• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Question ASUS X99-A with 5960x in POST loop once OC activated?!?! ≤≤ SOLVED≥≥

rottwag

Member
Apr 2, 2017
77
11
41
Hi there,

back here after some time with a brand new issue:
I OCed many CPUs in my life and I tend to say that I am NOT a noob.

I recently changed my 2696 V3 (running @Multi 34x @18 Cores) to a "weaker" 5960x as my focus changed more to gaming instead of rendering.

I load a fresh BIOS 3801 to he Asus x99-a and the 5960x runs on STOCK Setting properly with Memory (hyper Fury X) 2400Mhz / 32GB).

Of course my Idea is/was to OC this CPU to 4,x Ghz to get an improvement over the 2696 V3.

Now the Problem:
All tries to OC this CPU end in a Bootloop (Code 25, 60 ...something in between). the DRAM + CPU LEDs on the mainboard are both blinking.
I can only recover from this by taking out the BIOS battery and start over from scratch...

Does anybody know what I am doing wrong?
Would should I try to to start to get on the ground of this issue?

Even the simplest try does not POST:
Everything on "AUTO" except "CPU Core Ration = 36" does not work...


Please help.... I can deliver more information if needed for anaylsation....

Thanks
Andy
 
Last edited:

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
Usually those post codes indicate a memory issue. Are you enabling XMP when you try to overclock? On X99 you should not use XMP and instead configure the speed, voltage, and timings manually for stable results.
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,199
931
126
Does it only happen when you OC?
It can be a damaged mem controller on the CPU.

Reswap CPU and see if it boots up.

If it boots up with Xeon then your 5960x has issues.

Also what ram are you running? Although i doubt it, but if your running ECC REG, that could also be an issue.
 

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
Does it only happen when you OC?
It can be a damaged mem controller on the CPU.

Reswap CPU and see if it boots up.

If it boots up with Xeon then your 5960x has issues.

Also what ram are you running? Although i doubt it, but if your running ECC REG, that could also be an issue.
When my 5960x memory controller was damaged it would give me failure to post no matter what - cleared CMOS, full auto, or overclock settings. it would be odd for the memory controller to only show signs of issue when the CPU multiplier is increased.
 

aigomorla

Cases and Cooling Mod PC Gaming Mod Elite Member
Super Moderator
Sep 28, 2005
18,199
931
126
When my 5960x memory controller was damaged it would give me failure to post no matter what
memory controller damage can show itself in many forms.
Even memory controller degradation.
It may require more Vcore, it may cause ram to be missing, it can cause PCI-E slots to not work.

A bad mem controller does not always mean it wont post.
 

rottwag

Member
Apr 2, 2017
77
11
41
hi and thanks to everybody for the reply.

the issue is solved! at the end it was a memory issue. i needed to manually configure th3 memory to conservative values to make it Post with "non"-default settings.

memory runs at 2400Mhz and CPU prime stable @4,5Ghz@ 1,27Volt (Batch J513).... probably 4,6Ghz@1,32Volt would work, but i stopped the prime test once one core reached 95C!!


so thanks, take care
 
  • Like
Reactions: XabanakFanatik

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
I've got a batch J547 5960x that runs 4.7 core 4.6 cache and 3200 14-15-15-30 memory with super tight subtimings at 1.26 vcore, 1.3 vcache, and 1.15SA, but I'm on a large custom loop to keep it cool.

It hits around 72C under an 8 hour realbench. Its not the same batch but I bet you can get better memory performance out of it. And a better overclock, if you can keep it cool!

The memory tweaking is the secret sauce to get more performance gains after you dial in a high core and cache.
 

rottwag

Member
Apr 2, 2017
77
11
41
Well, 4,7 Ghz looked promising, after I was able to loop CB R15 several time and were also running Time Spy several times without any issue.

But when I started prime, I got a rounding fairure within the first minute (...should be less 0,4...).

Currently my cache ist untouched and on "AUTO" running at 3 Ghz - default...

Could this cause instability when Core clock goes high?

memory tweaking comes last .-)

I run
Vcore = 1,26
Vcache = 0.95 (this is what my board gives as default, too low??)
SA = 0.825 (default, seems to be a bit low??)

So, should I raise SA and and try to prime with 1,26 Vore and @ 4,7 Ghz?

Thanks for your advice...
 

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
Well, 4,7 Ghz looked promising, after I was able to loop CB R15 several time and were also running Time Spy several times without any issue.

But when I started prime, I got a rounding fairure within the first minute (...should be less 0,4...).

Currently my cache ist untouched and on "AUTO" running at 3 Ghz - default...

Could this cause instability when Core clock goes high?

memory tweaking comes last .-)

I run
Vcore = 1,26
Vcache = 0.95 (this is what my board gives as default, too low??)
SA = 0.825 (default, seems to be a bit low??)

