what is telling you that VT-d is disabled?
     
  11. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    VM-Ware and the fact that if I reset the system and enter the BIOS, its settings are back to the default from the flashed BIOS.
     
  12. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,871
    Likes Received:
    141
    What about vmware? Got a pic? Is it not loading the machine?
     
  13. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    [​IMG]

    This just started out of no where right before I posted the OP. I'll see if I can get around to trying the PSU thing, but I have no idea why that would cause this "Windows poisoning the BIOS" issue.
     
  14. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,871
    Likes Received:
    141
    Ok thanks. Have you been able to verify any othey BIOS settings going back to "stock"?
     
  15. Chaotic42

    Chaotic42 Lifer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    32,350
    Likes Received:
    446
    Yeah, they all seem to be, but only after I boot and then shutdown from Windows.
     
  16. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,871
    Likes Received:
    141
    Just to make sure I am clear, if you set it and save settings in the bios, is it enabled om that boot. If so, and you reboot, not shutdown, does it stat enabled? Have you tried and older bios?
     
  17. sangamam

    sangamam Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Change the CMOS battery. That will fix it
     
  18. RLGL

    RLGL Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    77
    Try reading the first post