So, should I raise SA and and try to prime with 1,26 Vore and @ 4,7 Ghz?

Thanks for your advice...
If you're using P95 with AVX enabled, you're gonna have a bad time. Disable AVX in the settings or use alternate stress testing software like Realbench, Blender Benchmark, Aida64, etc.

If your cache is on auto it's probably only running 3.0-3.5 GHz and that's probably fine at that voltage. You might want to up SA to 0.95-1.05 territory. And your input voltage should be around 1.8-1.9 for that vcore.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
4,604
613
126
I have a Xeon E5 1660 V3 in my X99 deluxe, and I couldnt get anywhere near those clocks on that vcore. I guess either my chip isn't that great, or maybe do I need more voltage for SA and cache? Do those also help?
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
20,785
8,933
136
bump, any Xeon OC tips on X99?
See the thread on "what controls turbo on Xeons" or something like that. You need new bios. I tried, and it did not work, but I had an ES chip.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
4,604
613
126
I have a fairly recent BIOS, but and I know my chip is unlocked, I was just wondering what voltages are recomended to start with from the Haswell E/EP OC experts.

I have it currently at 4.3GHz, but if it is easy to push farther without too much juice, I would try it.

Anyway I will check it out again.
 

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
I have a fairly recent BIOS, but and I know my chip is unlocked, I was just wondering what voltages are recomended to start with from the Haswell E/EP OC experts.

I have it currently at 4.3GHz, but if it is easy to push farther without too much juice, I would try it.

Anyway I will check it out again.
My first 5960x ran at 4.5 core/4.375 cache and 3000 memory at 1.343 vcore, 1.335 vcache, and 1.3 SA. I had an input voltage around 1.85. It was an L batch, which isn't known to overclock super well.

The memory controller died on it. No idea if I was running the SA too hot at 1.3v or if it was some other cause.

My current 5960x is a J batch, which is the best overclocking batch. I run it at 4.7 core/4.6 cache and 3200 memory at only 1.26 vcore, 1.3 vcache, and 1.15 SA with around 1.95 input voltage. I'm deliberately keeping this one down even though I could probably get 4.8 stable at 1.35v because I don't want it to die like the last one.

If you can check what batch you have you can use that as a basis for what you should expect. Otherwise it's just going to be a lot of trial and error. I wouldn't go over 1.4 vcore, 1.35 vcache, and 1.25 system agent for testing purposes unless you have a custom loop and I'd want to keep it below 1.35 vcore/vcache and 1.2 SA for longer term use.

As a side note, if you don't have an ASUS motherboard or another brand that has an OC socket (a socket with extra pins to aid in overclocking) you won't see super great cache overclocks. You'll probably be stuck around 4.0 GHz for cache.
 

rottwag

Member
Apr 2, 2017
77
11
41
i also bought a j-batch 5960x on purpose to get higher clocks with less voltage.

my 2080ti is under water and i get 2115 Mhz @1,05v due to very cool temperatures. to keep that i wanted to keep my noctua d15 for the CPU.

on air 1,27Vcore is the limit (85c on prime)... so with my j-batch i get 4,5ghz... with a bad batch i would probably get 4,2 or something...

besides that, i managed to OC the cache to 4ghz with 1,07vcache. SA is 0,85v and almost stock

do not want to push those Volts too hard to avoid a dead CPU.

i guess for more speed you could try to switch to a j batch 5960x :+)
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
4,604
613
126
I updated the latest BIOS on my X99 Deluxe, 4101. Not a whole lot of change notes, but for the Intel security patches. Anyway redoing the oc, at 4.3GHz core and 3.8 cache, with offsets of .2 for vcore, .1 for cache, and .05 for SA. Vcore is between 1.25 and 1.29 with this. May push for a bit faster, either on cache or core or both. RAM is at XMP of 2666 @ 1.2V.
 

XabanakFanatik

Platinum Member
Oct 10, 2005
2,143
221
106
I updated the latest BIOS on my X99 Deluxe, 4101. Not a whole lot of change notes, but for the Intel security patches. Anyway redoing the oc, at 4.3GHz core and 3.8 cache, with offsets of .2 for vcore, .1 for cache, and .05 for SA. Vcore is between 1.25 and 1.29 with this. May push for a bit faster, either on cache or core or both. RAM is at XMP of 2666 @ 1.2V.
It can be very difficult to stabilize a high overclock using auto voltage or adaptive with offsets on X99. I have never had success and always run a fully manual, fixed voltage. You'll see the best overclocking results this way, however your idle power consumption will be fairly high - mine is 40-50W for the CPU alone running 1.26 fixed, even allowing it to drop to 1200 MHz
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY